August Georg von Baden-Baden's daughter

Many histories claim that August Georg the Margrave of Baden-Baden 
as childless. However, there are several traditions of a daughter who 
ran off to America. 

-----------------------------------------------------------------
page 5 "The Chronicles of the Croft Family" by W. P. Horton, on 
microfilm from the LDS Family History Library, Salt Lake City: 

"John Kroft, or Croft, was born in Germany.  He married Maria 
Baumaine, or Bowman, daughter of the Duke of Baden.  They came to 
America on a sailing vessel, landing at New Amsterdam, now New York 
City.  They took passage on a vessel sailing up the Hudson River and 
disembarked at the town of Stillwater, Saratoga County, New York,  
here they settled and where all their children were born.  They and 
their son John were probably buried at or near Stillwater.  

"Mr. Randolph Croft (note--see children of John Croft, son of James 
Croft) who lived near Peekskill, and for whom I had great respect, 
gave me some data of the elder Croft families, and he also 
substantiated what I already had regarding John Croft, the head of 
this branch of the Croft family; that he was in the employ of the 
Duke of Baden in Germany, and emigrated to America with the duke's 
daughter." 

----------------------------------------------------------------------

I found the following in a History book about Bradford County, PA:
  "The wife of John Croft was a daughter of George Augustus, Duke of 
Baden.  She fell in love and eloped with Croft, who was a steward and 
came to America.  After her husband's death, her father sent for her, 
but Captain Rice, the captain of the vessel that was to bring her 
back to Germany, sold the ship, pocketed the money and settled in 
Saratoga.  Her father died shortly after and he having no sons, the 
title went to distant cousins."

Some other traditions:
  From Le Francois Family Tree. Father betrothed her to a rich Duke. 
She loved her father's steward - John Croft Escaped with John to 
the coast - sold jewlery went on America Arrived in New 
Amsterdam - married John Croft Killed by Tories Family lived in 
Stilwater with children went into British hands.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
page 1, "The Vought Family, and reminiscences of Early Times"
From Address Delivered by C.F. Heverly, at Vought Reunion, Lake 
Wesauking, August 26st. 1902, and Published by Request:
 
"The mother of Polly Croft was Mary Bowman, daughter of the Duke of 
Baden.  The proud and austere parent had betrothed his daughter to a 
rich old duke.  This announcement was decidedly distasteful to Mary, 
for she loved her father's steward, John Croft.  Shortly before the  
time fixed by her father for her marriage with the duke Mary took a  
small bundle of clothing and escaped with John to the coast.  Selling 
her jewelry, means were procured to pay the passage to America. 
Arriving at New Amsterdam they were married, then joined the settlements by the Hudson."  

From THE VOUGHT FAMILY by Heverly.  May Baumaine was the 
daughter of the Duke of Baden. He father promised her to a rich 
old duke. She was in love with John Croft, her father's 
stewart. Shortly before her marriage she escaped with John Croft 
to the coast. She sold her jewlery and the bought passage to 
America. Children blessed their home and John was said to have 
been killed by the Tories. the widow and children fell into the 
hands of the Britsh while at Stillwater. Being in the heart of 
the battle, Mary sent Polly ages 15 and her 13 year old brother 
to drive the livestock to saftly They drove 4 cows and three 
horses through wilderness 15 miles to safty and then returned 
for their mother. 
----------------------------------------------------------------- 
page 298, "Pioneer and Patriot Families of Bradford County, PA, 1770- 
1800," Vol. 1 by Clement F. Heverly.  Published by Bradford Star 
Print, Towanda, PA, in 1913: 
"After the war he" (Godfrey Vought) "married Polly Croft, sister of 
Mrs. John Lent, whose mother was a daughter of the Duke of Baden." 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
*** New!!! Added 3/8/2003
page 963, "History of Bradford County, Pennsylvania with Biographical Selections" by Henry C. Bradsby, 1891: "Albert Lent, farmer, Wysox township was born May 4, 1808, in a log house which stood where his barn now is, a son of John and Barbara (Croft) Lent, natives of New York, the former born of Holland origin and the latter of German.  Barbara Croft's mother, Mary Bowman, was the daughter of the Duke of Baden, Germany and ran away with her father's coachman, coming to America."
-----------------------------------------------------------------  
Added 7/11/2002
    I found some new data about "Mary Bowman" the wife of John Croft 
in volume 50 of the Daughters of the American Revolution Lineage Book, 
page 191.  Polly Crofts parents are listed as "...John Croft and Mary 
Bowman (1742-1822), his wife, m. 1760".  It is listed in the ancestry 
of Mrs. Marion E. Vought Schwierch # 49437.  
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Added 8/24/2002
 From the History of the Presbyterian Church of Rome, Pennsylvania 
(pp. 53-61) by: Victor Charles Detty: 
"Godfrey Vought, a farmer, had his residence at the site of Claude B. 
Wilmot's residence. His wife was Polly Croft, granddaughter of the 
Duke of Baden, Germany. He died in 1849 in his eighty-ninth year." 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Added 8/30/2002
Baptismal records from the Stiftskirche, Baden-Baden, Germany mention the following:
December 20, 1720 Maria Eva, daughter of Jacobus Bauman and Anna Catharina
March 22, 1724 Maria Eleonora, daughter of Melchior Baumann and Christina
April 6, 1730 Maria Anna, daughter of Conradus Bauman and Catharina Steinler
May 1, 1746 Maria Anna Ienoveva?, daughter of Joannes Baumann and Maria Roma? Befarth?
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Added 10/02/2002
Baptismal record from the Sankt Alexander Stadtkirche in Rastatt,
Germany shows the baptism on February 6, 1742 of Maria Anna Ludovica
Xaveria the daughter of "Aug Georg" and goddaughter of the reigning
margrave Ludwig and his wife Maria Anna.  It appears that Maria was
named after her aunt/godmother Maria Anna, Princess von Schwarzenburg.

*** New!!! Added 2/28/2003
I had the Baptismal record of Maria Anna Ludovica Xaveria translated by ProGenealogists, Inc. of Sandy Utah and they translate the word I think is an abbreviation of Augustus ("Aug") as "Dominus" ("Sir/Lord").  They do not believe the father was August Georg of Baden-Baden, though they agree that the god parents were the reigning margrave Ludwig and his wife Maria Anna.

  I would like to confirm this story.  If you are also descended from 
Mary and John or know more about this story, please contact me at: 
dagosti @ attglobal.net
Thanks,
Tony D'Agostino
Memphis, Tennessee  


Descendants of August Georg Simpert, Markgraf von Baden-Baden (1706-1771)

August Georg von Baden-Baden's daughter 
Many histories claim that August Georg the Margrave of Baden-Baden 
as childless. However, there are several traditions of a daughter who 
ran off to America. 

-----------------------------------------------------------------
page 5 "The Chronicles of the Croft Family" by W. P. Horton, on 
microfilm from the LDS Family History Library, Salt Lake City: 

"John Kroft, or Croft, was born in Germany.  He married Maria 
Baumaine, or Bowman, daughter of the Duke of Baden.  They came to 
America on a sailing vessel, landing at New Amsterdam, now New York 
City.  They took passage on a vessel sailing up the Hudson River and 
disembarked at the town of Stillwater, Saratoga County, New York,  
here they settled and where all their children were born.  They and 
their son John were probably buried at or near Stillwater.  

"Mr. Randolph Croft (note--see children of John Croft, son of James 
Croft) who lived near Peekskill, and for whom I had great respect, 
gave me some data of the elder Croft families, and he also 
substantiated what I already had regarding John Croft, the head of 
this branch of the Croft family; that he was in the employ of the 
Duke of Baden in Germany, and emigrated to America with the duke's 
daughter." 

----------------------------------------------------------------------

I found the following in a History book about Bradford County, PA:
  "The wife of John Croft was a daughter of George Augustus, Duke of 
Baden.  She fell in love and eloped with Croft, who was a steward and 
came to America.  After her husband's death, her father sent for her, 
but Captain Rice, the captain of the vessel that was to bring her 
back to Germany, sold the ship, pocketed the money and settled in 
Saratoga.  Her father died shortly after and he having no sons, the 
title went to distant cousins."

Some other traditions:
  From Le Francois Family Tree. Father betrothed her to a rich Duke. 
She loved her father's steward - John Croft Escaped with John to 
the coast - sold jewlery went on America Arrived in New 
Amsterdam - married John Croft Killed by Tories Family lived in 
Stilwater with children went into British hands.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
page 1, "The Vought Family, and reminiscences of Early Times"
From Address Delivered by C.F. Heverly, at Vought Reunion, Lake 
Wesauking, August 26st. 1902, and Published by Request:
 
"The mother of Polly Croft was Mary Bowman, daughter of the Duke of 
Baden.  The proud and austere parent had betrothed his daughter to a 
rich old duke.  This announcement was decidedly distasteful to Mary, 
for she loved her father's steward, John Croft.  Shortly before the  
time fixed by her father for her marriage with the duke Mary took a  
small bundle of clothing and escaped with John to the coast.  Selling 
her jewelry, means were procured to pay the passage to America. 
Arriving at New Amsterdam they were married, then joined the settlements by the Hudson."  

From THE VOUGHT FAMILY by Heverly.  May Baumaine was the 
daughter of the Duke of Baden. He father promised her to a rich 
old duke. She was in love with John Croft, her father's 
stewart. Shortly before her marriage she escaped with John Croft 
to the coast. She sold her jewlery and the bought passage to 
America. Children blessed their home and John was said to have 
been killed by the Tories. the widow and children fell into the 
hands of the Britsh while at Stillwater. Being in the heart of 
the battle, Mary sent Polly ages 15 and her 13 year old brother 
to drive the livestock to saftly They drove 4 cows and three 
horses through wilderness 15 miles to safty and then returned 
for their mother. 
----------------------------------------------------------------- 
page 298, "Pioneer and Patriot Families of Bradford County, PA, 1770- 
1800," Vol. 1 by Clement F. Heverly.  Published by Bradford Star 
Print, Towanda, PA, in 1913: 
"After the war he" (Godfrey Vought) "married Polly Croft, sister of 
Mrs. John Lent, whose mother was a daughter of the Duke of Baden." 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
*** New!!! Added 3/8/2003
page 963, "History of Bradford County, Pennsylvania with Biographical Selections" by Henry C. Bradsby, 1891: "Albert Lent, farmer, Wysox township was born May 4, 1808, in a log house which stood where his barn now is, a son of John and Barbara (Croft) Lent, natives of New York, the former born of Holland origin and the latter of German.  Barbara Croft's mother, Mary Bowman, was the daughter of the Duke of Baden, Germany and ran away with her father's coachman, coming to America."
-----------------------------------------------------------------  
Added 7/11/2002
    I found some new data about "Mary Bowman" the wife of John Croft 
in volume 50 of the Daughters of the American Revolution Lineage Book, 
page 191.  Polly Crofts parents are listed as "...John Croft and Mary 
Bowman (1742-1822), his wife, m. 1760".  It is listed in the ancestry 
of Mrs. Marion E. Vought Schwierch # 49437.  
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Added 8/24/2002
 From the History of the Presbyterian Church of Rome, Pennsylvania 
(pp. 53-61) by: Victor Charles Detty: 
"Godfrey Vought, a farmer, had his residence at the site of Claude B. 
Wilmot's residence. His wife was Polly Croft, granddaughter of the 
Duke of Baden, Germany. He died in 1849 in his eighty-ninth year." 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Added 8/30/2002
Baptismal records from the Stiftskirche, Baden-Baden, Germany mention the following:
December 20, 1720 Maria Eva, daughter of Jacobus Bauman and Anna Catharina
March 22, 1724 Maria Eleonora, daughter of Melchior Baumann and Christina
April 6, 1730 Maria Anna, daughter of Conradus Bauman and Catharina Steinler
May 1, 1746 Maria Anna Ienoveva?, daughter of Joannes Baumann and Maria Roma? Befarth?
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Added 10/02/2002
Baptismal record from the Sankt Alexander Stadtkirche in Rastatt,
Germany shows the baptism on February 6, 1742 of Maria Anna Ludovica
Xaveria the daughter of "Aug Georg" and goddaughter of the reigning
margrave Ludwig and his wife Maria Anna.  It appears that Maria was
named after her aunt/godmother Maria Anna, Princess von Schwarzenburg.

*** New!!! Added 2/28/2003
I had the Baptismal record of Maria Anna Ludovica Xaveria translated by ProGenealogists, Inc. of Sandy Utah and they translate the word I think is an abbreviation of Augustus ("Aug") as "Dominus" ("Sir/Lord").  They do not believe the father was August Georg of Baden-Baden, though they agree that the god parents were the reigning margrave Ludwig and his wife Maria Anna.

  I would like to confirm this story.  If you are also descended from 
Mary and John or know more about this story, please contact me at: 
dagosti@attglobal.net
Thanks,
Tony D'Agostino
Memphis, Tennessee   
________________________________________
Descendants of August Georg Simpert, Markgraf von Baden-Baden (1706-1771)
1. son, (1736-1736)

1. Maria/Mary "Baumaine"/"Bowman" (circa 1737/1741-1822)
married to John Croft (    -pre 1773)

2. James Croft (circa 1755-1839.03.09) died in Peekskill or Phillipstown, NY
birth based on his age and date of death on his grave marker
or born 1753.10 per .  The grave stone is quoted in the Chronicles of the Croft Family as saying: "James Croft Died March 9 1839 - age 84 years".  
married 1784.05.11 to Hester/Esther Vought (1762.04.21-1844.06.22) in Courtlandt, NY.  She was born in Peekskill and died in Putnam Co, NY
both buried in St. Peters yard, VanCortlandville near Peekskill, NY

3. Catherine 'Kate' Croft (1785.04.02-1869.11.12)
married 1802.11 to Joseph Haight (1779.03.20-1829.06.25)  
both buried in Episcopal yard at Garrison, Putnam County, NY

4. James Haight 
married Jemema Huestis/Hustis

4. Martha Haight
married Nicholas Hustis

4. Joseph Haight
married 1st to Phebe Nelson
married 2nd to Catherine Hatch

4. Henry Haight
married to Cynthia Stevens

4. Sylvester Haight (1817.10.12-1898.05.26)
married 1st to Mary A. Horton
married 2nd to Catherine Croft (1827.01.22-1842.02.26)
Sylvester and Catherine were buried in Fishkill Rural Cem., Fishkill, NY

children with Catherine Croft:
5. Charles Haight (died young)

5. Eugene Haight (died young)

5. Kirmis Haight (died young)

5. Frank Haight (died young)

5. Mary Haight
married Frank Waite

5. Lillian Haight
married Thomas Servise or Sarvise

5. Addie or Adaline Haight 
married Ellsworth Croft (see Ellsworth Croft below)

5. Henry C. Haight
married Jessie Bryant

4. Sylvanus Haight (1817-    )
married 1835 to Margaret Lent (1817-    )

5. Frederick C. Haight 
married Lillian Croft (see Lillian Croft below)

4. Erastus Haight (1829.11.01-1905.12.21) lived in Dutchess Co., NY
married to Margaret Croft (1829.09.27-1917.01.12) born Putnam Co., NY

4. Mary Hannah Haight (1830-    ), single

4. Daniel Haight (1831-    ), single

3. John Croft (1787.04.10-1874.12.29) born Cortlandtown, Westchester, NY; died Peekskill, NY.  Buried with wives in Hillside Cemetery, Peekskill, NY
married 1st 1809.09.08 to Mary Meeks (1787.09.11-1832.01.06)
married 2nd post 1832 to Fanny Romer or Jennings (1790.05.16-1868.06.23)
all buried in Hillside, near Peekskill

children with Mary Meeks:
4. Matthias Croft (1809.07.26-1898.12.29) born Putnam Co., NY; died in NY State
married 1838.02.14 to Maria Chapman (1808.06.12-1883.11.29)
buried near Peekskill, NY

5. Hannah Croft

5. William H. Croft (1830.11.22-1849.02.25) see other William H. Croft below [I think this William H. Croft actually died in 1839, months before his brother of the same name]
buried near Peekskill

5. Mary E. Croft (1832.12.16-1833.05.10)
[Mary "L" Croft per Trousdale]
buried near Peekskill

5. Mary J. Croft (1834.07.15-1917.01.31)
[died 1917.01.13 per Trousdale]
married 1872.07.11 to Reuben Smith (1810.10.09-1886.12.06)
[born 1810.11.08 per Trousdale]
buried near Peekskill, NY

6. Emily T. Smith
married to Dr. Alfred Bell

6. Reuben C. Smith
married to Adah B. Crofoot

5. Harriet Croft (1836.09.10-1916.12.18)
[died 1916.12.12 per Trousdale]
married Theodore Travis (1832.08.14-1909.10.27)
buried near Peekskill

5. William H Croft (1839.08.15-1919.03.10)
[died 1919.03.19 per Trousdale]
married 1868.04.13 to Martha Buckbee (1838.07.19-1920.09.02)
buried near Peekskill

6. Monmouth Croft (1869.04.16-1869.08.26)
buried near Peekskill, NY

6. William H. Croft (1872.11.01-1873.04.03)
buried near Peekskill, NY

6. Lulu Croft (1874.01.21-1875.04.29)
buried near Peekskill, NY

6. Emma Croft (circa 1885-living 1930)

5. Francis D. Croft (1841.08.22-1849.10.11)
buried near Peekskill

5. Rev. Charles P. Croft (1843.09.29-1921.11.15) born in Putnam Valley, Putnam County, NY
married Julia Mather (1832.08.26-1911.05.30) born Connecticut
1880 Census they are living in Simsbury, CT with no children
1885 "Charles Croft" purchased the haunted "Chart House" in Simsbury, CT from the Pettibone family.  It stands at the intersection of routes 10 and 185.
listed as the Manager of the "Neighbor House" in Simsbury, CT in 1915
buried in Simsbury, CT

5. Hannah Croft (1846.09.08-living 1930)
married 1882.05.17 to Robert Lee Strang (1844.10.04-1917.12.06)
buried near Peekskill

6. Frances Strang
married to Elias Chapman

5. Silas C. Croft (1848.10.11-1902.04.12)
married Caroline B. Smith (1842.01.27-1911.09.19)
buried Hillside Cemetery near Peekskill, NY

6. Eloise Croft (1873.05.16-1873.08.02)
buried near Peekskill, NY

6. Leonard M. Croft (1877.02.28-living 1930)
married Florence M. Farmer (1880-"living" 1930)

7. Hamilton Fish Croft

7. Frank D. Croft

5. Francis D. Croft (1852.08.19-1899.12.30)
married Emeline A. Born (1852.05.11-1910.03.29)
buried near Peekskill, NY

6. Florence B. Croft (1890.04.14-living 1930) (single)

4. Phebe Croft (1811.03.24-1830.01.14)
buried near Peekskill, NY

4. St. John Croft (1813.03.09-1894.05.21)
married 1st to Sarah C. Lent (1816.04.10-1854.09.14)
married 2nd to Caroline E. Williams (1823.11.25-1899.05.05)
buried near Peekskill, NY

children with Sarah C. Lent:
5. Isaac L. Croft (1837.11.13-1839.11.01)
buried near Peekskill

5. John W. Croft (1838.12.25-1854.10.04)
buried near Peekskill

5. Helen S. Croft (1842.08.27-1918.01.05)
buried near Peekskill

5. Mary E. Croft (1846.02.29-1847.03.24)
[born 1846.02.28 per Trousdale]
buried near Peekskill

4. James Henry Croft (1815.04.02-1912.04.18) born in Cortlandtown, NY
married Caroline "Carrie" S Romer (1816.08.09-1879.05.09)
They were buried in St. Peter's Cemetery near Peekskill, NY.

5. Hazel Romer Croft
married 1913 to William Humphries Thomas

6. Hazel Louise Thomas
married to Chester William Munch

7. Barbara Munch

5. Calista Croft (1839.01.05-1909.12.22)
married 1877.03.27 to George Mead (1849.03.23-living 1930) [see George Mead below]
she is buried near Peekskill, NY

6. Gertrude Mead (single)

5. Ester J. Croft (1841.01.01-living in 1922)

5. Henrietta Croft (1843.05.01-living in 1922)
married 1873.12.03 to Stephen O. Washburn (1851.12.17-1913.11.21)
[Stephen born 1851.12.12 per Trousdale]
buried at North Tarrytown, NY

5. Theodore Croft (1845.05.25-    )
married Wilhelmina Fisher (1845.09.19-    )

6. Daisy Croft

5. Emma Croft (1851-1915)
married 1st to Henry L. Babbitt
married 2nd Thomas Allcock
buried at Brooklyn, NY

children with Henry L. Babbitt:
6. Henry Eltinge Babbitt

6. Ella Lloyd Babbitt
married Fremont Cole

5. Caroline Croft (1853.05.12-living in 1922)
married 1872.11.04 to Dr. George W. Bigelow (1850.01.09-living in 1922)

5. Ulysses Simpson Grant Croft (1864.04.21-1939)
married 1st to Mary "Mamie" Louise Wilt (1863.03.24-1913.09.05)
married 2nd to Bertha Ellis (1884.09.09-living in 1922)
Mamie buried in Brooklyn, NY

children with Mary Wilt:
6. Hazel R. Croft
married to W. H. Thomas

6. Lester H. G. Croft (married) 

6. Florence M. Croft (single)

children of "Ulysses G. Croft & Mary Pook":
6. Baydee Winifred Croft
6.Helen Ellis Croft

4. Plume Croft (1818.09.04-1912.09.29) lived Putnam Valley, Putnam Co., NY
married 1st to Sarah M. Horton (1818.09.26-1872.04.24)
married 2nd post 1872 to Hannah Cummings (1816-1899.02.02), widow of Elisha Warren
Plume & Sarah buried near Peekskill, Hannah buried South Highlands.

5. Sarah E. Croft (1840.02.09-1908.12.28)
married 1857.01.29 to Edgar D. Crookston (1834.10.30-1910.02.27)
[Edgar born 1834.11.30 per Trousdale]
buried near Peekskill

6. William E. Crookston (died young)

6. James Crookston (died single)

6. Eugene Crookston (died young)

6. Edalina Crookston (died young)

6. Franklin Crookston
married to Ida Halstead

6. Sarah E. Crookston
married to Charles Rush

6. John T. Crookston
married to Minnis Gilbert

6. William E. Crookston
married to Lavina Tuttle

6. Emeline Crookston
married to Orrin Turner

5. Joseph P. Croft (1842.08.03-1917.07.30)
married 1866.08.26 to Marie Christina Hartzheim (1836.08.15-1912.12.13) born Germany, died Brooklyn, NY [married 1855.08.26 and maiden name Nartzheim per Trousdale]
buried near Peekskill, NY

6. Herman Croft (1869.07.18-living 1930)
married 1st to Emeline Brown (    -1916.02.23)
married 2nd in 1917 to Annie Louise Coleman-Curry

6. Charles Edward Croft (1871.05.20-living 1930)
married 1st to Laura Alexander (    -1897.10.26)
married 2nd to Minnie Rothweiler (    -living 1930)

6. Matthias Croft (1872.08.07-living 1930)
married Johanna Herter

6. Amelia Beatrice Croft (1874.11.28-living 1930)
married 1st to Oscar Taylor (    -1903.04.02)
married 2nd to Aloysius Pfeifer (    -living 1930)

5. Mary F. Croft (1844.10.26-1928.08.27) 
married 1873.05.07 to Abraham N. Griffin (1817.06.29-1896.01.24)
buried near Peekskill

5. Joel Croft (1847.08.01-1852.06.21)
buried near Peekskill

5. Matthias Croft (1848.08.20-1860.10.14) 
[born 1838.08.20 per Trousdale]
buried near Peekskill

5. John Lee Croft (1850.12.04-1851.01.21)
buried near Peekskill

5. Dorothy A. Croft (1852.03.08-living 1930)
married 1871.11.08 to Lewis Hill (1830.11.15-1905.02.18)
He is buried in Mahopac Falls, NY

6. Jennie Hill
married Elias Jenkins

6. Herbert Hill
married Florence Pinckney

5. Susan M. Croft (1854.03.22-1902.01.21)
married 1876.06.25 to James Emery/Emory Selleck (1840.12.15-1920.03.13)
buried Croft Corners, NY

6. Nellie Selleck
married to H. Sutton

6. James A. Selleck
married to Theodora Travis

5. Catherine L. Croft (1858.11.03-1929.08.26)
married 1878.03.27 to Jerome Wilcox (1855.12.04-living in 1930)
she is buried in Binghamton, NY

5. Julia E. Croft (1860.04.03-1926.05.20)
married 1879.12.29 to Harlan Wilcox (    -living in 1930)
she is buried in Binghamton, NY

4. Rev. Samuel Croft (1820.02.09-1889.12.13) lived Philipsburg, Putnam Co., NY
[or born 1829.02.09 per Trousdale], a methodist preacher
married 1843.05.06 to Esther Elizabeth Lickley (1823.12.24-1891.04.26)
buried near Peekskill.

5. Rev. Ebenezer B. Croft (1844.07.10-1930.02.26)
married 1st 1868.05.29 to Harriet E. Jewell (1846.07.01-1892.03.08)
married 2nd 1894.06.25 to Cora Chappel [living 1930? in Green Co., NY] 
Harriet buried near Peekskill, NY
Rev. Ebenezer buried in Green Co., NY

children with Harriet E. Jewell:
6. Laura J. Croft (1867.03.24-1926.12.13)
married 1888.06.03 to Edward Spencer Travis (1867.08.19-1930.05.12)
buried near Peekskill, NY

7. Myrtle Travis
married to Cyrus Pierce

7. Kenneth Travis
married to Winifred Mummery

7. Earl Travis
married to Jeanette Dannison

7. Stanley Travis
married to Ruth Slowey

7. Roger Travis
married to Lillian Gray

7. Shirley Travis
married to Florence Summerscale

7. Laura J. Travis
married to Robert Engle

7. Irma Travis (single)

7. Miriam Travis (single)

6. Olin W. Croft (1868.10.10-1954.06.26)
married 1891.11.26 to Wille Etta Curry (1869.07.17-1937.12.20)

7. Mildred May Croft (1895.05.17-living 1960)
married 1918.05.27 to Dr. Leslie Peterson (1891.08.18-    )

8. Harold Leslie Peterson
married 1945.12.29 to Dorothy Parker

9. Harold Leslie Peterson, Jr. 
9. Kristin Dorothy Peterson 

8. Phyllis M. Peterson 
married to Merton E. Kleintop

9. Deborah Kleintop 

9. Peter Merton Kleintop 

7. Clifton Croft (1897.04.18-1898.01.03)
buried near Peekskill

7. Milton Olin Croft (1900.10.27-1941.12.08)

7. Clifford Croft (1903.01.30-living 1930)

7. Catherine L. Croft (1905.11.11-living 1930)
married 1926.01.02 to C. Frederick Treadwell (1906.11.06-living 1930)

8. Muriel Jean Treadwell 

8. Ralph Earl Treadwell 

child with Betty Tierney:
9. Judy Lynn Treadwell 

8. George Olin Treadwell 

8. Charles Frederick Treadwell 

8. Richard Lee Treadwell 

6. William Spencer Croft (1872.02.01-living 1930)
married 1894.11.25 to Edna Barrett (1874.09.22-living 1930)

7. Arlington Croft (1897.10.20-1944.01.08)

7. Hilda Croft (1901.09.23-1952.06.13)

6. Kathryn D. Croft (1874.03.18-living 1930)
married 1892.02.25 to George V. Hanf

7. Noel Erskine Hanf (1898.07.31-    )

6. Albert E. Croft (1876.03.13-1889.??.22)
buried near Peekskill

6. Arthur Bertram Croft (1879.07.01-1938.09.19) born in NY; lived in Jersey City, Hudson Co., NJ. [Jersey City, NY per Trousdale]
married 1st 1901.06.26 to Hattie L. Halstead (1878.09.08-1911.03.11)
married 2nd 1913.06.01 to Antoinette Bohlig [name Antonette per Trousdale]
Hattie buried near Peekskill

children with Hattie L. Halstead:
[these children with "Antonette Bohlig" per Trousdale]
7. Graydon Croft (circa 1903-    )

7. Clarence Croft (1904.09.03-1930.02.19)

7. Helen M. Croft (circa 1908-    )

6. Mabel C. Croft (1882.03.13-living 1930)
married 1903.06.25 to Herman Lent (1879.07.14-living 1930)

7. Roderick R. Lent (1903.08.14-    )

7. Mabel E. Lent (1906.05.12-1989.10)
married 1924.05.24 to Sigurd O. Larsen

8. Judith A. Larsen
married to Bruce Koenig

9. Lisa A. Koenig
married to Tim Vintzel

10. Michael T. Vintzel
10. Kalli N. Vintzel

9. Lori L. Koenig
married to Imad Khoury

10. Ethan Khoury
10. Ryan Khoury
10. James Khoury

7. Grace M. Lent (1909.03.02-    )

6. Clarence B. Croft (1884.10.10-living 1930) l920 lived in Claremon Twp., Sullivan Co., NH; died in NH
married 1911.09.06 to Nellie M. Lewin (1893.05.26-    ) born in VT

7. Richard J. Croft 

7. Beatrice H. Croft 

6. Donald Croft (1892.03.03-1892.07.29)
buried near Peekskill

child with Cora Chappel:
6. Ernest C. Croft (1895.04.13-1895.09.18)

5. John Joshua Croft (1847.08.10-1933.02.27)
married 1873.12.31 to Sarah E. Haight (1854.03.17-1890.01.10) [see Sarah E. Haight below]
buried near Peekskill, NY

6. Wilford Croft (1877.01.08-1939.08.21)
[first name Welford per Trousdale]
married 1897.01.12 to Leila Travis (1879.05.02-living 1930)

6. Elmer L. Croft (1881.11.26-1949.07.09)
married 1903.09.29 to Lucy White (1882.09.11-1928.05.22)
buried near Peekskill, NY

6. Clesson A. Croft (1884.09.11-1973.03) died in Croton On Hudson, Westchester Co., NY
married 1906.01.19 to [Elizabeth] Mary Pidgeon (circa 1875/78-living 1930)
[wife's name "Elizabeth Mary Pidgeon" per Trousdale]

5. Mary E. Croft (1855.01.13-1906.11.02)
buried near Peekskill

4. Obadiah Croft (1822.02.18-1901.02.03)
married 1861.03.26 to Henrietta VanDervort (1833.07.28-1899.01.03)
buried in Binghamton, NY

5. Willard J. Croft (1862.12.20-1863)
buried in Cold Spring, NY

5. Wilbur V. Croft (1862.12.20-1863)
buried in Cold Spring, NY

5. Edwin R. Croft (1864.03.13-living 1922)
married Nina Pierce

5. Fanny V. Croft (1866.10.22-living 1929)
married 1892.06.28 to Clifford W. Beman (1865.04.29-living 1929)

6. Clifford Edward Beman
6. Henrietta Croft Beman

5. Sarah C. Croft (1869.11.06-living 1924)
married 1897.09.21 to Charles I. Maguire (1863.05.09-living 1924)

5. Fred J. Croft (1874.11.28-1913.12)
buried in Bellingham, WA

5. Frank D. Croft (1879.10.20-living 1924)

4. Mary Croft (1824.10.01-1872.10.26)
married 1843.09.30 to Alexander S. Mead (1819.11.19-1886.07.17)
[Alexander born 1819.10.19 per Trousdale]
buried near Peekskill

5. Henrietta Mead
married to William Warren

5. Elthea Mead
married to William W. Jefferds

5. Oliver Mead
married 1st to Mary Walker
married 2nd to Annie M. McCoy

5. George Mead (1849.03.23-living 1930)
married to Calista Croft (1839.01.05-1909.12.22) [see Calista Croft above]

5. John Mead (single)

5. Catherine Mead
married to Charles Griffin

5. Minnie E. Mead
married to Rev. J.W. Cleveland/Clevland
[husband's name Clevland per Trousdale]

5. William F. Mead
married to Mary Frazier

5. Leslie R. Mead
married to Ida Dapman

5. Edith G. Mead (single)

5. Eva Pauline Mead (single)

4. Catherine Croft (1828.03.29-1921.02.28)
married 1846 to Henry Chapman (1815.12.09-1889.01.13)
buried near Peekskill

5. Curtis Chapman (single)

5. Emma Chapman (single)

5. Mary Chapman
married to James S. Simpson

4. Joshua Croft (1830.07.28-1871.04.15)
married Jane K. Ward (1827.06.22-1900.02.06)
buried Ceder Grove, Flushing, Long Island, NY

5. Charlotte W. Croft (1854.12.11-1902.01.07)
[Charlotte F. Croft per Trousdale]
married Charles Wesley Nassau (1842.04.05-1918.06.11)
buried Flushing, Long Island, NY

5. Ida Croft (1856.03.17-living 1922)

5. Florence Croft (1865.10.02-living 1922) living in NYC in 1922
married David I. MacFadyen (1857.10.15-living 1922)

6. Florence MacFadyen
married William MacAlister

children with Fanny Romer or Jennings:
4. Mr. Randolph Croft (1833.03.24-1922.07.04)
married Emelinda Hill (1847.04.01-1927.05.07)
buried near Peekskill, NY

5. Niles Croft (1873.11.04-1930.01.01)
married 1897 to Sophia Gilette (1876.09.20-living 1930)
He is buried near Peekskill

6. Niles Randolph Croft (1898.01.23-1907.06.01)
buried near Peekskill

6. Nellie Croft (1901.10.05-living 1930)
married 1918.11.27 to Joseph Cabello (living in 1930)

7. Joseph Cabello, Jr. died at age of 8 months
7. Bernard Cabello
7. Richard R. Cabello

6. Jessie Croft (1903.01.24-living 1930)
married 1922.08.12 to Edgar Pierce (1900.05.21-1930)
[Edgar born 1900.06.12 per Trousdale]

7. Harry Edgar Pierce 

6. Edith Croft (1909.09.06-living 1930)

5. Jesse Croft (1877.07.04-living 1930)
married 1904.12.07 to Ethel M. Briggs (1884.10.18-living 1930) [see Ethel below]

6. Stephen E. Croft (single)

6. Charles R. Croft (single)

6. Wilbur J. Croft (single)

4. Frances Croft (1835.07.16-1911.04.15)
married 1861.12.18 to William G. Scofield (1820.08.10-1905.10.25)
buried near Peekskill, NY

5. William F. Scofield
married Florence Briggs

5. Vincent Scofield
married Mabel Best

3. Margaret Croft (1789.03.06-1873.06.14) buried "Cols Springs, NY" (sic)
[born 1788.03.06 per Trousdale]
married 1813.02? 1st Sylvanus Haight (1787.06.12-1835.10.24)
married 2nd Rev. John Wesley Reynolds (1781.05.21-1846.10.18)
Margaret buried at Cold Spring, Putnam County, NY

children of Margaret Croft & Sylvanus Haight:
4. Cornelius J. Haight
married Phebe J. Horton

5. Sarah E. Haight (1854.03.17-1890.01.10) [Sarah's marriage to John Joshua Croft is listed above]

4. Emeline Haight (single)

4. Hetty Susan Haight
married Albert Amerman

4. Maria/Marie Haight
married Isaac Riggs

4. Katherine Haight (single)

4. Martha Haight (single)

4. Sylvanus Haight
married Jane Nickerson

3. James Croft (1792.03.16-1863.07.20)
married 1814.04 to Susan J. Jenkins (1797.05.21-1885.06.28)
buried at Beacon, NY, the bodies were later removed to Fishkill, NY

4. Rev. Joel Croft (1820.02.11-1879.03.27)
[died 1879.03.28 per Trousdale]
married Minerva Place (1892-02-13 (sic)-1917.01.18) note she was born after he died!!!
buried near Peekskill

5. Emma Croft (living in 1922)
married 1875.09.23 to the Rev. Philip Germond (1838.04.17-1906.09.03)
buried in Mount Hope, CT

6. son Germond
6. son Germond

4. Harriet Croft (1822.05.15-1874.11.18)
married Nicholas Hopper (1818.01.18-1892.07.26)
buried Fishkill, NY

5. Elmira Hopper (single)

5. James A. Hopper
married Mary Dingee

5. Eugene Hopper (married)

5. Wilbur Hopper (married)

5. Frank Hopper (single)

5. Carrie C. Hopper (single)

4. Eliza Croft (1824.03.08-1892.05.09)
married James S. Mead (1830.02.14-1914.01.12)
buried at Cold Spring, NY

4. Susan Croft (1830.09.03-1878.03.14)
married 1851.09.03 to John McCoy (1830.03.09-1911.09.19)
buried near Peekskill

5. Marilla M.McCoy 
married Richard Barnett

5. Hattie McCoy
married George Field

5. Irene McCoy (single)

5. Fred McCoy
married Elizabeth Sullivan

5. George H. McCoy
married 1st to Rebecca Devine
married 2nd to Mary Ryan

3. Henry Croft (1795.08.02-1857.08.08) born Cortlandtown, NY
[born 1793.08.03 per Trousdale]
married 1821.01.20 to Mary A. Nelson (1801.04.11-1870.07.20) died in Philippstown, NY.  buried at South Highlands, NY

4. Caroline Croft (1821.07.25-1904.11.30)
married 1845.06.11 to Joshua Cornelius Nelson (1818.10.24-1879.09.14)
buried South Highlands, NY

5. William H. Nelson (1846.10.25-1907.02.03)
married Julia M. Schouten (1850.03.04-1890.04.07)

5. Charles Joshua Nelson (1855.11.08-living 1929)
married 1881.09.14 to Adeline Croft (1859.07.25-living 1929) [see Adeline Croft below]

6. Charles J. Nelson (, Jr.)
married Martha Maedel

5. Mary Frances Nelson (1859.11.30-    )
married to James Edward Odell (1853.04.12-post 1929)

4. Elizabeth Croft (1822.09.14-1883.01.13) died in Philipstown, Putnam Co., NY
married 1st 1845.07 to John G. Hopper (1827.01.28-1871.12.28) in Philipstown, NY
married 2nd 1874.03.22 to Jesse Austin/Justus N. Austin (1819.10.30-1899.08.15) in Philipstown, NY
buried South Highlands

children with John G. Hopper"
5. James E. Hopper (1847-    ) (married twice) 

5. Beth Emily Hopper (single) Note, listed as Ruth Emily Hooper (1848.04.30-1869.03.30) by Steurke & Trousdale. 

5.Richard Hopper (1855.01.26-1871.03.14)

5. Caroline (Carrie) Hopper (1859.03.10-1925.06.14) born Philipstown, Putnam Co., NY.  died in Evanston, Cook Co., IL
married 1876.10.16 to Hiram Emory Reeve (1850.08.20-1906.06.13) in Philipstown, Putnam Co., NY.  Hiram died in Syracuse, Onondaga Co., NY

6. Olive Reeve (1877.08.13-1962.08.02) born in Ligonier, Noble Co., IN.  died in St. Louis, MO.
married 1901.10.16 to Richard Alfred Waite (1874.01.30-1961.03.11) in Syracuse, Onondaga Co., NY.  He was born in Buffalo, NY and died in St. Louis, MO.

7. Lucile C. Waite (1913-1988)
married Mr. Wall

6. Wesley Reeve (1879.07.05-    )

4. Hester E. Croft (1823.11.11-1903.02.02)
married George Quackenbush (1822-1886)
buried Brooklyn, NY

"Children of George Quackenbush & Henrietta Croft" [I believe that this is a typo in the Croft Chronicles and that the wife's name should be Hester E. Croft; Note Trousdale has these children as those of George Quackenbush & Hester E. Croft]
5. Mary E. Quackenbush (single)

5. George Quackenbush 
married to Elizabeth Horton

5. Fred Quackenbush
married to Carrie Tiemyer
married to Hattie Davies

5. Augustus Quackenbush (single)

5. Walter Quackenbush
married to Marion Wyburn
married to Alice Tuttle
End of "Children of George Quackenbush & Henrietta Croft"

4. James M. Croft (1825.08.08-1849.03.31)
buried South Highlands

4. Catherine Croft (1827.01.22-1842.02.26)
married Sylvester Haight (1817.10.12-1898.05.26) [see Sylvester's listing above]
buried Fishkill Rural Cemetery, Fishkill, NY 

4. Nelson Croft (1828.03.28-1894.05.11)
married Margaret J. Robinson (1826.12.08-1892.08.12)
buried South Highlands, NY

5. James H. Croft (1852.11.24-1883.02.05)
married Ella Gilbert (1852.08.02-1919.09.23)
buried near Peekskill, NY

6. Nelsine Croft (1874.07.02-living 1930) resided in Peekskill, NY

6. Cecil Croft (1877.02.21-1922.01.23)
buried near Peekskill, NY

6. Kenneth J. Croft (1879.11.17-1918.05.30)
[died 1918.06.30 per Trousdale]
buried near Peekskill, NY

5. Emma Croft (1855.02.01-living 1922)
married John Bell (1840.10.26-living in 1922)

5. Adeline Croft (1859.07.25-living 1929)
married 1881.09.14 to Charles Joshua Nelson (1855.11.08-living 1929) [see Charles above]

5. Virginia Croft (1866.03.12-living 1930)
married 1892.11.15 to Howard Croft (1863.07.19-1925.05.23) [see Howard Croft below]

6. Walter H. Croft (1896-1918) served in U.S. Navy 1898-1918

6. Marguerite V. Croft (1902.10.23-living 1930)

4. Cornelius Croft (1829.08.17-1842.02.26)
buried South Highlands, NY

4. Phebe Croft (1832.03.16-1916.06)
buried Cypress Hills, Brooklyn, NY

4. Mary Hannah Croft (1833.10.16-1913.11.16)
married William Henry Hopper (1831-1906.09.29)
buried Ossining, NY

note, the Croft Chronicles lists the following children as the offspring of "William H. Hopper & Mary E. Croft".  I believe the "E." initial of Mary's middle name should have been an "H.".  [This agrees with information sent to me by Steurke & Trousdale.]

5. Fred A. Hopper
married to Ella Tice

5. Everett Hopper
married to Alice Minnerly

5. John Hopper

4. Helen Augusta Croft (1835.03.14-1895.11.20)
married Hiram Van Tassel (1830.08.04-1919.03.26)
[born 1830.09.04 per Trousdale]
buried Cold Spring, NY

"children of Hiram Van Tassell (sic) & Augusta Croft" [from the Croft Chronicles - I believe the "A." in Helen A. Croft probably stands for Augusta.  This was confirmed by information sent to me by Betsy Steurke and Bruce Trousdale.]

5. Dora Van Tassel (single)

5. George Van Tassel (single)

5. Bertie N. Van Tassel (single) [Middle Initial "H" per Steurke, N per Trousdale]

5. Mary Ann Van Tassel
married to Egbert Pindar 

5. Nellie Van Tassel
married to George J. Chase

5. Lettie Van Tassel
married to George W. Mosher

4. Frances Croft (1836.05.11-1866.05.31)
married 1866.04.21 to John Hopper
buried South Highlands, NY

Frances Croft and John Hopper had no children

4. Adelia Croft (1838.01.18-1885.05.21)
[born 1838.01.28 per Trousdale]
married Thomas W. Owen (1833.04.05-1899.01.16)
buried near Peekskill, NY

5. Stella Owen
married Marvin Pindar

5. Minnie A. Owen
married Dennis J. Conroy

4. Charles H. Croft (1840.10.22-1908.03.14)
married Emily Gillett (1833.03.26-living in 1930)
He is buried in South Highlands, NY

5. Howard Croft (1863.07.19-1925.05.23)
married 1892.11.15 to Virginia Croft (1866.03.12-living 1930) [see Virginia Croft above]
He is buried in South Highlands, NY

5. Edward Croft (1867.06.20-living 1930) (single)

5. Julia Croft (1872.10.31-1877.12.18) 
buried in South Highlands, NY

5. Arthur Erskine Croft (1879.05.02-living 1930)
married 1926.06.19 to Day Gerow (1887.04.12-living 1930)

4. Emily Croft (1842.01.22-1885)
married 1866.02.15 to George Robinson in Garrison, Putnam Co., NY
she is buried at South Highlands, NY

5. Lillian Robinson (1867-    )
married 1913.05.18 to Thomas Duffy (1877-    ) in Nelsonville, Putnam Co., NY

5. Rev. William H. Robinson
married Catharine Sykes

4. Joel Croft (1843.09.20-1909.09.11)
married Arvilla Pierce (1846-1916) died Newburgh, NY
Joel buried at South Highlands
compare these 4 children of Joel Croft (1843-1909) with the 4 children of Joel Croft (1820-1879, above).  These four ARE counted in the final summary.
5. Capt. George L. Croft ["Captain on boat in N.Y."]

5. Carrie Croft, died in infancy

5. Katherine/Catherine Croft (    -1906.04.06)
married Charles Lusher/Luther
buried in Brooklyn, NY

5. Mary Croft (1871.11.24-1921.05.26)
married 1887.03.05 to Charles Van Wart (1867.08.08-living 1930)
Mary buried in Poughkeepsie

4. Adeline Croft (1845.04.19-1859.07.30)
buried at South Highlands, NY

3. Stephen Croft (1797.01.05-1887.10.24) born Cortlandtown, NY; died Peekskill, NY
[born 1796.01.05 per Trousdale]
married Elizabeth Sileck/Silleck (1803.07.03-1887.11.25)
buried near Peekskill, NY

4. [James] Lewis Croft (1825.08.22-1880.02.22) born Putnam Co., NY
[James Lewis Croft per Trousdale]
married Jane Ferguson (1831.05.20-1880.02.17)
[Jane born 1851.05.20 and died 1880.02.02 per Trousdale]
buried Hyde Park, NY

5. William Croft
married to Estella Wiggs

5. Stephen Croft
married Jeanette Van Wagner

5. George T. Croft
married 1st to Kate Cookingham
married 2nd to Alice Van Wagner

5. James L. Croft
married 1st to Carrie Ganung
married 2nd to Fanny Martain

5. Lillian Croft
married Frederick C. Haight (see Frederick above)

5. Ellsworth Croft
married Adaline or Addie Haight (see Adaline above)

4. Margaret Croft (1829.09.27-1917.01.12) born Putnam Co., NY
married Erastus Haight (1829.11.01-1905.12.21) [see Erastus Haight's listing above]
buried near Peekskill, NY

4. Stephen Croft (1832.10.16-1916.02.13) born Putnam Co., NY; lived Courtlandt Twp, NY; ret. Peekskill, NY
married 1859.12.03 to Ruth Adelia Weeks (1834.12.03-1924.06.25)
[Ruth born 1834.12.01 per Trousdale]
buried near Peekskill, NY

4. Hester A. Croft (1837.12.01-1916.05.19) born in Putnam Co., NY
married 1857.08.15 to George W. Whitney (1835.05.21-1918.04.15)
[born 1833.05.21 per Trousdale]
They are buried in St. Peter's Cemetery near Peekskill, NY.

5. Alice Whitney
married Ebenezer C. Pratt

5. Ida Whitney
married Joel Mowatt [same as Joel Mowatt below?]

5. Mary E. Whitney (single)

4. John Croft (1839.09.12-1924.07.05)
buried near Peekskill

4. William Croft (1843.08.05-1926.02.23)
married 1st to Mary Sparks (1845.07.20-1890.08.10)
married 2nd 1897.01.01 to Phebe Odell, widow of Oscar McCoy (1849.04.29-1904.09.07)
buried near Peekskill, NY

children with Mary Sparks:

5. Winifred Croft (1869.08.05-living 1930)
married 1891.01.01 to Herbert Odell (1867.01.02-living 1930)

6. Florence Odell
married to John Murtaigh

6. Harold Odell
married to Ruby Beaton

6. Donald Odell (single)
[married Ruby Beaton per Trousdale]

5. Ernest Croft (died in infancy)

5. Cleantha "Cletie" Croft (1874.07.09-living 1930)
married 1892.09.01 to William Linkletter (1860.02.21-1909.11.18)
He is buried in Stony Point, NY

6. Stephen Croft Linkletter (1893-1912)

6. Emma Linkletter (1895-1914)

6. Camilla Harris Linkletter (1896-1915)

5. Esther N. Croft (1877.06.26-1925.12.16)
married 1899.04.22 to Frank Arliegh Lent (1877.02.04-1904.05.26)
[Frank born 1877.02.26 per Trousdale]  Frank died in Ramapo, NY
buried near Peekskill

6. Helen Roseman Lent (1902.11-    )
married George Duncan

6. Lillian Lent (circa 1904-1914.02.04) born Ramapo, NY; died Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., NY (single)

4. Adeline Croft (1849.04.29-1922.02.27) born in Putnam Co., NY
[born 1847.04.29 per Trousdale]
married 1868.01.15 to Charles H. Briggs (1842.11.19-1915.01.29)
buried near Peekskill, NY

5. William Briggs
married Jessie McCoy

5. Ethel M. Briggs (1884.10.18-living 1930) 
married to Jesse Croft (1877.07.04-living 1930) [see Jesse Croft above]

3. Maria Croft (1799.04.05-1852.07.25) 
married 1817.02.15 to James Mowatt.  (1793.06.23-1877.11.06) died in Putnam County, NY.  Both buried in Fishkill, NY.

4. Adelia M. Mowatt
married Nicholas Hopper

4. James W. Mowatt (single)

4. Mary Mowatt (single)

4. Helen B. Mowatt
married Mr. Saunders

3. Elizabeth "Betsey" Croft (1801.05.03-1886.04.12) born in Cortlandtown, NY
married Erastus Mowatt (1799.03.14-1882.07.31) died Putnam Co., NY
Buried near Peekskill, NY

4. Bethia Mowatt
married David Warren

4. Hester Mowatt
married Isaac L. Coursen

4. Emeline Mowatt
4. James Mowatt
4. Marion E. Mowatt
4. Joel Mowatt
4. Joseph Mowatt (single)
4. Delaphine Mowatt (married)
4. John Mowatt (single)

3. Hester V. Croft (1805.08.25-1837.05.08)
[born 1805.08.13 per Trousdale]
married William Odell (1804-1871.02.27)
buried near Peekskill, NY

4. Mary Ann Odell (1836-1836)

2. Polly Croft (ca. 1757-1850.02.10) born in Stillwater, NY.  died in Rome, PA
married 1780 to Godfrey Vought (ca 1761.04/1763-1849.04.14/1850.02.10) in NY, NY?
Her death on 1850.02.10 at age 93 at cemetery webpage
Her death on 1860.02.10 at age 93 per page 299 "Pioneer & Patriot Families of Bradford County, PA" by Clement F. Heverly
Her death on 1869.02.16 per "History of the Presbyterian Church of Rome, PA 1844-1942" by V.C. Detty
His death on 1849.04.15 and age 88 yrs, 8 mos. at cemetery webpage:
http://www.rootsweb.com/~pabradfo/cemetery/rome004.htm

3. David Vought (1782-1865.10.07) died in Standing Stone, Bradford Co., PA aged 83.
married 1806 (1st) to Ellen Huyck, (1788.02.03-1824.11.16 or 1860) married 2nd to Elizabeth Cowell

children with Ellen Huyck:
4. Margaret Vought (1806.08.16-    )
married to William Coolbaugh (1799.02.10-1880.05.25) born in Wysox, Bradford Co., PA

5. Ellen Coolbaugh, born in Bradford Co., PA [oldest?]
married 1840.12.24 to Harry G. Goff in Wysox, Bradford Co., PA

5. Absalom Runyon Coolbaugh (1832.05.19-1863.07.02) born Bradford Co., PA; died Gettysburg, PA
married 1852.03.11 to Emily Delong in Monroe Twp., Bradford Co., PA

5. Johnson R. Coolbaugh (1835.08.25-    ) born in Bradford Co., PA
married 1857.03.05 to Sarah Huntington (    -1904.12.30) in Bradford Co., PA.  She died in Wilkes-Barre, PA

5. Mary Coolbaugh (circa 1842-    ) born in Bradford Co., PA and buried in Sheshequin Cemetery.
married to Capt. D.W. Gore (served in Co. A/H, 57 PA Vol.)

5. Alice B. Coolbaugh (circa 1845-    ) born in Bradford Co., PA
married to John Dunfee

5. Maj. William Oakley Coolbaugh (1848.02.10-    ) born in Bradford Co., PA
married 1871.10.04 to Sarah Coleman McAlpin (1849.11.13-    ) born in Wilkes Barre, PA.  William was a Major in the PA National Guard

6. Arthur Parsons Coolbaugh (1872.09.21-1876.01.22) born and died in Wilkes Barrie, PA

6. Mabel Dana Coolbaugh (1875.08.12-    )

6. Hellen Martin Coolbaugh (1880.02.29-1884.10.15) born and died in Wilkes Barrie, PA

6. Johnson Runyon Coolbaugh (1882.09.06-1883.02.11) born and died in Wilkes Barrie, PA.  Buried in Hollenback Cem., Wilkes Barre, PA

6. Grace Coolbaugh (1884.01.28-1884.10.18) died in Wilkes Barrie, PA

6. Sue Dana Coolbaugh (1886.04.27-    )

6. Emilie Goucher Coolbaugh (1889.01.16-    )

5. Jerusha Coolbaugh, born in Bradford Co., PA
married J.M. Bowman

5. Benjamin Franklin Coolbaugh (    -1896.07.17) died in Philadelphia, PA
married Caroline Miller

4. [Mary Irene] Polly Vought (1808.04.07-1902.05.09) born Standing Stone, Bradford Co., PA; died Pleasant Valley, IA
[Mary Irene (Polly) per Trousdale]
married to 1824.08.16 to [Warren] Orrin Galpin[in?] NY (1798.09.11-1855) [first name Warren, last name Galpin per Trousdale]

5. Arthur Galpin (1837.04.02-    ) born Corning, NY; died in San Antonio, TX
married 1865.04.06 to Maria Jane Kenny (1839.09.04-1924.01.08) in Cairo, IL.  She was born in Athlone, Ireland and died in San Antonio, TX

6. Elizabeth Galpin (1876.02.01-1964.04.04) born in Waterville, KS; died in Uvalde, TX
married 1902.03.29 to Frederick Noake in Eagle Pass, TX (1873.10.27-1956.06.15) born in Birmingham, England; died in Uvalde, TX

7. Gladys Elizabeth Noake 
married to Fred Fulenwider

4. William Huyck Vought (circa 1810-    ) born in PA
married to Caroline Elma Dexter (circa 1815-    )

5. Margaret Vought (1839.07.07-1921.11.26)
married to Charles Carroll Whitney (1832.12.15-1916.03.31)

6. Carrie May Whitney (circa 1859-    )

6. Charles Alvin Whitney (1866.01.02-1933.07.16)
married 1st to Nellie M. Hicks
married 2nd to Edna Light
married 3rd to Susie Green

child with Nellie Hicks:
7. May Whitney
married to Mr. Terry

children with Susie Green:
7. Earnest Eugene Whitney

7. Margaret Whitney

6. Elizabeth T. Whitney (circa 1869-1940.06.24) died in Athens, PA
married to William Johnson.  Elizabeth was buried in Wysox, PA

5. Eunice Rowena Vought (1832-1905) 
married 1st to Ferdinand McDevitt Lent [see Ferdinand below]
married 2nd to Lewis N. Sweet

children with Ferdinand McDevitt Lent:
5. Daniel Lent (1850-    )

6. Benjamin Lent (1879-    ) born PA [Note: he may be son of  his father's brother Ira per Trousdale]

5. Ira Lee Lent

5. Benjamin Thirne Lent

5. Caroline Lent

5. Daisy Lent

5. Lilly Urania Lent (1868-    ) born in PA

5. Emma Lent

4. Daniel Vought

4. Richard Vought

4. Ellen Marie Vought (circa 1815-    )
married 1835.12.24 to George Augustus Stephens in Bradford Co., PA.

5. William Stephens, in GAR

5. Henry Charles Stephens (1841-1919)
married to Louesa Sarah Van Ness (1855-1929)

6. Philip Stephens 
married to Mable Hurst

7. Lou Dell Stephens

7. Ellie? Stephens
[Eliie per Trousdale]

7. Phyliss Stephens

6. George Augustus Stephens (1875-    )
married to Lola Ray Powell (    -1984)

7. Robert VanNess Stephens
married to Charlott (sic) Hughs

8. Richard Stephens

8. Alan Stephens

8. Vernon Stephens

7. Marion Stephens
married Richard Saunders

7. Milton Stephens
married to Edna March

7. Warren Powell Stephens (1913-1968)
married to Berth (sic) Ann Johnson

8. John Milton Stephens (1943-    )

8. Marion Ann Stephens (1944-    )

8. Hayden Lee Stephens (1947-    )

8. Warren Powell Stephens, Jr. (1951-    )

6. Jennie Ellen Stephens (1886-    )
married to Herman Riehl

4. Teresa/Terressa Vought
married to Charles Norton

4. Godfrey Vought (1820-1899)
married 1841 or 1842.02.22 to Lucy Wilson (1818-1905) in Monroe

5. John Vought (1861-    )
married 1885 to Jessie Ellen Rowe (1862-    )

6. Marion E. Vought [source of information in Lineage Book v. 50, p. 191 about "Mary Bowman" and John Croft]
married to Adolph Schwierch

5. Isabelle Vought, born Freeport, IL
married to C.F. Showalter

6. Emma O. Showalter born "Franklin Co., IW" (sic)
married Lynn G. Fuller

4. John Vought (1822 or 1823.04.04-1898.12) of Standing Stone; died Bradford Co., PA
married 1844.12.01 to Esther Jemima Horton (1825-1912) of Sheshequin in Bradford Co., PA

5. Amanda Cecelia Vought (1845.12.10-1925.02.09) born in Standing Stone Twp., Bradford Co., PA
married 1863.07.26 to Henderson Roof (1839.05.05-1914.05.01) in Bradford Co., PA

6. Clarence Walter Roof (1864.09.23-1906.07.26)
[born 1865 per Trousdale]
married Anna May Thorp (1876.07.19-1941) 
[married to Maria Schoononer (sic) per Trousdale]

7. Sarah Elizabeth Roof (1900.11.12-    )
married Charles Warren of Alba, PA

7. Helen Amanda Roof (1903.02.25-    ) 
married James Plaisted of Elmira, NY

7. Ida Belle Roof (1905.11.14-    )
married Henry Tracy Witting of Ulster, PA
 
6. Ida Bell Roof (1866.06.14-    )
married Louis P. Landmesser of Powell, PA

6. Charles Melvin Roof (1868.08.03-1931.04.05)
married Fannie Maria Schoonover (1864.04.07-1936.06.17)

7. Lulu A. Roof (1887.05.09-    )
married Charles LeRoy Cooley

8. Irene Cooley
married F. Edward Clark

9. Regina May Clark
married 1952.08.02 to John Marvin Roof

10. Jeffrey John Roof

7. Millie Roof (1888.09.30-    )
married James Welliver of Herrickville, PA

7. Rev. Harry C. Roof (1891.08.02-1972.12)
married 1918.03.27 to Lena Graham (1897.03.27-1989.02.21)

8. Florence Roof
8. Virginia Roof

7. Roy Roof (1894.02.09-1964.02)
married 1915.01.14 to Nina Mabel Wells (1894.06.29-    )

8. Ralph Roof (1916.03.13-2003.01.10)
married 1945.11.10 to Dorothy Chubbuck (    -1992)

9. Joyce Ann Roof
9. Gary Roof

8. Iva Roof 
married Clyde Dull

8. Levi W. Roof
married 1949.05.06 to Frances Gorham

9. Juanita Kay Roof
9. Cynthia Jean Roof
9. Lavetta Roof
9. Sandra Roof

8. Ruth Roof
married William Baker

8. Walter Roof

8. Carrie Belle Roof
married 1st Herman Baptisite
married 2nd Lloyd W. Bailey

7. Ralph Roof (1900.08.14-1969.07)
married 1924.07.24 to Beulah Keiper (1909.06.25-    )

8. Leon Roof
married 1946.06 to Merle Winans (    -1947.09.28)
married 1949.02.05 to Marion Rohe

child with Merle Winans:
9. Diana Roof

8. Beatrice Roof
married Henry Sitko

8. Arnold Roof

8. Marie Roof
married Robert Mengle

8. Gerald Roof

7. Eleanor Roof (1903.09.05-    )
married Manford Allen
married Cheaster (sic) J. Lampman

6. John Vought Roof (1870.10.23-1912)
married 1894.01.20 to Ida Emery (1872.07.18-    )
[Ida born 1870.07.12 per Trousdale]
John and Ida buried in French Asylum Methodist Church Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA

7. Francis Roof (1896.11.29-    )

7. Mary Roof (1900.07.09-    )

7. Geraldine Roof 

6. William Leslie Roof 1874.12.27-1943)
married 1894.12.25 to Jennie Della Hankinson (1875.06.03-1951)

7. Nila Arminda Roof (1895.08.13-1976.12.21)
married 1st Floyd Coleman
married 2nd George Green
married 3rd Leon McNeal (1901.07.12-1971.01)

8. Florence Radauzo

7. Henry J. Roof (1897.04.07-1967.04.02)
married Mabel Esseltine
married 1922.11.08 to Mary M. Smith (1898.11.04-1980.02.09)

child with Mabel Esseltine:
8. Jennie Della Roof

children with Mary M. Smith:
8. Edward Jamieson (1919.01.24-1984.07)

8. Agnes Roof (1924.05.06-1944.07.03)
married ????.06.08 to Francis Delaney

8. Gladys Roof (1927.07.14-1992.03.28)
married to Robert Hand
married to John V. De Vaul (1921.10.02-1987.04.03)

child with Phillip Hand
9. Phillip Hand (????.06.06-1988.02.05

children with John V. De Vaul:
9. Betty De Vaul
married James Williams (1943.03.12-1996.10.02)

10. Linda M. Williams
married Jamie Loeffler

11. Brian Loeffler

9. Victor De Vaul
married Joyce M. 

10. Michelle De Vaul
10. Bobby De Vaul

8. Marian Roof
married to Stephen Smith

9. Stephen Smith, Jr.
married to Kim Thi Le

10. Lee Ann Smith
married to Dany Grady

11. Tori Mychele Grady

10. Stephen D. Smith
married to Lori Steffey

11. Shane Steffey (adopted)
11. Kimberly Smith

10. Michael J. Smith

9. Agnes M. Smith

9. Russell W. Smith

9. Robert Henry Smith
married to Kathleen Ann Collins

10. Tammy Lea Smith
10. Beverly Joyce Smith
10. Bobbi Sue Smith

9. Roger D. Smith

8. Francis W. Roof (adopted) - [son of Agnes Roof & Francis Delaney?]

7. Ottie Clark Roof (1900.09.07-1977.10.12)
married to Martha Frances Werkheiser (1899.01.18-1959.04.20)

8. Norma Frances Roof (1924.03.15-1924.03.18)

8. Cleone Alma Roof
married 1944.05.04 to William F. Doane (    -1970.04.08)
married 1979.10.27 to Frank J. Fundurulic

children with William F. Doane:
9. Edward W. Doane
married to Betty Wandell.  

10. Lisa Ann Doane
married to Steven W. Mosier

11. Sean Thomas Mosier

10. Valerie Lynn Doane

9. Lawrence R. Doane
married to Judith Stevens

10. Jo Lynn Doane
10. Belinda S. Doane

9. James E. Doane
married to Pat Kent.  They later divorced.
married to Madeleine A. Roberson

children with Madeleine A. Roberson:
10. James W. Doane 
10. Greggory S. Doane

9. Gerald L. Doane
married Frances Mayno

10. Cleone T. Doane
10. Collin J. Doane

9. Nancy Anne Doane
married to Thomas E. Chapman.  They later divorced.

10. Jason T. Chapman
10. Julie A. Chapman

9. Steven E. Doane
married to Michelle L. Brennan.  They later divorced.

10. Christine M. Doane
10. Ashley M. Doane

8. Irma Louise Roof (1926.05.25-1928.09)

8. Mildred Irene "Midge" Roof
married to Walter D. Brown

9. Robert C. Brown
married to Connie Lamphere

10. Robert C. Brown, Jr.

10. Patrick D. Brown

11. Patrick Brown, Jr.

10. Douglas K. Brown

10. George W. Brown (1976.02.17-1997.11.29)

9. Ronald D. Brown
married to Joyce Smith

10. Rhonda M. Brown
10. Eric E. Brown

9. Francis "Fritz" Brown
married to Linda Wilson

child with unknown:
10. daughter 

child with Linda Wilson:
10. Fritz Brown

9. Karl W. Brown
married to Lori Beardslee

child with unknown:
10. Blaine Brown

child with Lori Beardslee:
10. Kody Brown
10. Kayli Brown

9. Timothy O. Brown

8. Barbara J. Roof
married 1962.04.01 to Andrew Tate, Jr. (    -1992.11.17)

9. Marsha Ann Tate

8. Betty L. Roof (1929.06.11-1994.12.19)
married 1947.08.18 to Bryce Brotzman (    -1991.03.25) they divorced in 1966.

9. JoAnn Brotzman
married to Glenn Brink

10. Lori Brink
married Dennis Allen

11. Derrick Allen

9. Jack Brotzman
married to Mary Lou Shaffer.  They later divorced.

10. Erica Brotzman
10. Vanessa Brotzman
10. James Brotzman

9. Rose Brotzman
married, and later divorced, Roger Hemenway

10. Michael Hemenway
10. Michelle Hemenway
10. Curtis Hemenway (1980.10.30-1994.03.04)

9. Connie Brotzman
married, then later divorced, Paul Button
married, then later divorced, Charles Rathburn
married Thomas Douglas

children with Paul Button:
10. Danny Button
married to Glenda Camp

11. Lindsey Button 
11. Christy Button

10. Christopher Button

10. Nicole Button (1976.12.22-1977.01.16)

10. Bridgette Button

child with Thomas Douglas:
10. Lisa Douglas

9. Cindy Brotzman
married to Burton Jones

10. Jeremy Jones
10. Zachery Jones
10. Justin Jones

9. Terry Brotzman
married to Randy Lattimar

10. Douglas Lattimar
10. Racheal Lattimar

8. Donald C. Roof
married to Betty Edsell

9. James D. Roof
married to Amy

10. Spencer Roof

8. Carol E. Roof (1934.08.22-1987.08.25)
married 1954.07.10 to Lee Light

9. Sheryl Light
married to Terry Lee

10. Penny Lee
10. Crystal Lee

9. Frederick W. Light
married to Anita Hilliker

10. Jennifer Light
10. Jeremy Light
10. Emily Light

9. David Light
married to Juanita Jennings

10. Samantha Jo Light

9. Daniel Light (1966.04.22-    )
married to Dorla Hilliker

10. Rebecca Light
10. Kimberly Light

9. Christy Light

8. Carlton L. Roof
married to Elizabeth Caverly.  They later divorced.
married 2nd to Harriet Beers

children with Elizabeth Caverly:
9. Gregory Roof
married to Sharon Spapasore

10. Corey Roof
10. Dakota Roof

9. Donald J. Roof
married Penny Johnson

10. David J. Roof

9. Christopher Roof

8. Janice Shirley Roof 
married to John Hadlock

9. Jonathan W. Hadlock

9. Jamie P. Hadlock

9. Hollie M. Hadlock
Hollie is married

10. unknown
10. unknown

7. William Atla Roof (1903.01.19-1982.10.26)
married 1923.08.29 to Laura Eugenia Werkheiser (1904.08.29-1973.06.26)

8. Eunice Catherine Roof (1924.06.23-    )
married 1943.10.19 to Charles Sterling Johnson (1923.07.28-1950.12.20)
married 1956.03.05 to Rex Jerome Eddy (1916.03.23-1987.05.07)

9. Cathy Jo Eddy

8. Laura Virginia Roof
married to George Russell Eddy, Sr.

9. George Russell Eddy, Jr.
married to Helen Edsell (later divorced)
married to Connie Neiley Allen

9. Gary Eugene Eddy
married to Jane Green (later divorced)

10. Kirk Eugene Eddy
married to Kim

11. Jada Leigh Eddy

9. Calvin Duane Eddy
married to Gerry Patterson (later divorced)

10. Tyson Duane Eddy

11. Zachary Eddy

10. Kyle Wayne Eddy
married to Lori

8. Charles William Roof (1928.03.13-1983.10.03)
married Sally E. Wood

9. Philip William Roof
married Ruth A. Abadie

10. Ian Roof
10. Chas Roof

9. Thomas David Roof
married Sandra Lee Neubert

10. Wylie Seth Roof
10. Tyler Izaak Roof
10. Ryan Thomas Roof

9. Daniel Kevin Roof
married Vicky Birsall (later divorced)

10. Austin Roof

9. Jennifer Fay Roof
married to William Daughtery (later divorced)
married to Joe Pizza

9. Ann Marie Roof

8. Christine Anita Roof
married to Archie James Moore

9. James Marvin Moore
married to June Dewing

10. Melinda (Junes daughter, adopted by Jim)
married to George Emerick

10. Jordon Ross Moore (1982.10.14-1982.10.14) [lived only 7 min.]

10. Jason Thomas Moore (1984.01.12-2002.06.02)

10. Tyler James Moore

9. Debra Lynn (sic) [Moore?]
married to Douglas Hicks

10. Amanda Joy Hicks
10. Keisha Dawn Hicks

9. Richard Wayne (sic) [Moore?]
married to Kim Strope

10. Michael Ryan Strope

11. unknown name

8. Pauline Joyce Mills (sic) [maiden name Roof?]
married and later divorced Philip Mills (1928.03.10-1988.05.01)

9. Linda Susan Mills
married to James McMunn

9. Brenda Kay Mills (1959.12.04-1966.07.30)

9. Lori Ann Mills
married to Donald Morgenstern

10. Brandi Morgenstern
10. Erin Morgenstern
10. Parris Morgenstern

9. Valerie Jean Mills

children with Bob Benjamin:
10. Emily Benjamin
10. Elizabeth Benjamin

child with unknown:
10. Jordan Rayne Mills

9. Lisa Renee Mills
married and later divorced from David Benjamin

child with David Benjamin:
10. Bobbie Nichole Benjamin
married to Vince Sterling

child with Brent Hugo:
10. Mason Hugo

8. Beverly Jean Roof
married to Kenneth George O'Connor

9. Gail O'Connor
married David Terascavage

10. Alicia Terascavage
10. Shane Terascavage

9. Greg O'Connor
married Jan Brown and later divorced 

10. Brad O'Connor

9. Scott O'Connor

8. Malcolm Elwood Roof (1936.04.03-1998.10.15)
married 1957.05.03 to Margaret Nicola Evanco

9. Robyn Roof
married and later divorced Vernon Dinelli 
married and later divorced Ed Maghamez

children with Ed Maghamez:

10. Ryan Maghamez
10. Nicholas Maghamez
10. Todd Maghamez

9. Diane Roof (1959.09-1976.12.26)

9. Victoria Roof

children with Tom Frisbie:
10. Dustin Frisbie
10. Victoria Diane Frisbie

9. Mike Roof
married Wendy Vargason

10. Taylor Roof
10. Mason Roof

9. Mark Allen Roof 
married on 05.22.1999 to Donna Sue Chamberlain 

10. Melanie Anne Roof 
10. Mark Anthony Roof 

8. Norman Richard "Bud" Roof
married Regina L. Schoonover

9. Terry Roof
married and later divorced Mr. Manley
married Bryan Primrose

child with Mr. Manley:
10. Tricia Manley

child with Bryan Primrose:
10. Hannah Primrose

9. Pam Roof
married and later divorced Pat McGuire
married Michael Chatburn

child with Pat McGuire:
10. Becky McGuire

7. Eliza Amanda Roof (1909.12.04-1995.02.11)
married Warren Fisher (1905.04.18-1961.12.05)

8. Ida Fisher
married Joe Zabinski

9. daughter

8. Esther Fisher
married Andy Puk
married Allen Shoemaker

children with Andy Puk:
9. Robert Puk
married and later divorced Rose
married unknown and later divorced her

children with Rose:
10. son
10. son

child with unknown:
10. Jody Puk

9. Andy Puk
married Shirley (    -1998.04.26)

10. Stacey Puk
married to unknown

child with Allen Shoemaker:
9. Allen Shoemaker, Jr.

8. George Fisher (1939.08.12-1998.03.10)
married 1st to unknown
married 2nd to Sharon

children with 1st wife:
9.
9.
9.
9.
9.
9.
9.

7. Paul Roof (1911-1922)

6. Jacob Henderson Roof (1876.12.23-    )
married 1898.03.23 to Harriet I. Van Ness

7. Arthur Lee Roof (1899.03.23-1973.07)
married 1919.03.08 to Rose Ameila (sic) Robillard (1892.07.17-1971.03)

8. Charles Jacob Roof
8. Ellis Earl Roof

7. Earl Roof (1901.07.30-    )
married 1925.04.11 to Maude Van Nostrand (1901.02.04-    )

8. Fay E. Roof
8. Stanlie D. Roof
8. Harlie C. Roof
8. Glenn E. Roof

7. Mazie Roof (1903.01.12-    ) 
married Myron W. Rice

7. Della Roof (1905.03.15-     )
married 1927.07.23 to Ronald G. Sherman (1904.07.27-    )

6. Esther Elizabeth Roof (1878.08.18-    )
married Simeon Decker Ellis

6. Frank Emmett Roof (1882.02.25-1957.08.29)
married Melissa Bennett (1882.11.29-1975.11)

7. Cyril Roof (died at age 6)
7. Abner Bennett Roof (1915.02.04-1983.11.01)
married 1937.07.05 to Bertha Kelley (later divorced)
married 1951.05.06 to Alice Vivian Wilcox (1921.02.12-    )

children with Alice:
8. Terry A. Roof
married to Ederlina Corpuz Santos

9. Kristofer Santos Roof
9. Kristian Santos Roof

8. Cheryl Alyce Roof
married to Walter Gustave Henry, Jr.

9. Johnathan (sic) Michael Roof
9. Scott Gustave Roof
9. Brent Alan Roof

6. Dorsey Lee Roof (1884.03.20-1917.04.10)
married 1908.06.06 to Jennie Clark (1889.12.21-    )

7. Pauline Roof (1909.06.02-1983.01)
married to Robert Hartford (1898.01.01-1967.01)

7. Elizabeth Roof 
married Benjamin Haines

5. Elisa Vought (circa 1847-    ) born in Standing Stone Twp., Bradford Co., PA
married 1868.10.02 to Barney M. Clark (1845.07.22-    ) in Bradford Co., PA

6. May Clark [adopted child] - NOT included in summary totals

5. Helen Vought (circa 1849-    ) born in Standing Stone Twp., Bradford Co., PA

5. Thomas M. Vought (1856.06-    )
married circa 1878 to Frances L. (Vought) (sic)

6. Nellie Vought (1879.07-    )

6. Minnie Vought (1881.12-    )

6. George W. Vought (1884.09-    )

6. John Charles Vought (1893.08.15-1977.12)
married 1912.10.02 to Adah Robinson of Standing Stone, Bradford Co., PA

7. John Edward Vought (1918.06.18-1984.06.19) born in Wysox, Bradford Co., PA
married 1940.08.10 to Letha Beyer.  John lived in Oakdale, Broome Co., NY

8. John Ray Vought (1942.08-1942.08)

8. Robert Michael Vought (1944.10.26-1998.06.08)
married to Joyce Harvey

9. Robert Michael Vought, Jr. 
married to Jamie (Vought) (sic)

10. Andrew Vought

10. Casey Vought

9. Melissa Vought (1972.12.12-circa 1989) died from allergic reaction to anesthesia during a wisdom tooth extraction.

9. Jennifer Vought 

8. Jacky Lynn Vought 
married to Bruce Mellem

9. Kristen Mellem 

9. Brian Mellem 

6. Ethel Vought (1897.09-    )

5. John Vought (circa 1860.02-    )

5. Esther Vought
married to Mr. Parks

5. W.E. Vought

4. Hiram Vought (1823-1896)
married Nancy Almenda/Almeda Lent (1825-1892) [Nancy Almeda Lent per Trousdale]

5. Charles D. Vought (circa 1866-    ) born IL
married 1889.11.06 to Carrie B. Langdon (circa 1866-    ) in Black Hawk, IA

3. Caty, Catherine, or "Katie" Vought (1782.12.19-1879.06.23) died at age 96 yrs., 6 mos., 4 days [born 1783.01.19 per Trousdale]
her cemetery record at http://www.rootsweb.com/~pabradfo/cemetery/rome002.htm
married 1804 to Andrus/Andrew Eikler/Eiklor (1781.02.02-1831.04.06) She was the 2nd bride in Rome, PA.  Andrew was born in Greene Co., NY and died in Rome, PA

4. Godfrey Eiklor (circa 1805-1887.08) died in Rome, PA
married Permilia "Millie" Strope

4. Sarah (Sally) Eiklor (1808.11.16-1892.07.08) died in Rome, PA
married 1st circa 1826 to Ruben Russell (1800.08.29-1875.12.20)
married 2nd circa 1880 to Smith Lent (1808.08.27-1894.06.12)

children with Ruben Russell:
5. Mary Jane Russell (1827.12.18-1924.01.31) born Rome, PA; died Dayton, Columbus Co., WA
married 1848.05.04 to Charles Fletcher (1825-1879.04.12) in Windham Twp., Bradford Co., PA

6. Clarissa "Clara" Fletcher (1849.02.03-1873.03.04) born in Bradford Co., PA; died in MN.
married to John B. Tate (1846-1928.12.29) died in Dayton, Columbia Co., WA

7. William Tate (1870.03.10-1940.04.17) born in Brown Co., MN; died in Dayton, Columbia Co., WA
married 1st to Mary Francis Fannie Deford
married 2nd to Ruth Anna Billups

7. Harrison Henry Tate (1872.09.13-1928.12.24) born in Brown Co., MN; died in Dayton, Columbia Co., WA
married 1901.11.02 to Sarah Alice Carver (1886.02.15-1965.07.23) in Dayton, Columbia Co., WA.  Sarah was born in Little Rock, AR and died in Starbuck, Columbia Co., WA

8. Earl Franklin Tate Carnaby (1919.07.27-1982.06.11) [note different last name from father, since he was adopted out to the Carnaby family at age 11.] born in Dayton, Columbia Co., WA and died in Bremerton, Kitsap Co., WA
married 1947.01.09 to Gladdys Maxime Starbird (1917.10.20-1954.11.06) in ID.  She was born in Milltown, Skagit Co., WA and died in Seattle, WA.

9. Linda Laree Carnaby

9. Kathleen Diane Carnaby
married to Richard George Berg

6. Amanda "Manda" Fletcher (1850.12.23-    ) born in Bradford Co., PA
married 1st to James Rose
married 2nd 1870.05.04 to Allen Jennings

6. Orman Fletcher (1853.08.07-1855.08.07) born and died in Bradford Co., PA

6. Mary Mae Fletcher (1855.09.04-    ) born in Bradford Co., PA
married to Charles Allen

6. Castary Fletcher (1858.10.13-    ) born in Fairbault Co., MN
married 1875.05 to Frank Knapp

6. Rebecca Anna Fletcher (1860.03.17-    ) born in Fairbault Co., MN
married to Will Hermanns

6. Frances Dora Fletcher (1863.04.13-    ) born in Brush Creek Twp., Fairbault Co., MN
married 1st to Edward Herman
married 2nd 1879.02.13 to Tom Craft

6. Franklin Fletcher (1863.04.13-1927.12.14) born in Brush Creek Twp., Fairbault Co., MN; died in Dayton, Columbia Co., WA
married to Laura Anna Manning

6. Minnie May Fletcher (1868.07.10-    ) born in Blue Earth Co., MN
married 1884.01.29 to Alonzo "Lon" Manning in Dayton, Columbia Co., WA

6. Jessie Fletcher (1870.07.05-1904.02.12) born in Blue Earth Co., MN; died in Dayton, Columbia Co., WA
married 1897.02.05 to Ruth Anna Billups in Dayton, Columbia Co., WA

5. Hiram Russell (1828-    ) born in Rome, PA
married 1st to Nancy Jerdon
married 2nd to Lucy L. Claflen

5. Katherine (Kate) Russell (1832.08.15-    ) born in Rome, PA
married to Rueben (sic) Fletcher

5. Miles Russell (1833.12.04-1914.08.29) born in Rome, PA; died in Dayton, Columbus Co., WA
married circa 1855 to Hannah Eliza Hill

5. Ellen Russell (1837.02-1917.06) born 3 mos. before Charles P. Russell? born in Rome, PA; died in Athens, Bradford Co., PA
married 1st to Frank Green
married 2nd to Mr. Washburn

child with Mr. Washburn:
6. Abe Washburn (1871-    )

5. Charles P. Russell (1837.05.22-    ) born 3 mos. after Ellen Russell? born in Rome, PA
married 1864.02.21 to Clotilda Chandler (1841.03-    )  She was born in North Ghent, Bradford Co., PA

6. Sylvester A. Russell (circa 1867-    )

5. Franklin F. Russell (1841.02.18-1913.02.08) born in Rome, PA; died in Dayton, Columbus Co., WA
married 1862.01.11 to Esther Melissa Velie in Bradford Co., PA

5. Stephen C. Russell (1841.02.18-1921.01.12) born and died in Rome, PA
married 1st to Phoebe Struble
married 2nd to Sarah Ann Chandler (1850.07-1928) born in North Ghent, Bradford Co., PA; died  in Rome, PA.

children with Sarah Ann Chandler:
6. Miner J. Russell (1885.04-    )

6. Elmer Russell (1886.08-    )

6. Perly Russell (1894.05-    ) [Adopted - not counted in final summary]

5. Electra Russell (1843.06.02-1846.05.08) born and died in Rome, PA

5. Mahala Russell (1847.09-1877.03.27) born and died in Rome, PA
married 1st to Moses J. Campbell
married 2nd to Miles Tompkins

5. Mary "Polly" Russell (1854.04.03-1856.09.08) born and died in Rome, PA

4. Polly Eiklor (circa 1813-    ) born in PA
married Jeremiah Morris (1810.01.01-1904.01.23) born in Catskill, NY; died in Windham, Overton Twp., Bradford Co., PA
They are buried in Cahill Cemetery, Overton Twp., Bradford Co., PA

5. Wealthy Morris (circa 1834-) born in Rome, PA
married Mr. Spalding

5. Betsy Morris (circa 1836-    ) born in Rome, PA
married to Mr. Vought

5. William Morris born circa (1838-    ) born in Rome, PA

5. Sally Morris (circa 1841-    ) born in Rome, PA
married 1st to George C. Lent (1840-    ) [see George C. Lent below]
married 2nd to James Hollis Lent (1833.08.18-1897.12.06) [see James Hollis Lent below]

5. Eli Morris (circa 1843-1870) born in Rome, PA
married to Emaline S. Higgins (1846.11.04-1911.02.26?)  She died in Litchfield, Bradford Co., PA [Emaline died 1811.02.26 per Trousdale]  Emaline was buried in the Orwell Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA

6. Mary Jane "Jennie" Morris (1871-    ) born in North Orwell, Bradford Co., PA

7. Lulu May Morris (1888.10.22-    ) born in Myersburg, Bradford Co., PA
married to John Maurice Parks (1877.10.16-    ) born in Rome, Bradford Co.,  PA; died in Athens, Bradford Co., PA

8. Hazel Iva Parks 

8. Ruth Elizabeth Parks

8. James Sylvanus Parks (1917.06-1972.09) born and died in PA

8. Naomi Alice Parks 

8. John M. Parks (1921.12.07-1991.10.02) died in Athens, Bradford Co., PA; buried in Tioga Point Cemetery, Athens, Bradford Co., PA

8. Helen Joyce Parks 

8. Freida Mae Parks

5. George Morris (circa 1848-    ) born in Rome, PA

4. David Eiklor (1815.09-1860.02.08) died in Rome, Bradford Co., PA
married post 1838 to Sarah "Sally" Russell (1805.04.05-1862.11.08)

5. John Eiklor (circa 1843-    )

5. [Amelia] Francis Eiklor (circa 1845-    )
[Francis' first name Amelia per Trousdale]

5. Amanda Maynard Eiklor (1848.01.18-1935.08.28) born in Rome, Bradford Co., PA; died in Bridgewater Twp., Susquehanna Co., PA
married 1861.09.01 to Daniel Johnson Babcock (1840.12.22-1904.02.07)

6. Lyman Dennis Babcock (1863.12.18-194?.12.21) living in OH in 1935

6. Hattie Malvina Babcock (1866.03.10-1948.11.12) buried Lake View Cemetery, lived in Susquehanna County, PA in 1935
married to Frank Cameron

6. William Arthur Babcock (1868.06.28-1904) married

6. Daniel Henry Babcock (1870.08.21-1956.10.09) living in FL in 1935
[Henry Daniel per Trousdale]
married to Jennie

7. daughter Babcock
7. son Babcock

6. Charles Isaac Babcock (1872.07.01-1877.04.16)

6. Warren Seeley Babcock (1874.08.28-1968.08.14) born Rome, PA, died Jessup Twp.
married 1897.06.26 to Nellie May Stanford (1878.05-1962.09.14)

7. Ervina Babcock (1898.02-pre 1910)

7. Elwin Babcock (1900.08.02-1979.10?) twin, buried Brookside Cem. Franklin Forks, PA

7. Edwin Babcock (circa 1901 (sic)-    ) twin
married to Bernice E. ? (1907.03.18-1990.04.04)

7. Mary K. Babcock (1910.01.16-1993.06.06)
married to Carl Warner (1906.11.13-1993.07.26)

7. Bessie Babcock (1912.01.21-1979.12.06?)
married to Glen Warner

7. Bernice B. Babcock twin

7. Sarah M. Babcock twin

7. Gertrude Babcock 
married to Robert J. Griffin

7. Emma Babcock buried Brookside Cemetery

7. Sylvia Babcock
married to Wreford Jones (1912.06.26-1994.08.24)

7. H. Arnold Babcock

7. Mary Elizabeth Babcock (1911.01.07-1993.06.16)

6. Amanda May Babcock (1877.09.15-1924.11.04)
married to Burt Linsey (Lindsey?)

7. Ida Linsey
7. William Linsey
7. Macia? Linsey

6. Guy Lee Babcock (1880.06.29-1957.10.10) 
[died 1957.10.08 per Trousdale]
married 1903.10.18 to Bertha Elizabeth Magee (1885.07.30-1948.10.07)

7. Daniel William Babcock (1904.07.02-1999.06.04) 
married 1930.03.13 to Mabel Carmeda Curtis (1911.03.14-1987.04.27). [divorced
1946.01.15].
Common law with Myra Etta Bush after separating from  Mabel Carmeda Curtis.

children with Mabel Carmeda Curtis:
8. Dorothy Mae Babcock (1930.08.22-1976.12.20)
married 1948.10.31 to Ernest Charles Bevins (1922.07.02-1980.10.11)

9. Barbara Ann Bevins 
married to Bruce Learned 

10. Alice Learned 
10. Bruce Learned, Jr. 
10. Anne Learned 
10. Andrew Learned 
10. Robert Learned 

9. Clifton Earnest Bevins  - he has not been seen since age 3 when a Baptist Preacher (Randall Caldwell) and his wife took him.

9. Roy Autrey Bevins, Sr. 
married to Susan Marie Rose 

10. Sarah Marie Bevins 
10. Roy Autry Bevins, Jr. 
10. Tracey Lynn Bevins 

8. Louise Gertrude Babcock (1932.06.12-1988.08.15) 
married 1958.01.25 or 29 to Harold Kambeitz, Jr. (1933.03.25-1990.06.20)

9. Melodie Kambeitz 
married 2nd? to Mr. Barbieri.  
married 3rd? to Robert Thomas

children from 2nd marriage:
10. Anthony Michael Barbieri
10. Michael James Barbieri
10. Christopher James Barbieri

9. Mark Allen Kambeitz (1969.08.16-1969.11.01)

8. Daniel William Babcock, Jr. 
married 1st to Wilma Jeanette Dunlap (later divorced).
married 2nd to Marguerite Isabel Clark (1922.05.28-1993.10.07) (later divorced).
married 3rd to Katie Lou Fairley.  (later divorced).
married 4th to Mary Lee Jacob 

children with Wilma Jeanette Dunlap:
9. Sharon Ann Babcock 
married to Curtis Flatt (later divorced).
married to Timothy Wayne Armsby 

children with Curtis Flatt:
10. Brian Dale Flatt 
married to Patti Ann Halloran (separated)
common-law with Carrie Gates

child with Carrie Gates:
11. Zachery Flatt 

10. Deena Flatt 
married to Mike Towler

9. Daniel William Babcock, III 
married to Debbie Ashley (later divorced)
married to Theresa "Terrie" Lynn Steidle (later divorced)
married to Carol Sue Babbs 

child with Terrie Steidle:
10. Daniel William Babcock, IV 
married to Charlene Padilla.

11. Carlos Anthony Babcock 

9. Dennis Duane Babcock (1958.08.21-1958.08.22)

children with Marguerite Isabel Clark:
9. Karen Lynn Babcock 
married to Scott Raymond Hall 

10. Jennifer Lynn Hall 
10. Kristin Karen Hall 
10. Daniel Scott Hall 

8. Beverly Jean Babcock 
married to Ronald Harrington, Sr. (later divorced)
married to Henry Arden Marvin (later divorced)

children with Ronald Harrington, Sr.:

9. Ronald Harrington, Jr. 
married to Susan Stilson? 

10. Susie Harrington 
married to Lee Schinyness

11. Cassandra Lyne Schinyness
11. Starlene Amber Schinyness
11. Brittany Elizabeth Schinyness
11. Brandon Wm. Marvin Schinyness

10. Ronald Harrington, III 
10. Daniel William Harrington 

9. Beverly Jean Harrington 
married to Gary Barker 
common-law with Timothy Charles Conpropst, Sr. (1957.01.01-2000.12.05)

children with Gary Barker:
10. Joshua Allen Barker 
10. Kendra Danielle Barker 

child with Timothy Conpropst, Sr.:
10. Timothy Charles Conpropst, Jr. 

9. Roland Lee Harrington, Sr. 

children with Denise? (wife?):
10. Roland Lee Harrington, Jr. 
10. Jamie Lynn Harrington 

child with Charles Martin:
9. Mabel Carmeda Harrington 

10? child (boy)
10? child (girl)

child with Willard Thomas:
9. Kyle Joy Thomas 
common-law with Stanley Forguignon

10. Steven James Forguignon 
child with Francis "Pete" Louis Bosworth:

9. Cindy Marie Harrington 
married 1st Daniel Cumming.
married 2nd Gary Button.

children with Daniel Cumming:
10. Cynthia Denise Cumming
10. Lucas Allen Cumming

children with Gary Button:
10. Mary Elizabeth Button 
10. Jean Luc Patrick Button 

8. Harry Guy Babcock 
married to Jean Chamberlain.

9. Julie Babcock
9. James "Jimmy" Babcock
9. David Babcock
9. Kathy Babcock

8. Bertha Elizabeth Babcock (1937.07.17-1938.08) [age 1 year, 1 mo. 1 wk.]

child with Myra Etta Bush:
8. Dolores "Dodie" Ann Babcock 
married 1st  to Lester Powell.  
married 2nd to William Maxwell (1940.03.02-1999.07.12)

children with Lester Powell:
9. Mike Powell (later adopted by William Maxwell)
9. Stephen Powell (later adopted by William Maxwell)
                   
children with William Maxwell:
9. William Bradley Maxwell
9. Daniel "Danny" William Maxwell (1971.10.02-2002.06.06)

7. Wallace Lee Babcock (1905.12.10-1959.01.16) 
married 1932.09.02 to Clara Edna Hurlbert (1912.04.04-1969.12.29) in Coventry, NY.

8. Wallace Lee Babcock, Jr. 
married Marge

9. Deborah Babcock
9. Wally Babcock III?
9. Allen Babcock
9. Jeffrey Babcock
9. Richard Babcock

8. Thomas Edward Babcock (1934.09.11-1985.07.10) 
married to Shirley Ann Yoder in Binghamton, NY

9. Patti Lynn Babcock 
married 1st to Dana Darling
married 2nd to Edward Ruland

children with Dana Darling:
10. Drew Acen Demick 

children with Edward Ruland:
10. Arielle Rose Ruland 
10. Shayla Ann Ruland 
10. Kayanna Lynn Ruland 
10. Cambrie Celeste Ruland 
10. Chancelor Edward Ruland 

9. Thomas John Babcock, Sr. 
married to Lorie

10. Thomas John Babcock, Jr. 

9. Debora Marie Babcock
married 1st to Mr. Herron
married 2nd to Darin Bunch

child with Mr. Herron:
10. Acen Alexander Herron 

children with Darin Bunch:
10. Davia Esther Bunch 
10. Caedmon James Bunch 

8. Clara Belle Babcock 
married to Herman James Diagostino 

9. Anthony Michael Diagostino 
married to Tammi Lynn Reed 

10. Wendy Michelle D'Agostino 
married to James Gregory Surber.

10. Aaron James D'Agostino 

8. Everett "Chuck" James Babcock 
has seven children

9. Everett Babcock, Jr. 
9. Cheryl Babcock 
9. Ann Babcock
9. Clara Edna Babcock
9. Dawn Babcock
9. Roy Babcock

8. Mary Bertha Babcock 
married to Ernest Fayette Franklin

9. Peggy Jo Franklin 
married to Gregory Paul Dennis 

10. Gregory Paul Dennis 
10. Sean Michael Dennis 
10. Caleb Jon Dennis 
10. Amber Jo Dennis 
10. Brittany Nocole Dennis

9. Connie LaVonne Franklin 
married to Donald James Davis 

9. Denise Marie Franklin 
married to John Palmer.  (later divorced)

9. Ernest Fayette Franklin II 

8. Sharon Jean Babcock (1941.12.22-2003.01.24) 
married 1958.08.16 to Robert Jay Church, Jr. (1927.02.16-1992.11.12) in Johnson City, NY

9. Robert Jay Church, Jr. 

9. Belinda Lee Church 
married to Derril McDonald

10. Bethany McDonald
10. Amber McDonald

9. Penny Sue Church 

10. Zachary Jon Miller? 

9. Michael Allen Church 

9. William Hamilton Church 

8. Lucilla Virginia Babcock 
married to Bob Sherpinskas

9. Scott Sherpinskas [adopted by Bob Sherpinskas] 
married Michelle

10. Andrew Sherpinskas
10. son [adopted out]

9. Ronny Sherpinskas 
married Angie

10. Joshua Sherpinskas
10. Kathlyn Sherpinskas

8. Dewight "Butch" Philipp Babcock (1944.12.19-2008.02.02) born in Afton, NY; died in Phelps, NY.
married Jean

9. Philip Dewhite Babcock 
9. Katrina Babcock
9. Kyle Babcock

8. Leo "Skip" Babcock 

9. Stacy Babcock

9. Erin Babcock

9. Patrick Babcock
married to Oko

10. Connor Chunsraikhachin Babcock 
             
8. Gary Martin Babcock 

7. Genevia Amanda Babcock (1908.02.09-    ) 
married Earl Frederick Burns (1896.01.28-1967.06.08)

8 Earl Joseph Burns (1924.07.25-1976.09.12) 
married 1943.02.13 to Donna or Doris Carson (Doris per Dan & Mary Babcock)

9. Nancy Ann Burns 
9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns

8. Edward Guy Burns (1925.06.26-1966.03.29) 
married 1948.10.16 to Ella M. Tuttle

9. Randy Burns 
married to Denise

9. Edward Burns 
married to Joan

9. Thomas Burns 
married to Connie

9. Julie Burns 
married to Denis Minerosa

8. Robert "Bob" Miles Burns 
married to Edith "Polly" Nora O'Connor (circa 1936-2000.10.23)

9. Patrick Burns

9. Joey M. Burns

9. Robin Burns 
married to James Harrington

9. Cindy Burns 
married to John Beavers

9. Barby-Jo "Yogi" Burns 
married to Danny Badger

8. Violet MayBurns 
married to Willford Knapp

9. Judy Knapp 
married to Denis? Rowe 

9. ? Knapp

9. ? Knapp

9. ? Knapp

9. ? Knapp

8. Charles William Burns 

9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns

8. Raymond Everett Burns 

9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns

8. Irine Bertha Burns 
married to Mr. Parisi

9. ? Parisi
9. ? Parisi
9. ? Parisi
9. ? Parisi

8. Ralph Bernard Watrous Burns 
married to Dolores (1934-1988)

9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns

8. George Frederick Burns 

9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns

8. Margarite "Peggy" Angeline Burns  
married to Jennings Hayes

9. ? Hayes
9. ? Hayes
9. ? Hayes
9. ? Hayes

8. Gerald Lane Burns 

9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns

8. Charlotte Marie Burns 
married Fred Sarauw

9. Charles Sarauw 
married Joyce

10. Sandra Lee Sarauw 

9. ?

8. Kenneth James Burns 

9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns
9. ? Burns

8. Beatrice Elizabeth Burns 
married Mr. Dickinson (divorced)

9. ? Dickinson
9. ? Dickinson
9. ? Dickinson

8. Jack Leroy Burns 

7. Harriet "Hattie" Minerva Babcock (1910.01.09-2001.01.08) 
married circa 1930 to Fred Ellis (1897.12.01-1986.09)

8. Elizabeth Ellis 
married 2001.01 to R. Wayne Button(s) 

8. Vivian Louise Ellis 

8. Clifton Lee Ellis 

8. Clyde Franklin Ellis (1941.04.26-1957.10)

8. Clayton Warren Ellis 

8. Beulah Menevia Ellis 
married Mr. Herman

7. Harold Babcock (1913-1957.05.31) 
married 1939.05.02 to Wanita (Juanita?) Wickham

8. Harold Warren "Duck" Babcock, Jr. 
married 1978.08.19 to Debbie Dean

8. Debbie Babcock

7. Elizabeth Mary Babcock (1916.01.07-1993.06.16) 
married 1931.01.07 to Milton P. Dean (1910.08.26-1984.04) [divorced]
married 2nd to Wendell M. Lewis (1909.02.15-1973.09)
married 3rd to Samuel Dalrymple (1905.04.06-1982.08)

children with Milton P. Dean:
8. Donald Jesse Dean (1932.01.10-c. 1980/87)
8. Fay Laurence Dean 
8. Rodney Renseller Dean 

child with Wendell M. Lewis:
8. Robert Lewis

7. Duane Gaylord Babcock 
married 1946.07.05 to Lola O. (E) Linton (1908.07.23-1985.09)

8. Edith Rose Babcock 
married to Phillip Majewski

8. Duane E. "boy" Babcock born 

7. Guy Leo Babcock 
married Betty Belle Bear 

8. Nancy Babcock 
married 3 times.  
3rd spouse Mr. Carnahan.

children from 1st marriage:
9. Christopher Jon 
9. Karin Alisa
9. Shannon Lee 

8. Gail Darlene Babcock 
married to Michael Patrick O'Donnell

9. Erin Gillian O'Donnell 
9. Hugh Edward O'Donnell 

8. Ricky Leo Babcock 

9. Jason Babcock 

8. Connie Jo Babcock 
married to Clifford Brown
2 other unknown spouses.

9. Brenda Lee Brown? 
9. Leah Christine Brown? 

8. Alex Guy Babcock 

6. Franklin David Babcock (1883.04.27-1904.11.30) buried Brookside Cemetery, Franklin Forks, Susquehanna County, PA [David Franklin died 1905.11.30 per Trousdale]

6. Ida Cressy Babcock (1886.01.05-1976.05.18) living in Montrose in 1935
[Ida Chrissy per Trousdale]
married 1909.02.10 to Thomas O'Brien, Sr.

7. Helen O'Brien
married to George Olmstead of Montrose, PA

8 or 9. Gaylord R. Olmstead (son or grandson of Helen O'Brien?)

7. Lillian O'Brien
married to Clyde Sheen of Montrose, PA

7. Marian O'Brien
married to Dolan Patrick of Montrose, PA

children Thomas and Larry?

7. Thomas O'Brien, Jr.
married to Hester ?

8. Donald O'Brien
8. James O'Brien
8. David O'Brien

6. Carrie Elizabeth Babcock (1889.11.22-1912.07.05) tombstone gives birth year as 1885
married 1907.11.22 to Guy W. Griswold

7. Leo Griswold (1908.09.08-1994.06.06) last residence New Port Richey, Pasco, FL

7. Eddie Griswold

4. Daniel Eiklor (1820.07.11-1902.05.14) died Bradford Co., PA
married 1842.08.24 to Wealthy Ann Rowe (1825.01.20-    )

5. Celestia Eiklor (circa 1844-    )
married to John Towner

5. George Ira Eiklor (1846.12-1919.03.29) born in Bradford Co., PA; lived in Caldor, Tioga Co., NY; died in Smithboro, Tioga Co., NY
married 1881.12.24 to Myrtie Rose Stark

6. Daniel James Eiklor (1883.10.01-1964.11.06) born in Shindagen Hollow, Tioga Co., NY; died Smithboro, NY.  Daniel played the violin.
married 1908.04.20 to Nancy Elizabeth Wells

7. Gladys Marie Eiklor (1909.04.16-1988.08.05) born in Barton, NY; died in Waverly, NY.
married 1945.12.21 to Charles Herman Millage in Towson, MD

7. Donald Elmer Eiklor (1918.04.18-1967.11) died in Waverly, NY
married circa 1946 to Marion Arlene Hall

8. Lee Phillip Eiklor, born in Waverly, NY
married 1st to Kathryn Segar in Waverly, NY
married 2nd to Vickie (Eiklor) (sic)

9. Donald William Eiklor (1982.01.23-1987.03.27) born in Sayre, PA; died in Ann Arbor, MI

9. Daniel Eiklor 

9. Lacy Eiklor 

7. Alice Louise Eiklor (1920.01.13-1995.11.05) born in Barton, Tioga Co., NY; died in Candor, Tioga Co., NY 

8. Roberta Marie Eiklor 
married to William Gregory White

9. Cheri Lynn White 

9. Rene White 
married to James Shaver

10. Audrey Shaver

10. Shania Shaver

9. William Gregory White, Jr., born in Endicott, NY

7. Harold Wells Eiklor
married to Marilyn Joan Bennett in Tioga Center, NY

8. Leslie Paula Eiklor 
married to Paul Louis Goble 

9. Carrie Joanne Goble 

9. Jennifer Lynne Goble 

9. Brian Paul Goble 

9. Kristen Elizabeth Goble 

8. Lois Louise Eiklor 
married to Jack Gowan in Waverly, NY

9. Donald Brian Gowan 

9. Janet Marie Gowan 

8. Daniel George Eiklor 
married to Rose Marie Bowen

9. Eric Andrew Eiklor 

9. Amy Elizabeth Eiklor 

7. Paul Ray Eiklor (1929.06.30-1993.05.06) born in Barton, Tioga Co., NY; died in Smithboro, NY

6. Frederick Eiklor (circa 1885-1913) born in Shindagen Hollow, Tioga Co., NY; killed in a sawmill accident.

6. Elmer Joseph Eiklor (1888.05.30-1974.07.26) born in Shindagen Hollow, Tioga Co., NY; died in Elmira, NY
married 1920 to Arlena Marietta Nichols (1894.05.19-1976.03.10) died in Elmira, NY
Elmer and Arlena are buried in Smithboro Cem., Tioga Co., NY

7. Robert Eiklor 

7. Dorothy Eiklor

6. Nettie Eiklor (1891.09.02-1962.11) born in Shindagen Hollow, Tioga Co., NY; died in Smithboro, NY

5. Smith Eiklor 
married to Saraette Cambell (sic)

6. Verna Eiklor (1872.02.14-    )

6. Pearl Eiklor (1889.09-    )

5. Ezra Eiklor (circa 1850-    )
married Helen Parks

5. John Eiklor (1852.01.11-1925.07.07) born in Bradford Co., PA
married Ida Randall

5. Lorinda Eiklor (circa 1855-1932) born in Bradford Co., PA
married LeRoy Nickols

5. Godfrey Eiklor (1858.09.04-1948.05.17) born in Bradford Co., PA
married 1882.07.03 to Mary Miller

5. Purl Eiklor (1862.07.14-1864.07.16) born and died in PA

5. Fred Eiklor (circa 1865-1915)
married to Jessie Benson (1869-    )
They were buried in Bumpville Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA

5. Hyram Van Duzer Eiklor (1867.09-1945.03.01) born in Sheshequin, PA; died in Bradford Co., PA
married 1892.09.03 to Jeanette "Nettie" Case

5. Charles Eiklor (circa 1871-1910) died in Rome, PA
married Mable Lott

4. Betsy Eiklor (1822.04.15-1883.03.03) born in NY; died in Rome, PA
married 1843.07.30 to Henry Wilmot (circa 1811-pre 1880)

5. Albert N. Wilmot (circa 1845-    ) lived in Sullivan Co., PA

5. Henry B. Wilmot (circa 1847-    ) lived in Larrabbee City, ND

5. Lydia Wilmot (circa 1859-    )

5. Ida Wilmot
married George Fields

5. Mary C. Wilmot (1860-    )
married to Alonzo Robinson

3. Daniel Vought (1789-1833.08.22) died in Rome, Bradford Co., PA aged 44 yrs, 6 mos.
married to Mary Mattison or Marrison (1795.09-1886.11.23) died aged 91 yrs, 2 mos.

4. Henry D. Vought (circa 1824-    ) born PA
married to "Melvina O (Vought)" [source Trousdale]

5. Mary I. Vought (circa 1866-    ) born in PA

5. May D. Vought (circa 1870-    ) born in PA

5. Sarah Jane Vought (1871.09.07-1925.01.21) born in PA
married to William Parks (1868.02.07-1944.11.05) died in Rome, PA

6. Mable Parks (1897.04.11-    )
married to John McCabe (1893.04.11-    )

7. Dorothy McCabe 

7. Sarah McCabe 

6. Clarence Parks 

6. Norman H. Parks (1899.09.11-1967.12) born in Rome, PA
married to Wealthy I. Bidlack

7. Stanley J. Parks 

7. Claude? Parks 

6. Irene T. Parks (circa 1906-    )

5. Iva D. Vought (circa 1880-    ) born in PA

4. Ellen Elizabeth Vought (1830-1884.11.16) born & died in Bradford Co., PA.
married post 1850 to Warner William Woodburn (1812.04.24-1891.03.05)

5. Mary F. Woodburn (circa 1853-    )

5. Carrie Elizabeth Woodburn (1859.01-1944.01.29) born in Rome, PA; died in Cortland, NY.  Carrie was a school teacher in 1880.
married 1884 to Thompson R. Wing (1854.12.08-1934.10.24)

6. Harry Thompson Wing (1885.07.03-1966.02.22) born in Bradford Co., PA; died in Cortland, NY.
married 1912.05 to Agnes Vina Harvey (1895.12.30-1949.05.28) in Virgil, Cortland Co., NY.  She died in Cortland, NY

7. Florence Carrie Wing 
married to Frederick Thomas Ardis 

5. Eva H. Woodburn (circa 1861-    ) born in PA, was a school teacher in 1880

5. Bessie Woodburn (1864.03.01-    ) born in Bradford Co., PA
married circa 1893 to Burt L. Goff

6. Maizie Christine Goff (1894.06.30-1922.06.08) born in Rome, PA; died in Bradford Co., PA.  Maizie died in a house fire along with her daughter.
married to Carl Wurtenberg of Wysox, PA

7. Edna Marie Wurtenberg 
married to Rodney Burton Allis

8. Dorla Christine Allis 

7. George Burton Wurtenberg (1916-1939.01.13) born in Bradford Co., PA

7. Arther (sic) Carl Wurtenberg born in Bradford Co., PA

7. Miss Wurtenberg (circa 1920-1922.06.08) died in Bradford Co., PA

4. Jane Vought (circa 1833-    ) born PA

3. Polly (Mary) C. Vought (1793.07.13-1868.03.27) born Catskill, NY, died Rome, PA.
[died 1868.03.28 per Trousdale]
married 1814.09.27 to Deacon Stephen/Steven Cranmer (1791.08-pre 1850)

4. Nancy Ellen Cranmer (1815.07.11-1895.02.08) born & died in Rome, PA.
married 1836.01.03 to William Edwards Maynard (1811.07.22-1859.04.25) in Rome, PA
 
5. Mary Ada Josephine Maynard (1837.04.25-1920.06.20) born in Rome, Bradford Co, PA died  in Geneva, MN 
married 1865.01.15 to Lucius F. Gibbs (1831.02.17-1912.08.20) in Rome,PA.  Migrated to MN circa 1866.  He died in Geneva, MN. 

6. Lester Gibbs (1865.11.18-1949.07.18) died in Geneva, MN 
married 1888.01.29 to Anna Rosenthal (1862.11.20-1943.11.29) died in Geneva, MN 

7. Alice Josephine Gibbs (1888.10.17-    ) born in Geneva, MN
married 1913.09.03 to Hallet C. Franklin (1887.06.09-1961.12.17)

8. Muriel Franklin 
married to Rosco Wellbaum

8. Doris Franklin 
married to Julian Aufderhar 

9. Hal Julian Aufderhar 

9. Verlyn Keith Aufderhar

9. Kay Lynn Aufderhar 

9. Craig Franklin Aufderhar 

9. Royce Alan Aufderhar 

7. Frank Gibbs (1892.09.16-1961.06.07) born & buried in Geneva MN

6. Carrie Estella Gibbs (1868.08.15-1938.02.27) died in Geneva, MN. 
married 1897.01.14 to George Henry Allis (1871.06.27- 1963.04.10) [see George below]
They were buried in Geneva, MN.  

[children are listed under George Henry Allis below because he is of a higher generation]

6. Stephen Gibbs (1871-1879) died in Geneva, MN

6. William Gibbs (1873.12.17-1944.04.06) died in Geneva, MN 
married 1902.03.06 to Carrie Belle Allis (1872.12.07-1954.02.05) 
[No Children]

6. John Henry Gibbs (1875-1879) died in Geneva, MN 

5. Olivia Ellen Maynard (1839.11.10-1926.01.03) born & died in Rome, Bradford, PA
and unmarried school teacher in Rome, PA
 
5. DeLore Streator Maynard (1841.01.02-    ) born in Rome, Bradford Co, PA
 
5. Martha Hala L Maynard (1843.08.03- 1929.08.04)  born in Rome, Bradford Co, PA died in Sayre, PA 
married 1861.11.07 to Mortimer Kyron Taylor (1838.09.25-1893.12.20) in Herrick, PA.  He died in Cleveland, OH.  They are buried in Rome, PA.

6. Nettie Viola Taylor (1864.05.28-1946.03.24)  born in Orwell, PA; died in Sayre, PA 
married 1894.12.24 to George Whitfield Chase (1865.09.12-1959.02.03) in Scranton, PA.  He died in Baltimore, MD.  They are buried in Rome, PA.

7. Leree Stella Chase (1898.01.07-    ) born in PA, missionary to Persia

8. Ferdose Chase [adopted]
married to Gordon Keith

9. Kim Keith
married to Cliff Coats

10. Seth Coats 
10. Allison Fredose Coats 
10. Jerrel Coats 

9. Frank Keith
married to Alana (Keith) (sic)

7. Rolland Whitfield Chase (1899.04.20-     ) 
married 1923.06.30 to Dollie Elizabeth Celeste Vauthrin (1894.10.19-    ) in Beirut, Lebanon

8. Caroline Leree Chase 
married to Raymond Otto Devilbiss 

9. Raymond Otto Devilbiss, Jr. 

9. Martha Anna Devilbiss 

9. David Arthur Devilbiss 

6. Minnie Evangeline Taylor (1864.10.05-1953.09.13) born at "The Maples", Rome, PA died Towanda, PA.  [Minnie born 1868.10.05 per Trousdale] 
married 1st 1897.06.24 to Rev. Samuel Whitney Trousdale (1853.11.12-1897.06.24) at "The Maples", Rome PA.  He died in Chicago, IL.  He was the pastor of the Barstow Street Methodist Episcopal Church, Eau Claire Wisconsin.  Buried in Rome, PA.
married 2nd in 1948 to George Whitfield Chase (1865.09.12-1959.02.03) at "The Maples", Rome, PA [widower of her sister Nettie Viola Taylor, see above].  He died in Baltimore, MD.

children with the Rev. Samuel Whitney Trousdale:
7. Theodore McKee Trousdale, Sr. (1898.11.14-1957.04) b. in Platteville, WI died FL married 1926.07 to Mabelle Lee Mason (1903.01.07- 1979.12) in New York, NY.  Mabelle was born in Norfolk, VA and died in Gainesville, Alachua Co., FL 

8. Theodore McKee Trousdale, Jr. 
married 1st to Nancy Reynolds Stevens 
married 2nd to Deanna Virginia Roberts 

child with Nancy Reynolds Stevens:
9. Katherine Mason Trousdale 
married to Mark Lee 

10. Tiffany Lee 

10. Tristan Lee  

child with Deanna Virginia Roberts:
9. Angela Marleen Trousdale  

8. Nancy Lee Trousdale 
married 1st to Leslie Copple
married 2nd to John Zachar 

children with John Zachar:
9. Susan Lee Zachar 
married to David Norman

10. Ryan Norman

9. David Theodore Zachar 

9. Linda Lee Zachar 
married to Al Nielson 

10. Angel Neilson

10. Olivia Neilson

10. Travis Neilson

7. James Bashford Trousdale (1900.02.26-1976.04) born Platteville, WI died in FL 
married 1922.07.21 to Ruth Anita St. John (1900.06.08-1990.10)  in Ithaca, NY.  She was born in Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., NY.

8. Robert Bashford Trousdale 
married to Gladys Marie Binns 

9. William James Trousdale 

9. David Robert Trousdale 

8. Virginia Dorothy Trousdale 

7. Whitney Maynard Trousdale (1903.04.09-1985.02.25)  born Platteville, WI died in Rome, Bradford Co, PA 
married to Janet Helen Brown 

8. E. Sheila Mace [foster child]
married to Mr. Jagan

9. Michaela Jagan
married to Mr. Reddy

9. Anoor Jagan

8. Fiona Mace [foster child]
married to John Patterson

9. Jennifer Patterson
married to Mr. Frydman

10. Mia Kefira Frydman 

9. Caitlin Patterson

8. Joyce Ellen Trousdale (1939.07.08-1939.07.14) born & died in Olean, Cattaraugus Co., NY

8. David Taylor Trousdale (1940.12.30-1941.01.02) born & died in Olean, Cattaraugus Co., NY

8. Anne Carolyn Trousdale 
married to Jay Douglas Gardner 

9. Ellen Trousdale Gardner 
married to Michael James Cormier 

10. Khalil Gardner Cormier 

9. Katherine Ballou Gardner 

8. Jean Marjorie Trousdale (1944.10.30-1955.10.15) born in Olean, Cattaraugus Co., NY; died in Philadelphia, PA

8. Bruce Whitney Trousdale
married to Loretta Jean Smith 

9. Jean Angela Trousdale 
married to Richard Spidle 

10. Matthew Allen Spidle

10. Alexandria Elizabeth Spidle

9. James Whitney Trousdale 

8. William Bashford Trousdale 
married to Cynthia Anne Houck 

9. Jamie Lynn Trousdale [adopted child, Cynthia Anne's natural child]
married to Benjamin Peterson 

9. Ashleigh Maureen Trousdale 

6. Isabelle Taylor (1872.08.16-1873.02.19) born and died in Peekskill, Westchester Co., NY
 
6. Eva Louise Taylor (1876.02.21-1931.05.25)  born Peekskill, NY died in Rome, Bradford Co, PA 
married 1898.07.28 to Emery George Moore (1871.07.28-1955.07.09) died in Rome, PA

7. Isabelle Moore (1899-1899) 

5. Steven Cranmer Maynard (1846.02.20-1935.12.22) born Rome, Bradford Co, PA; died in Grand Junction, IA 
married 1876.06.25 to Carrie E. Miller (1856.02.26-1942.02.07) 

6. Claude William Maynard (1877.10.18-1958.02.07)  born Grand Junction, IA died Green Hills, San Pedro, CA.  Claude buried in Green Hills, San Pedro, CA 
married 1902.12.15  to Jennie Grace Humphreys (1879.05.25-1932.12.15) buried Des Moines, IA

7. Alvin E. Maynard (1907.10.29-    )
married 1928.09.12 to Gladys Corderman (1909.05.31-    )

8. Phyliss Louise Maynard 
married to Daniel Hug 

9. Caroline Hug 

9. Nancy Hug 

9. Gary Hug 

9. Richard Hug 

9. Andrew Hug 

8. Marilyn Ann Maynard 
married to Philip Lee 

9. Mark Lee 

9. Martin Lee 

9. Lori Lee 

8. Charles Alvin Maynard 

7. John Steven Maynard (1909.06.06-    )
married to Mary Boydson

8. Shirley Maynard 
married to Wayne La Verne Smith 

9. Ronald Wayne Smith

9. Linda Ann Smith 

9. Sheri Lynn Smith 

9. Gary Allen Smith 

8. Stephen Maynard 
married to Sarah Virginia McComb 

6. Elsey L. Maynard (1880.06.10-1933.08.20) born & died in Grand Junction, IA 

6. Viola O. Maynard (1887.08.19-    ) born in Grand Junction, IA 
married to Lyman S. Hastings (1885.02.26-1947.02.18)

5. William F. Maynard (1847-    ) born in Rome Bradford Co, PA 

5. Loesa H. Maynard (1853.03.18-1895.02.06) [buried Rome Cemetery]
married to William Boutell 

6. Grace Boutell (pre 1884-    ) 
married Mr. Howell of Pisgah Forrest, NC

7. Mary Howell (adopted) 

6. Dairy V. Boutell (circa 1884 -    )

5. Amanda B. Maynard (1853.06-1857.03.31) born & died in Rome, Bradford Co, PA 
[born 1854.06 per Trousdale]

5. Isabelle Maynard (circa 1855-1858.03.31) born & died in Rome, Bradford Co., PA.  She died as a result of swallowing a screw.

4. Amanda Elizabeth Cranmer (1817.06.11-1848.06.07) died in Rome, PA.  [She was the namesake of my great great grandmother, Amanda Maynard Eiklor, above.]
married to Lemuel S. Maynard (1817.06.17-1851.06.18)

5. Olive Amelia Maynard (1838.06.24-1911.03.06) born and died in Rome, PA
married Andrew Jackson Whitney (1829.01.02-1914.02.02).  They are buried in the Rome Cemetery.

6. William P. Whitney (pre 1861-pre 1938)
married to Josephine Thomas

7. Elizabeth Whitney
married to Samuel Irvine

8. Samuel Irvine [Jr.?]

7. Minnie Whitney
married to Paul Guelich of Phillipsburg, PA

7. Maynard Whitney

6. Minnie Helen Whitney (pre 1862-1938.01.24) died in Chicago, IL
married to Charles Study (    -pre 1938).  They are buried in Tyrone, PA

7. Marguerite Study

7. Jackson Whitney Study

7. Adolphus Laporte Study

7. Georgianna Study
married to Frank W. Pogue

8. Robert Pogue 

6. Andrew Jackson Whitney II (1862-1931)
married to Mary Grace Hoover (1863-1932.05.04)

7. Sarah H. Whitney (pre 1893-    )
married to Dr. Roy L. Scott

7. Andrew Jackson Whitney III (1893.09.21-1952.08.07), graduated from Cornell in 1918
married to Olive Mary Woodburn (1900.08.13-    )

8. Andrew Jackson Whitney IV
married to Emily Kaufield

9. Katherine Marie Whitney 

9. Andrew Jackson Whitney V 

8. William Cranmer Whitney 
married to Joan Hawker

9. Thomas James Whitney 

9. Pamela Whitney 

9. William Whitney 

9. Lynne Whitney 

9. Scott Whitney 

7. Richard Benton Whitney (post 1893-    )
married to Alberta A. Bennett (circa 1899-    )

8. Betty Grace Whitney 
married to Robert Mahon Thorpe

9. Robert Mahon Thorpe, Jr. 

9. Joann Marie Thorpe

8. Emilie Jeanne Whitney 

8. Esther Clark Whitney

8. Richard Benton Whitney, Jr.

9. Ethel May Whitney 

6. Olive Amelia Whitney (1867.10.11-1914.12.22?)
[died "22 December 19149" per Trousdale]
married William Lester Madill (1866.03.29-1922.08.02)

7. Thomas Weston Madill (1891.10.28-1964.04.12) 
married to Frances Brown (1900.08.05-    ), She lives in Wysox and is proprietor of Locust Lane Antique Shop.

8. William Brown Madill 

8. Joseph Brown Madill 
married to Geraldine Marie Farr 

9. Thomas Weston Madill 
9. Joette Mari Madill 
9. Janine Lynn Madill
9. Todd William Madill 

6. Thomas Wierman Whitney (1873.02.26-1919.09.10) born in Bradford Co., PA
married to Lizzie Goff (1877.05.13-1932.04.26).  They are buried in Rome Cemetery

7. Norman Edward Whitney (1897-    )

7. Daisy Whitney (1900-1927) buried in Rome Cemetery
married to Mr. Evans

7. Thomas Whitney

6. Ruth Maynard Whitney (1877-1959), unmarried.  Buried in Rome Cemetery.

5. Ellen Amanda Maynard (1840-1870.01.31) born in Rome, PA; died in Harrisburg, PA

5. Ann L. Maynard (1844.10.08-1845.07.31) born & died in Rome, PA

5. Morris Lemuel Maynard (1848.05.18-1900.12.28) born & died in Rome, PA
married 1866 to Elizabeth "Lib" Lent (1847.06.29-1938.12.13)  [see Elizabeth below] She was born in PA and died in Rome, PA.  They are buried in Rome Cemetery.

6. Susie A. Maynard (1871.09.29-1882.04.08) born and died in Rome, PA

6. Morris Lemuel Maynard [Jr.] (1876.06.29-1958.02.19) born in Rome, PA; died in Monroeton, Bradford Co., PA; buried Rome Cemetery
married 1st 1897.12.29 to Neva A. Allis (1876.01.17-1925.05.19) buried Doylestown, Bucks Co., PA
married 2nd 1918.11.26 to Carrie Chaffee

children with Neva A. Allis:
7. Gerald Leigh Maynard (1998.11.05-1966.08.18) born in Rome, PA; died in Tucson, Pima Co., AZ
married 1920.12.22 to Marietta Hastings Lawson

8. Doris Jean Maynard (1923.08.05-1946.09.26) born in Norristown, Montgomery Co., PA; died in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE

8. Gerald Leigh Maynard [Jr.?] 
married to Eleanor Jean Sourbeer 

8. John Weaver Maynard 
married to to Barbara Ann Field

8. Betty Jane Maynard 
married to Morris Pennock 

8. Herbert Donald Maynard 
married to Carole Elizabeth Twigg 

8. Ross Lawson Maynard (1939.07.22-1939.07.24) born & died in Norristown, Montgomery Co., PA

7. Sarah Annanora Elizabeth Maynard (1900.08.24-1989.11.17) born in Rome, PA
married 1924.04.05 to Victor P. Buzzard (1900.09.10-    )

8. Elaine Maynard Buzzard 
married to Levi M. Walley 

9. Marsha Elaine Walley 

9. Barbara Lynn Walley 

8. Colleen Anderson Buzzard 
married to Robert I. Scott 

8. Victoria Pennypacker Buzzard 
married to William S. Motes 

9. Kenneth D. Motes 

9. Ronna C. Motes 

9. Larry W. Motes 

7. Mildred Elizabeth Maynard (1904.06.23-    )
married 1934.09.15 to John A. Pickwell (1901.11.18-    )

8. Mary Allis Pickwell 
married to Donald Curtis Atkinson 

9. Robin Lynn Atkinson 

4. Louisa Malvina Cranmer (1820.01.01-1899.04.11) born Rome, PA 
married 1st 1846.10.27 to David Miner Wattles (1818.02.02-1849.06.17) [No Children]
married 2nd 1871.05.17 to Bela K Adams (1813.08.20-1882.04.19) 
[No Children]

4. John Morris Cranmer (1822.08.25-1890.10) born Rome,PA; died in Phillipsburg, MT [Military: Mexican and Indian Wars] He also took part in William Walker's Nicaragua expedition which left California in 1855.  He took part in the Bannack, MT gold rush in 1863

4. Festus Carlos Cranmer (1825.06.10-1902.12.01) born Rome Bradford Co, PA died in Vineland, NJ
married 1845.01.16 to Henrietta Spalding (1826.08.14-1902.07.01) 
[Henrietta died 1903.07.01 per Trousdale].  They were buried in Siloam Cem., Vineland, NJ.

5. Ann Louisa Cranmer (1845.11.15-1892) born Rome Bradford Co, PA died in Litchfield, PA 
married 1868.09 to William W. Moody (circa 1841-1925)

6. Frank E. Moody (circa 1864-    ) born in PA

6. Charles R. Moody (circa 1868-    ) born in PA

6. Emma E. Moody (circa 1870-    ) born in PA

6. Malcolm T. Moody (circa 1872-    ) born in PA

6. Rolland Bruce Moody (circa 1875-    ) born in PA

6. Guy Moody (1880-    ) born in Rome, Bradford Co., PA

5. Elizabeth Amanda Cranmer (1849.02.27-1927) born Rome Bradford Co, PA died in Belvidere, NJ [buried Rome Cemetery] 
married 1876.09.14 to Isaac Cooley Adams (1848.04.24-1902.05.26) died in Towanda, Bradford Co., PA.  

6. Bela Festus Adams (1879.11.26-1906.01.15) born Allis Hollow, PA died in Altoona, PA.  unmarried; buried in Rome Cemetery. 

6. Winifred M. "Winnie" Adams (1883.02.06-1964.05.29) born Allis Hollow, PA died in Stroudsburg. PA.  unmarried; buried in Rome Cemetery. 

5. Emma Rufina Cranmer (1851.06.09-1880.04.12) born and died in Lake, NJ. [Methodist Church Cemetery Vineland or Lake, NJ] 
married 1873.05.07 to Samuel C. Sharp of Mays Landing, NJ

6. Cora Sharp (1874.05.30-    ) 
married Melvin Morse of Mays Landing, NJ 

7. Bessie Morse (1896.07.07-    ) lived in Pleasantville, NJ
married to Leo Lewis (    -1941.05.29)

7. Helen Morse (1900.05.20-    ) born in Brooklyn, NY
married to George Felmley of Union, Union Co., NJ

8. Muriel Jane Felmley 

8. Audrey Lou Felmley

7. Catherine Morse (1903.02.01-    )
married to Maris Wilson, a NJ State Policeman

8. Virginia Wilson 

6. Nettie Sharp (1877.03.11-    ) 
married Charles Tyler of Newfield, NJ

7. Isabel Tyler (1908.09.25-    )
married to Thomas Gardiner of Millville, NJ

7. Helen Tyler 
married to Norman Brown.  

8. Nelson Brown 

8. Kenneth Brown 

5. Stephen Ethan Cranmer (1855.07.29-1932.09.18) born Rome Bradford Co, PA died in Vineland, NJ.  Buried in Vineland, NJ.
married 1878.02.19 to Anna L. Irish (1855.05.25-1941.10.12)

6. Earl Winfield Cranmer (1882.02.10-    )

6. Walter Stephen Cranmer (1883.05.28-    ) born in Vineland, NJ
married 1907 to Frances Willard Richards

7. Frances Anne Cranmer (1908.06.30-    ) lived in Ithaca, NY. 
married to John Udall.  They attended Cornell University.

8. David Cranmer Udall (1938.06.21-1939.01.08)

8. Alan Taylor Udall 

7. Lt. Richard Stephen Cranmer 
married to Ruth Ross

8. Richard Stephen Cranmer, Jr. 

6. Emma Leula Cranmer (1885.11.10-    ) born in Vineland, NJ.  

5. Raphael E Cranmer (1859.04.22-1859.04.23) born and died in Rome Bradford Co, PA 

4. Martha Rufina Cranmer (1831.10.21-post 1895) born Rome, PA
married 1854.10.02 to Wells M Warner died 1864.05.06 in Wilderness, VA [Military: 141st PA Vol Co D]

3. Joshua Vought (1795-1880.01.20), died in Rome, PA aged 86 yrs, and 21 days
married 1823 to Polly Eaton Thatcher (1802-1875.04.27), died aged 73yrs, 5 mos.

4. Lawrence Vought (1825-    ) born in PA [born in 1826 per Trousdale]
married 1847 to Tamson/Tamsen M. Ransom (1826-1899) born in PA [born circa 1822 and named Tamsen M. Ransom per Trousdale]

5. Frank Vought (1848-    )
married 1876 to Adella Melvina Wilbur (1847-    )

6. Sabra Wilbur Vought, born in Towanda, PA.

4. Lewis Vought (1827.09.27-1896.07.25) born in Rome, PA; died in Livermore, IA
married to Amanda Alvina Fleming (1842.11.10-1916.11.04) She died in Livermore, IA

5. Joshua L. Vought (1869.03.29-1949.07.15)
married to Dona Parker (1870.02.02-1957.04.23)

The birth years of these purported children of Joshua and Dona are too close to their parents.  The first girl, Maria Estelle has the same name as Joshua's sister.  There is a problem here!  These 5 have NOT been include in the summary totals.
6. Maria Estelle Vought (1870.05.07-1950.08.01)
married 1892.03.09 to William Edward Boyle (1863.09.08-1933.10.20) in Humboldt, IA

7. Ora Estella Boyle (1892.12.07-1977.07.15)
married 1914.03.17 to William Zierath (1891.09.02-1952.10.16)

8. Loyal Zierath 
married 1st to Oneta Devota Monroe (1911.12.07-1963.12.18)
married 2nd to Abigail Kilcoin 

children with Oneta Devota Monroe:
9. Patricia Lee Zierath 
married 1st to Douglas Nieland
married 2nd to Gene Juvette

children with Douglas Nieland:
10. Lisa Ann Neiland 
10. Eric Nieland 

9. David Loyal Zierath 
married to Diane Neverman 

10. Scott David Zierath 
10. Mark Alan Zierath 
10. Tanya Dee Zierath 

8. Elaina Valoise Zierath 
married to Clinton Hanson

9. Barbara Jean Hanson 
married to Gene Lysne

10. Karan (sic) Rose Lysne (1959.10.01-1959.11.23)
10. Jay Christopher Lysne 
10. Ellen Margaret Lysne 

9. Clinton Harley Hanson
married to Janice Olson 
married to Paula Karen Ford 

child with Janice Olson:
10. Eric Clinton Hanson 

child with Paula Karen Ford:
10. Kristopher Andrew Hanson 

9. Cheryl Ann Hanson 
married to Donald Bulver

10. Angela Kaye Bulver 
10. Elisa Ann Bulver
10. Bradley David Bulver 

9. Valerie Lynn Hanson 
married to Steven Burnell Garness 

10. Aaron Chris Garness
10. Brandee Lyn Garness 
10. Casey Jon Garness

9. Roger Lowell Hanson 

9. Vickie Lee Hanson 
married to Galen George Benson 

10. Jared Paul Benson 
10. Jacinda Gayle Benson 

9. Ronda Kay Hanson 

9. Bettie Raye Hanson 
married to Gregory Dean Johnson 

10. Jason Allen Johnson 

8. Merle Lester Zierath 
married to Mary Eileen Hawkins 

9. Mary Ann Zierath 
married to Jan Runge 

10. Steve Marshall Runge 
10. Eric Lee Runge 

9. James Arthur Zierath 
married 1st to Janet Willson
married 2nd to Susan Kay Korte 

children with Janet Willson:
10. Michael James Zierath 
10. Jon Robert Zierath

9. Judy Marie Zierath (1942.04.17-1979.06.30)
married to Gary Mumm 

10. Jeffrey Scott Mumm 
10. Julie Kay Mumm 

9. Robert Lawerence (sic) Zierath 
married to Karen Ann Wood 

10. Lisa Kay Zierath 
10. Michelle Ann Zierath 

9. Theresa Katherine Zierath 
married to Steven Scott Turner

10. Nicholas Steven Turner 

8.	 Zelda Zona Zierath (1922.03.30-1980.08.14) 
married 1944.03.19 to George H. Boggs (1920.05.26-1969.10.14)

9. Ronald Marshall Boggs 
married 1st to Sheryl Marsh 
married 2nd to Patricia Tobin

children with Sheryl Marsh:
10. Joni Lynn Boggs 
10. Michael Gregory Boggs 

9. Gary William Boggs 
married to Cecelia Stone 

10. Michael Raymond Boggs 

9. Duane Allen Boggs 
married to Kathleen Ellen Haas 

10. Mariah Kate Boggs 

8. 	Raymond Clinton Zierath (1924.02.20-1988.10.25) 
married 1947.07.14 to Marion Davidson

9.  Marcia Raye Zierath 
married  to Monty O. Leu 

10. Alex Orion Leu        

9. Gregory Lynn Zierath 
married to Karen Krog 

10. Jenny Lynn Zierath  
10. Jaime Ann Zierath 
10. Jeffrey Jay Zierath

9. Lori Zierath 
9. Larry Zierath 

8. Darlene Zierath 
married to Ellis Leaman 

7. Glenn Leonard Boyle (1896.10.10-1962.10.28)
7. Roscoe Orrin Boyle (1902.03.21-1994.02.09)
married to Jessie Loretta Calhoun

8. Reginald Orlo Boyle 
married 1st to Mary Van Gorder 
married 2nd to Nancy Lee Hoehn 

children with Nancy Lee Hoehn:
9. Carolyn Ann Boyle 
married 1st to Tom Cook 
married 2nd to Stanley C. Horsey 
married 3rd to Alvin Donald Shepherd 

children with Stanley C. Horsey:
10. Kiri Nicole Horsey 
10. Kayla Ciara Horsey 

9. Sean Michael Boyle 
married to Dorothy Jane Witherspoon 

10. Reginald Wilson Boyle 
10. Maxwell Aldobrad Boyle 
10. Winston Michael Boyle

9. Michelle Rene Boyle 

8. Robert Erroll Boyle (1939.06.27-1960.07.01)

7. Floyd I. Boyle (1903.10.12-    )
married 1928.11.08 to Loretta Eva Grisham 

8. Gerald Roscoe Boyle 
married to Mary Margaret "Peg" Tierney 
married to Diana Rainforth

children with Mary Margaret "Peg" Tierney:
9. Patrick Floyd Boyle 
married to Kathleen Elliot

10. Shannon Kathleen Boyle
10. Gregory Patrick Boyle

9. Michael Lloyd Boyle 
9. Timothy Ross Boyle

child with Diana Rainforth:
9. Kelly Gerald Boyle 

8. Patricia Ann Boyle 
married to Thomas E. Capperrune 

9. Deborah Marie Capperrune
married to James Chambers 
married to Mark Bramble 
married to Larry McEnroe

9. Daniel Thomas "Danny" Capperrune 
married to Mischele McEnroe 

10. Colt Daniel Capperrune
10. Heather Michelle Capperrune 

9. David Elton Capperrune
married to Tracy Lynn Clemons

10. Lindsey Marie Capperrune
10. Molly Elizabeth Capperrune

7. Loyde Marvin Boyle (1903.10.12-1989.09.04)
married 1929.05.28 to Vivian Edith Green (1907.10.27-1988.08.03)

8. Joan Marie Boyle 
married to Donald Laun 

9. Gayle Edith Laun
married to John Fox

10. Megan Elizabeth Fox 
10. Caitlin Eleanore Fox 

9. Ann Deloris Laun 
married to Michael Love

10. Janelle Renee Love 
10. Marcus Reed Love 
10. Geoffrey Michael Love 

9. Sue Ellen Laun 
married to Benedict V. Cipponeri

10. Kristin Noelle Cipponeri 
10. Benedict Vincent Cipponeri 

6. Martha L. Vought (1873.04.11-1953.10.01)
married to Charles Brown

7. Bernice Esther Brown (1907.01.16-    )
married to Norman Alton Rolland (1908.04.11-    )

8. Rogene Ann Rolland 
married to Raymond Hunziker 

9. Eric Hunziker
9. Adam William Hunziker 

8. Roselyn Esther Rolland 
married to Henry Stommes 

8. Ruth Ellen Rolland 
married to Michael Harold Stoddard 

9. Michael Rolland Stoddard 
9. Clayton Stoddard 

8. Roberta Rae Rolland
married to David Rosheim 

7. Roy P. Brown 
married to Mildred M. Groenbach 

8. Jerry Brown 
married to Lisa Volkenstein

8. Thomas Brown 
married to Colleen Maguire 

9. Paul Brown
9. Tina Brown 
9. April Dawn Brown
9. Barbara Brown 
9. Jerry Brown 
9. Terry Brown

8. Robert Brown 

9. Peter Brown 

6. Polly Vought (1874.10.25-1879)
6. Hiriam (sic) Vought (1877.05.21-1966.02.06)
married 1st 1903.03.05 to Mary Ellen Davis (1880.11.08-1932.01.17)
married 2nd to Sedalia Benson

children with Mary Ellen Davis:
7. Lewis Chester Vought (1904.02.18-    )
married to Lillian Geitz (?.04.06-    )

7. Margaret Amanda Vought (1907.05.28-    )
married to Herbert Stienbach (sic) (1904.03.16-    )

7. Howard Victor Vought 
married to Bertha Bond

8. Ronald Vought 
married to Sharon Harrison

9. Shirley Kay Vought 

8. Jere Vought
married to Youla Nashopolous

9. Rachel Vought 
9. Diana Vought
9. Christa Vought 

8. Jacqeline (sic) Vought 
married to Noel Peirce (sic)

9. Tamara Peirce (sic) 
9. Timothy Peirce (sic) 

8. Jon Stephen Vought 

married to Audrey Greene
9. Elizabeth Vought 
9. Stephen Joshua Vought 

7. Amos Allen Vought 
married Elsie Johnson

7. Mary Helen Vought 
married to William Eckhoff

8. Roger Eckhoff 

8. Richard Eckhoff 
married to Judeth (sic) Schjegstad

9. Carrie Eckhoff 
9. Douglas Eckhoff 
9. Dale Eckhoff 
9. Lori Eckhoff 
9. Pamala Eckhoff
9. Jill Eckhoff
9. David Eckhoff 

8. Barbara Eckhoff 
married to Dennis L. Cross 

9. Raymond Cross 
9. Byron Cross 

7. William Albert Vought (1919.09.19-1972.11.24)

6. Valentine V. Vought (1879.02.14-1949.07)
married to Anna May Tunison

7. Jewel Vought (1909.06.22-1926.12)
7. Eva Vought 

7. Laura Vought (1913.03.11-1957.06)
married to Robert Finn

8. Ellen Ann Finn
8. Carol Jean Finn 
8. Robert Finn 

7. Laurence Vought 
7. Wilfred Vought (1918.08.05-1942.03.12)

7. Rita Vought 
married 1st to Frank Buchannon
married 2nd to Floyd Hackbarth

child with Frank Buchannon:
8. Shirley Buchannon
married to John Grant

9. Deborah Grant
9. Patricia Grant
9. James Grant
9. Theresa Grant
9. Diana Sue Grant

children with Floyd Hackbarth:
8. Rex Hackbarth
8. Gary Hackbarth
8. Eugene Hackbarth
8. Katherine Hackbarth

5. Maria Estelle Vought [is this the same person as her brother Joshua's daughter, above?]

4. Lemuel Vought (circa 1830-    )

4. Daniel Vought (1834.06-1901.02.27) born and died in Rome, PA.  Buried in Rome Cemetery.
married to "Mary A. (Vought)" (sic) (1840.08-    )

5. Alice Vought (circa 1863-    ) born in Rome, PA

5. Arabel Vought (circa 1868-    ) born in Rome, PA

5. F. Luella Vought (circa 1873-    ) born in Rome, PA

5. Bertie Vought (circa 1879-    ) born in Rome, PA

4. Godfrey Vought (circa 1839-    )

4. Helen Vought (circa 1843-    )

3. John Vought (1805.03.15-1890.04.22), born and died in Rome, Bradford Co., PA
married 1st to Mervil Cannan/Cannon (circa 1809-1869.02.16)
married 2nd to Mrs. Elizabeth M. Heath (circa 1823-    )

2. Katherine or Catherine Croft (circa 1758-1848.11.20/6)
born circa 1755/58 or 1783 or 1756.11.30 according to various sources.  I am using 1758 based on age at death.  You can see her burial record at the Rome Cemetery webpage at http://www.rootsweb.com/~pabradfo/cemetery/rome008.htm which states that she died in November 1848 at age 91.  She was born in Stillwater, NY and died in Rome, PA
married 1776.08.16 to Henry/Hendrick/Hendrich/Henrick Lent (1745-1801.02.15) in Catskill, NY.  He was born in Cortlandt, NY and froze to death in Orwell, Ransom Corners, PA.

3. Mary "Polly" Lent (1777.10.14-1858.05.20) born NY, died in Lake Wesauking, Bradford Co., PA.  She was buried in Pond Hill Cemetery.
[born 1777.10.06 per Trousdale]
married 1797.02.12 to John Bull (1774.05.21-1852.05.13)
[John died 1852.05.12 per Trousdale]
John age 76 in 1850 Census in Wysox, PA
Polly age 69 in census (born circa 1781?)

4. Ebenezer Bull (1797.07.20-    ) born Bradford Cnty., PA
married Wealthy Wheeler (1803.02.19-1842.01.25)
54 years old in 1850 Census in Wysox, PA with 4 children:

5. Ursula Bull (circa 1826-    ) added from 1850 census record, born Wysox, Bradford Co., PA [first name Lucila per Trousdale]

5. John P. Bull (circa 1832-    ) added from 1850 census record, born Wysox, PA

5. Cecilia Bull (circa 1834-    ) added from 1850 census record, born Wysox, PA

5. Sophia Bull (circa 1841-    ) added from 1850 census record, born Wysox, PA

4. Elinor/Eleanor Bull (1801.02.04-1887.05.28) born Bradford Cnty., PA
50 years old living with parents in 1850 census in Wysox, PA

4. Catherine Bull (1803.01.11-1896.07.19)  born Lake Wesauking, PA, died Wysox, PA
married 1833.07.01 to Absalom Cookbaugh (1801.01.11-1851.12.25)
married to Stephen Duboise (circa 1803-    ) [last name Boyce per Trousdale]

5. Jefferson Large Coolbaugh (1834.05.23-1912) born Wysox, PA; died Liberty Corners, Bradford Co., PA
married 1869.01.14 to Savannah Decker

5. Adelbert Moree Coolbaugh (1836.08.28-1902.06.01) born Wysox, PA; died Glen Lyon, PA.
married 1857.05.13 to Clara Ellen Wanks (1838.12.06-1912.11.24)  in Wysox, PA
Clara died in Monroeton, Bradford Co., PA

6. Carrie Coolbaugh (1861-    ) born in Monroeton, Bradford Co., PA

6. Clara Coolbaugh (1861-    ) born in Monroeton, Bradford Co., PA

6. Dora Coolbaugh (1863-    ) born in Monroeton, Bradford Co., PA

5. George W. Coolbaugh (1838.12.08-1861.10.12) born Wysox, PA.
married to C.M. (Coolbaugh) (sic) (1825-    )

6. W.B. Coolbaugh

6. Dwight Coolbaugh

5. Moses Manly Coolbaugh (1841.07.28-1909.01.04) born Wysox, PA; died Monroeton, Bradford Co., PA
married 1866.06.22 to Regina Weigel (1847.10.03-1919.10.19) born in Williamsport, PA

6. Minnie B. Coolbaugh (1869-    ) born in Monroeton, Bradford Co., PA

6. Calvin J. Coolbaugh (1877-    ) born in Monroeton, Bradford Co., PA

5. Mary Lovina Coolbaugh (1844.03.14-1917.06.13) born Wysox, PA; died Towanda, PA
married J.D. Williams (1838.06.02-1870.07.25)

4. Hannah (Althea) Bull (1808.07.10) born Lake Wesauking, PA [(Althea) per Trousdale,  see Althea below]
married to Nathaniel Manville (    -pre 1852.05.12) [also purportedly husband of Elizabeth Bull, below]

4. Elizabeth Bull (1810.03.19-1888.03.07) born Monroe, NY or Bradford Cnty., PA [born in Monroe, Orange Co., NY per Trousdale] died Bradford Co., PA
born 1799.02.09 according to another source
?married to Nathaniel Manville? (    -pre 1852.05.12) [also purportedly husband of Hannah Bull, above]
married 1830 to Andrew Webb (1810.08.30-1880.01.20)
Andrew & Elizabeth Webb buried in Pond Hill Cemetery

children with Andrew Webb:
5. Cyrus Webb (circa 1841-    )

5. Sarah Webb (circa 1844-    )

5. Andrew Webb (circa 1846-    )

5. Bradford C. Webb (1848-1922) born Bradford Co., PA
married Celinda A. Harlow (1852-1926)
They are buried in the Presbyterian Cemetery, Wysox, Bradford Co., PA

6. Ralph Webb (1887-1970) born & died in Bradford Co., PA
married to Ethel Louise Green (1888-1979)

7. Steven Green Webb 
married to Florence Brister

8. David Brister Webb (1946-1946) born and died in Rome, Bradford Co., PA; buried in Rome Cemetery

8. Danial (sic) Brister Webb 
married to Barbara Fisher 

7. John Bradford Webb 

7. William Harlow Webb 

7. Rachel Eva Webb

5. Mary A. Webb (1851-    )
married 1872.07.03 to Miles E. Horton (1851.11.18-1916)
Miles buried in Hornbrook Cem., Bradford Co., PA

6. William B. Horton (1873.10.13-    )

6. Gordon O. Horton (1881.11.07-    )

6. Bella Helline Horton (1886.06.21-    )

4. Charity Elmira/Elmina Bull (1811.07.06-    ) born Lake Wesauking, PA
[middle name Elmina and birthday 1811.01.06 per Trousdale]
married to Russell Woodville/Woodruff (1811-pre 1852)
[Woodruff per Dubbler]
married to William Casey

4. William Elliot Bull (1813.10.02-1897.12.02) born Wysox Twp, Bradford Co., PA & died in Lake Wesauking, PA.
married 1838.11.29 to Fannie W. Gore (1819.04.09-1895.02.11) in Sheshequin, PA.
William 33 years old in 1850 census in Wysox, PA (living with parents)
Fannie 30 years old in census

5. Sarah P. Bull (circa 1841-1920) born Wysox Twp., PA
married Samuel G. Marshall
married Simeon Peleg Archer

5. Ira D. Bull (circa 1843-1906) born Wysox Twp., PA
married to Mary Archer (1847-1902)

6. Emmerson Bull (circa 1867-    )
[?married to Cidney E. Lent? (1868.10.09-    ) below?]

5. Stephen Wilson Bull (1845.05.31-1894.08.25) born Rome, PA
married 1871.01.24 to Sarah Imogene Snover (1852.02.24-1917.01.29)
[Sarah born 1853.02.24 per Trousdale]
Stephen age 5 in 1850 Census in Wysox, PA

6. William Snover Bull (1871.09.24-1960.12.27) born Myersburg, Bradford Co., PA; died Canton, Bradford Co., PA; buried in Troy, Bradford Co., PA
married 1900.05.09 to Adeline Webber (1870.04.20-1936.10.11)

7. Susie Louise Bull (1901.02.17-1963.08.12) born in Troy, Bradford Co., PA; died in New York, NY

7. Howard Arthur Bull (1905.05.21-    )
married to Kathryn Seiders Bossler (1906.03.31-1990.07.16)

8. Janet Bossler Bull
married to Robert Edward Haslam

9. David Mark Haslam

7. Olive Imogene Bull (1907.07.08-    ) born in Mansfield, Tioga Co., PA

7. Harold Lawrence Bull (1911.10.04-1989.01.04) born in Mansfield, Tioga Co., PA; died in Canton, Bradford Co., PA; buried in Grover, PA

6. George S. Bull (circa 1872-    ) born PA

6. Edith L. Bull (circa 1875-    ) born PA

6. Ernest C. Bull (circa 1880-    )

6. Marion V. Bull (circa 1882-    )

5. Emerson T. Bull (circa 1848-1926) born Wysox Twp., PA
married to Cidney E. Lent? (see Cidney E. Lent below)
[married to Frances M. Beebe (1855-1930) per Trousdale]

5. Marion I. Bull (1851-1937)
married 1871.11.16 to John Horton Chaffee (1843.07.13-1930) in Wysox, Bradford Co., PA.  John was a Sergeant in Co. B, 141st PA Vol. who was "wounded at Petersburg"

6. Adaline M. Chaffee (1873.05.26-    )

6. Ira Pratt Chaffee (1876.12.04-    )

4. Balina/Bolina Bull (1816.10.23-1907.02.05)  born Lake Wesauking, Luzerne Cnty., PA [Bolina born in Bradford Co., PA per Trousdale] died Springfield, Peel, Ontario, Canada.
married 1841.05.12 to Emerson Taylor (1814.08.01-1893.10.07) born Towanda, PA; died Erindale, Peel, Ontario, Canada.

5. Eleanor Elmina Taylor (1846.01.08-1924.03.19) born Springfield, Peel, Ontario, Canada; died Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
married 1881.05.26 to John Marr Statten in Erindale, Peel, Ontario, Canada

6. Emerson Taylor Isaac Statten (1882.07.12-1956.11.01) born in Erindale, Peel, Ontario, Canada.
married 1908.06.03 to Ethel Page in Erindale, Peel, Ontario, Canada

7. Adela Page Statten (1909.07.07-    )

7. Taylor Statten [connected with the Taylor Statten Camps in Ontario?]

7. Page Statten 

6. Bolina Marr Statten (1884.01.25-    ) born in Erindale, Peel, Ontario, Canada.
married to Ernest Wilkins

7. Taylor Wilkins

6. Waldemar Weisel Statten (1886.12.01-    ) born in Erindale, Peel, Ontario, Canada.

6. Lincoln Dewitt Statten (1888.08.04-    ) born in Erindale, Peel, Ontario, Canada.

4. Mary Jane Bull (1818.12.22-1907.01.26)
married 1841.12.05 to Elijah Cicero Spencer (1817.01.15-1893.09.17)
[Elijah born 1818 per Trousdale]

4. Althea Bull (    -pre 1852) born Lake Wesauking, PA

4. Henry Bull (1829-    ) added from 1850 census record - not sure of his parentage

3. Eleanor/Elenaatje Lent (1780.01.22-1855)
married to Joshua Lamoreaux (1773-1856)

4. James Lamoreaux (1808-    )

3. James Lent (1782.04.25-1881.05.25) born Cortlandt, NY.  died Rome, PA
married 1803 to Chloe Parks (1785.06.10-1863.05.23) [1st marriage in Rome Township, PA] [Trousdale has them married 1801.06.14 in Wysox, Bradford Co., PA]

4. Sarah (Sally) Lent (1804.09-1892.01.16) born PA
married 1830 Nathaniel Beeman (1810-1866.04.28)
They were buried in the Rome Cemetery.

5. Mary Ellen Beeman (circa 1833-    ) born Rome, PA

5. Martha Amelia Beeman (1838-    ) born in PA
married 1859 to James Hollis Lent (1833.08.18-1897.12.06) [see James Hollis Lent below]

6. Lucy E. Lent (1869-    ) born in PA
6. Chloe P. Lent (1871?-    ) born in PA
[born 1771 per Trousdale]

5. Andrew Beeman (1840-    )

5. John (James) Beeman (circa 1840-    )

5. Smith Beeman (circa 1845-    )

5. Alonzo Beeman (1846-1852.01.31)

5. Norman J. Beeman (1848.11-    )

5. Mary Ellen Beeman (post 1848-    ) born in Rome, PA.
married post 1868 to M.E. Spaulding (circa 1848-    )

5. Henry A. Beeman (1849-    )

5. Alba Beeman (1850-    )

5. Alan Beeman (circa 1854-    )

4. Louise Lent (1805-    )
married to Manasseh Miner York (1805-    )

4. Almedia Lent (1806-    )
married Hiram Vought (1806-    )

4. Henry Lent (1807.12.03-1867.05.08)
married to Eliza Clark (1811-1892.10.23), buried in Rome Cem.

5. Clark Manley Lent (1830-1903) [141st PA Vol. Co. D, trans. 1st Reg. Vet. Res. Corps]
married 1849 to Eliza McKee (1832-    )

5. James Hollis Lent (1833.08.18-1897.12.06)  born in PA
married 1st to Sally Morris (circa 1841-    ) born Rome, PA. (see Sally Morris above)
married 2nd in 1859 to Martha Amelia Beeman (1838-    )
His brother George C. Lent was married to Sally Morris as well.

His children with Martha Amelia Beeman listed above.

5. Mary Ann Lent (1835-1835)

5. Mary E. Lent (1836.02.23-1854.04.02)

5. George C. Lent (1840-    )
married to Sally Morris (circa 1841-    ) born Rome, PA. (see Sally Morris above)
His brother James was married to her as well.

4. John M. Lent (circa 1812-    )

4. Matilda Lent (circa 1812-1863.10.30) born PA
married 1830 to Sanford Prince (1803-1872.05.26)

5. H.M. Prince (circa 1830-    )

5. George M. Prince (circa 1833-    ) born Rome, Bradford Co., PA
married to Phebe (Prince) (sic)

6. Martha Prince (circa 1848-    )

6. Eunice Prince (circa 1850-    )

6. Joseph Prince (circa 1851-    )
 
6. Loran Prince (circa 1853-    )

6. Alfred Prince (circa 1856-    )

6. Caroline Prince (circa 1859-    )

5. C.L. Prince (circa 1834-    )

5. E.E. Prince (circa 1836-    )

5. James Prince (circa 1838-    )

5. Lydia Prince (circa 1840-    )
married to John Vought

5. Austin A. Prince (1843.02-1863.05.04)

5. Charles Prince (circa 1845-    )

5. Hiram L. Prince (1848.08-1863.12.01)

5. Orrin Prince (circa 1850-    )

5. Eugene Prince (circa 1856-    )

4. Charles Lent (1813-    )

4. Chester Lent (1815-1816.06.28) born and died in Bradford Co., PA
buried in Orwell Valley Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA

4. [Mary] Ellen Lent (1817.04.03-1900.09.21) (of Rome) ["Mary Ellen" per Trousdale]
married 1840.01.05 to Chester C. Wage (1813.02.07-1907.10.05), of Orwell, PA

5. Leander Wage
married 1844 to Ruth Hine Brewster (1824-    )

6. Wallace Wage (1845-    )

6. Carlos Wage (1846-    )

5. Almedia Wage (1846-1927)
married to Mr. Gibbs

4. unknown son Lent born PA [note this may be one of the sons above] - Not added to count below.

5. Stephen T. Lent (circa 1847-    ) born in PA
married to Julia I. (Lent) (sic) (circa 1857-    )

6. Lora A. Lent (1875?-    ) born PA
[born 1775 per Trousdale]
Note: a Lora LENT Ward (1876-1929) was buried in Wysox Cem.

6. Mary A. Lent (1877?-    ) born PA
[born 1777 per Trousdale]

6. Harry S. Lent (1879-    ) born PA

3. Joseph Lent (1786.05.20/22-1869.03.03) born near Peekskill or Fishkill, NY, fought in War of 1812.  Died Sheshequin, Bradford Co., PA.  Buried Sheshequin Cemetery with wife.
married 1805.10.17 to Mary Ann Johnson (1785.12.30-1855.08.05)
[married 1805.10.07 per Trousdale]

4. Harry Lent (1806.09.02-1866.04.15) died Potter County, PA
[born 1806.09.06 per Trousdale]
married Anna Smith (1811.12.17-    )

4. Barbara Lent (1808.08.02-    ), died in Kansas
married William Henry Hummel [lived IL, KS]

4. Anna Lent (1811.01.10-1850.06.23) died at Shores Hill, PA
married Jesse Smith (1807.03.31-1871.08.26)
Both buried in Pond Hill Cemetery

4. Hiram Croft Lent (1813.02.26-1839.03.03) died unmarried in Sheshequin, PA
[middle name Croft per Trousdale, Crauf in my original source]
buried Sheshequin Cemetery

4. Captain William Johnson Lent (1815.07.16-1907.09.17) born PA, commissioned a captain of militia by Governor Porter.  He was a justice of the peace for 15 years.  Died Hornbrook, Sheshequin Twp., Bradford Co., PA
married 1837.12.27 to Harriet N. Gore (1818.11.27-1855) in Sheshequin, PA.
[Harriet died 1868.08.28 in Sheshequin, PA per Trousdale]  She was buried in Sheshequin Cemetery.  

5. Hiram Bird Lent (1839.08.08-1920) born Wysox Twp., PA [military: GAR]
married to Caltha T. Schultz

5. Mary Lent (circa 1845-    ) born Wysox Twp., PA
married to George L. Decker of Meshoppen, Wyoming Co., PA

4. Polly Ann Lent (1818.10.08-     ) died in Illinois
[born 1818.10.09 per Trousdale]
married to Mr. O'Kane

4. Catherine Lent (1821.02.21-    ) born Bradford Co., PA; died in Illinois.
married Freeman Shores (1818-1892)

5. Josiah Shores (circa 1840-    ) born Bradford Co., PA

5. Mary Ann Shores (circa 1845-    )

5. T.J. Shores (circa 1848-    )

4. Juliana Lent (1825.10.26-    ) born Wysox Twp., PA; died in Iowa.
[1st name Julia per Trousdale]
married Collins Jennings
[husband's first name Collins per Trousdale, my source had Coline]

3. Abraham Lent (1789.03.07-1839.01.25) born of Pond Hill, Bradford Co., PA; died Rome, Bradford Co., PA.
married 1810.09.23 to Gertraut "Gittie" or "Gitty" Elliott (1787.11.20-    )

4. Richard Edward Lent (1812.02.21-1890.02.11)
married 1841.02.04 to Sarah Jane Swift (1823.08.31-1905.04.18)

5. Mary Jane Lent (1843.02.10-    ) born in Rome, PA, lived in Wellsboro, PA, and was buried in Niles Valley Cemetery, Tioga Co., PA.

5. Rosella Adelia Lent (1845.11.13-1938.12.29) born Rome, PA; died Delmar Twp., 
Tioga Co., PA. [1st name Rosellia per Trousdale]
married to William M. Clark (1840.05.04-1919.09.13) died in Duncan Twp., Tioga Co., PA.  They are buried in Shumway Hill Cem., Charleston Twp., Tioga Co., PA.  Mr. Clark was a Civil War veteran.

6. Sadie Clark
married to Bert (or "Mert"?) Matoon (1897-1961)

7. Vera Matoon 
married to Joseph Shine, Jr. (1905-1969)

6. Ella M. Clark (1868-1897) probably born in PA; died in Tioga Co., PA
married to William Zeblin McConnell (1862.11.18-1926.04.04) died in Duncan Twp., Tioga Co., PA.  They are buried in Shumway Hill Cem., Charleston Twp, Tioga Co., PA

7. Rosa Lilliam McConnell (1887.10.07-1939.07.14) born in Brownlee, PA; died in Blossberg, Tioga Co., PA
married 1908 to Amos Clark (1889.03.29-1964.01.23) in Wellsboro, Tioga Co., PA
died in Blossbert, Tioga Co., PA.  They are buried in Shumway Hill Cem., Charleston Twp, Tioga Co., PA

7. Arthur McConnell (1888.09.16-1919) died in "GER".  buried in Shumway Hill Cem., Charleston Twp, Tioga Co., PA

7. Guy W. McConnell (1890.12.27-1944.10) 
married to Ella M Cole (1896.09.11-1993.06.06) died in Charleston Twp, Tioga Co., PA
They were buried in Shumway Hill Cem., Charleston Twp, Tioga Co., PA

7. Ethel M. McConnell (1895.04.20-1981.10.05) born in Duncan Twp., Tioga Co., PA; died in Wellsboro, Tioga Co., PA
married to Daniel Stafford (    -1968.01.22) died in Wellsboro, PA
They are buried in Shumway Hill Cem., Charleston Twp, Tioga Co., PA

7. Alice McConnell (1895.04.20-1974.05.17) died in CA
married to Bill Lauden

7. Manuel McConnell (1897.12.01-1944.02.09) born in Brownlee, PA
married 1919.08.12 to Helen Dempsey.  Manuel was buried in Coopers Plains Cemetery, NY

7. Patrick McConnell

6. Mabel J. Clark (1881-1961)
married to Charles W. McConnell (1887-1949)
They were buried in Shumway Hill Cem., Charleston Twp, Tioga Co., PA

7. Lyle McConnell

7. Irene McConnell
married to Lester Seeley

7. Mildred? McConnell [Trousdale has "Milrred"]

7. Marion McConnell

7. Rose McConnell

7. Leona McConnell

7. Leroy McConnell

7. Hugh C. McConnell (1900-1950) buried in the Shumway Hill Cem., Charleston Twp, Tioga Co., PA
married to Marian (McConnell) (sic) (1909-1935)

7. Wilfred McConnell (1903-1969.04.27) died in Lawrenceville, PA.  buried in the Shumway Hill Cem., Charleston Twp, Tioga Co., PA
married to Bessie Crumm (1912-    )

6. Richard E. Clark (1888-1967) 
married to Ruth B. Peckham (18997.10.27-1986.02.24) born in Elmira, NY; died in Corning, NY.  They were buried in the Shumway Hill Cem., Charleston Twp, Tioga Co., PA

7. Donald Clark

7. Reginald Clark

7. Richard Clark [Trousdale has "Clard"]

7. Gerald Clark

5. Philina Alvida Lent (1848.09.07-    ) born in Rome, PA
married Nathan Burdette West

5. Henritta Amerilla Lent (1851.03.23-    )
married to Joseph E. Rutsey

5. Emily A. Lent (1853.06.30-    )
married to Herbert Cass of Farmington, PA [see Herbert Cass below]

5. Jessie Florence Lent (1856.04.02-1858.11.30)
buried in Rome Cemetery

5. Albert Swift Lent (1859.03.17-    )
married to Roxanna Smith

5. Willard George Lent (1862.10.18-    )
married 1st to Laura E. Johnson
married 2nd to Anna Gisin

4. William Nelson Lent (1813.07.29-1912.05.08) born in PA
married 1841.02.04 to Cynthia Swift (1816.06.22-1855.12.08)

5. Eugene Leroy Lent (1838.05.24-1896.02.02) born in PA
married 1st 1865.10.09 to Mary A. Cass (1846.10.05-1887.09.02)
married 2nd 1892.12.03 to Amelia Drake (1860.02.16-1950.03.13)
[note from 1880 census: Dora F. LENT GDau F S W 7 PA 0  Fa:PA Mo: PA]

children with Mary A. Cass:
6. Clara Eva Lent (1866.06.30-    )
married 1887.10.12 to Charles Gilbert (1865.11.22-1915.03.08)

6. Viola Lent (1871.07.09-1945.01.23)
married 1893.07.26 to Timothy George Drake (1869.01.19-1931.12.28)

6. Rhoda May Lent (1874.12.03-1950.05.14) born & died in Rome, PA
married 1897.06.23 to William Sylvester Barnes (1863.11.03-1932.08.16) born & died in Rome, PA

7. Mary Darwina Barnes (1898.05.11-1984.07)
married 1922.06.14 to Charles H. Green (1890.09.23-1959.07.19)

8. Catherine Rhoda Green
married to Earl Henry Davis 

9. Charles Frank Davis 

9. Rebecca Jean Davis 

9. Richard Loran Davis 

9. Roberta Louise Davis 

9. Thomas Eugene Davis 

9. Mary Dianne Davis 

9. Earl Henry Davis, Jr. 

8. William Frank Green 
married to Betty Mosley 

8. Ruth Eva Green 
married to Thomas Luchette 

7. Allen Eugene Barnes (1899.05.23-1992.04.25)
married 1928.05.12 to Cleone (Buckner) Beecher (1899-    ) in Rome, Bradford Co., PA

8. Phyllis Marlene Barnes 
married to George Knelt

7. Paul Merritt Barnes (1900.07.28-1984.10)
married 1922.08.16 to Kathryn Forbes (1902.08.16-    ) in Rome, Bradford Co., PA

8. Lester Forbes Barnes (1924.09.26-1987.06)
married to Evelyn Nind 

9. Susan Katheryn Barnes 

9. Joan Annette Barnes 

8. Myra Jane Barnes 
married to Albert Miller

7. Walter William Barnes (1901.08.12-1985.08) born in Rome, Bradford Co., PA
married 1925.10.10 to Marion Gower (1903.03.21-1984.11) in Rome, Bradford Co., PA

8. Arthur Edward Barnes [adopted]

7. Myra Barnes (1902.12.04-    )
married 1947.04.19 to Joseph Praintis (1902-    )

7. Ruth Armena Barnes (1904.04.15-1957.03.25) born in Bradford Co., PA
married 1929.06.22 to Milton Daugherty (1900.02.12-    ) in Rome, Bradford Co., PA

8. Isabel Jean Daugherty
married to Elmer Coolbaugh 

9. Karen Coolbaugh 

9. Gerald Coolbaugh 

9. David Bryan Coolbaugh

9. Gail Isabel Coolbaugh 

9. Alan Lyn Coolbaugh 

8. Alyce Marie Daugherty

7. Cass Nathan Barnes (1906.03.07-1975.09)
married 1928.12.06 to Edith Chaffee (1909.02.11-    ) in Rome, Bradford Co., PA

8. Avery Laverne Barnes 
married to Marylin May Franklin 

7. George Miller Barnes (1908.04.30-1978.11)
married 1930.10.10 to Mary Turner (1912.07.11-1983.01)

8. Morse William Barnes 

8. Ruby May Barnes 
married to William F. Cheeseboro 

9. Michael Lynn Cheeseboro 

8. George Miller Barnes, Jr. 

8. Robert Barnes 

8. Pamela Barnes 

7. Cora Belle Barnes
married to George E. Conrad (1904.06.30-1968.02)

8. Elizabeth May Conrad 

8. Andrew William Conrad 

8. Charles Roger Conrad 

8. George Conrad, Jr. 

7. Marian Francis Barnes (1913.06.22-1986.06)
married 1938.08.13 to Irma Johnston (1917.01.03-1986.04) Irma was a teacher at the Rome school.

7. Charles Farnham Barnes 

8. Sharon Lee Barnes 

8. Carol Ann Barnes 

8. Ronald Charles Barnes 

8. Jaimmy (sic) Barnes 

6. Cass Eugene Lent (1881.04.11-1964.12)
married 1st 1910.04.30 to Caroline Winifred Bean (1885.08.24-1932.04.05)
married 2nd 1937.10.30 to Helen M. Clark (1876.12.02-1956.01.05)

child with Amelia Drake:
6. Eugene Sheldon Lent (1896.06.19-    )
married 1914 to Grace Lewis (1896.06.30-1983.07)

5. Sarah Euzila Lent (1840.08-1841.04.15) born Bradford Co., PA; died in Rome, PA

5. Amelia Lent (circa 1841-    )
married 1st to Cornelius Griffin
married 2nd 1860 to Mr. Elliott (circa 1840-    )

child with Mr. Elliott:
6. Elizabeth Elliott (1860-    )

5. Rosalthia Lent (1844.05.19-1918.10.18)
married 1865.02.26 to Albert Green (1846.08.28-1920.04.03)

5. Clarence A. Lent (1846.07.28-    )

5. Raymond S. Lent (1847-1858.06.17)
buried Rome Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA

5. Horatio Lent (1854-    )
married 1880 to Ada Thelma Lufe (1846-    )

5. Ada Lent (1857-    )

5. Evangeline Hulda Lent (1857.10.15-    )

4. Rosella A. Lent (1815.04.18-1887.04.01)
[Rozilla per Trousdale]
married John M. Croft (1810 or 1807.12.25-1890.06.13) [see John M. Croft below]

4. Olive Lent (1817.01.07-    )
married to Willard Cass

5. Herbert Cass
married to Emily A. Lent (1853.06.30-    ) [see Emily A. Lent above]

4. Ferdinand McDevitt Lent (1822.02.07-pre 1880) born Rome, PA 
married Eunice Rowena Lent (1832-1905).  [see Eunice and their children above]
  [1850 census Ferdinand was a carpenter.  A minister in the M.E. Church, he is supposed to have gone to Michigan to convert the Indians.  He did NOT return (Riker-Lent) per Trousdale].   Eunice was buried in Tioga Point Cemetery

4. Henry Herbert Lent (1823-    )

4. Daniel Elliott Lent (1825.06.21-    )
married 1860.09.12 to Jennie Clemens Owens (1839.02.21-    )

5. Fred Elliott Lent (1861.12.04-    )

5. Frank Owens Lent (1863.02.08-    )

5. Daniel Herbert Lent (1865.04.30-    )

5. Jennie Gertrude Lent (1867.04.12-    )

5. Delbert Edwin Lent (1871.02.14-    )

4. Harriet Ellen Lent (1827-    )

4. Samuel W. Lent (1829.02.21-    ) lived in Bradford Co., PA, after 1864 IL
married 1850.11.05 to Amanda Ann Slater in Bradford Co., PA

4. Caroline E. Lent (1831.03.06-1893.10.23) born Rome, PA; died Nelson, PA
married pre 1865 to James Warren (1823.07.22-    )
They were buried in Middlebury Union Cemetery, Keeneyville, PA

5. Gertrude Warren (1865.08.31-1924.06.20) died in Sayre - never married

5. Susie Orpha Warren (1869.09.05-1948.12.16) died Nelson, PA
married 1885.09.23 to Charles Augustus Finch (1858.03.16-circa 1943) in Beecher's Island Presbyterian Church, Nelson, PA.  Susie is buried in Nelson Cemetery, PA.

6. Mabell E. Finch (1886.05.02-1974.02.09)
married 1913.09.10 to Guy S. Harris

6. Victor Hugo Finch (1888.11.26-1966.03.29) born in Nelson, PA; died in Corning, NY
married to Agnes Taft (1889.08.09-1923.03.03) died in Nelson, PA.  Agnes died in flu epidemic and is buried in Nelson Cemetery, PA

6. Edith May Finch (1890.12.18-1956.01.18)
married 1911.12.27 to Benjamin Joseph Manley (1888.04.08-1978.12.13)

6. Warren Lent Finch (1892.12.01-1972.06.30)
married 1917.10.18 to Celia Sara Davis (1899.02.03-1987.02.12) in Lawrenceville, PA.  Celia died in Wellsboro, Tioga Co., PA

5. Unknown Warren
married Mr. Whiton (should be Whitman) of Westfield

5. Unknown Warren? - half sister of Gertrude - NOT counted in summary
married Mr. Wilbur Wack (should be William Mack) of Elkland

3. Barbara Lent (1792.05.23-1833.01.22) born PA; died Rome, Bradford Co., PA.
married 1810.04.08 to Maj. Joseph Elliot (1783-    ) in Bradford Co., PA

4. Marcellus Elliott (1824-    ) born in PA
married 1859.05.14 to Ellen Gore (1827.08.17-    )

5. Marcellus Elliott (circa 1860-    )

5. John G. Elliott (1862-    )
married Julia (Elliott)

5. Mary Ellen Elliott (circa 1864-    )

5. Elmer Elliott (1866-    )

5. Joseph Elliott (1868-1947)
married 1st to Bertha Maude Russell (1882-1955)

6. Aubrey Elliott (1904.03.19-1980.12)

6. Bernard Elliott (1906.07.02-1982.06)

6. Beatrice Elliott

6. Geraldine Elliott

6. Sadie Elva Elliott (1911.02.03-1965.12.10) born in Rome, PA
married 1929.08.07 to Ellsworth Alvah Lantz (1910.03.26-1987.11.30)

6. Lura Elliott (1912-    )

7. Douglas Cole

6. Verna Elliott

6. Blanche Elliott

4. Elmer Elliott

4. Oscar Elliott
may be 1860 census age 47 born NY - five children
may be 1850 census age 36 born NY v $2000

4. Amanda Elliott

3. Richard Lent (1795.02.26-1872) died Iowa.
married 1st pre 1821 to Zyphora Moore (1795.04.11-1821.10.03)
married 2nd to Lucinda Elliott (1803.10.04-    )

children with Lucinda Elliott:
4. Almira A. Lent (1822.01-1825.07.05) died Bradford Co., PA.  Buried Orwell Valley Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA

4. Zippera H. Lent (1824.12.12-    )

4. Lyman Lent (1827.01.11-    )

4. Alma Lent (1828.12.08-    ) born Bradford Co., PA
married to Isaac W. Sible

5. E. Sible (1850.06-    )

4. Galard Lent (1831.05.04-1831.05.26) born and died in Bradford Co., PA

4. Sofranas Lent (1832.04.17-1832.04.21) born and died in Bradford Co., PA

4. Arando Lent (1833.04.09-    )

4. Artemcia Lent (1835.07.30-    )

4. Althea Lent (1837.11.13-    )

4. Edgar Samuel Lent (1840.07.13-1913.09.23) born Rome, PA
married 1860.09.15 to Elsie Jane Terbush (1843.04.04-1909.10.23).  She died in Manson, Calhoun Co., IA

5. Willis Lent (1862.03.31-1870.01.24) born Ogle Co., IL

5. Stella Lent (1865-1870.02.08)

5. Arthur Linden Lent (1866.11.04-1908) died Manson, Calhoun Co., IA
married to Hattie Chipman

6. Claude Arthur Lent (1905.10.18-1965.06) born Manson, Calhoun Co., IA; died in Floyd, IA
married to Ethel Magnolia Hedges (1907.03.31-1992.04.10) died in Floyd, IA

7. Charles Frederick Lent born in IA
married to Jean Ann Thorson 

8. Thomas Michael Lent

5. Alme Etta Lent (1869.07.14-1947.12.09) died in Remsen, Plymouth Co., IA

5. Illah Blanch Lent (1874.09.20-1942.02.15) died in Manson, Calhoun Co., IA
married to John Beadle Walton

5. Maude Julia Lent (1882.07.29-1947.03.10) died in Goodland, Newton Co., IA

4. Mianda Lent (1842.09.22-    )
married Mr. Conway, lived LaGrange, OR.

4. Joseph H. Lent (1847.05.29-    ) lived Manson, IA

3. Katherine or Catharine "Katie" Lent (1798.12.25-1880.02.25) born Catskill, NY.  Died Rome, Bradford Co., PA; buried Rome Cemetery
married 1817.11.23 to Simeon Gaylord Rockwell (1793.09.02-1854.10.07) (both "of Rome" at marriage)

4. Deborah Rockwell (1818.11.19-1904.03.24) born & died in Rome, PA.
married to Danford Chaffee (1816.10.21-1884.11.06) of Rome, PA.  Deborah is buried in Rome Cemetery.

5. Celestia Vistoreen Chaffee (1840.10.01-1842.06.28)

5. Sophia Catherine Chaffee (1842.10.17-    ) born in Rome, PA.
married 1863.04.07 to Bryson Grant Wilmot (1840.08.10-    ) in Rome, PA

6. Lettie M. Wilmot (1866-    )
married to E.F. Brothers

6. Minnie R. Wilmot (1868.09-    ) born in Rome, PA
married to Ulysses G. Russell (1867.12-1947.05.05) [Ulysses was the son of Cyrus Russell and Charlotte Vought] 

7. Roe W. Russell (1894-    )
married to Eunice Lewis

7. Otto Russell
married 1921.12.01 to Evelyn Jenny (1897.09.26-    ) born in Bradford Co., PA

8. Gene Douglass Russell

8. Phillip Edgar Russell

6. Charles L. Wilmot (circa 1870-1931.07.29) born and died in Rome, PA
married to Alice B. Johnson

6. Claude Byron Wilmot (1876.02.24-    ) born in Rome, PA
married 1st to Hattie Wilcox
married 2nd to Carrie E. Barnum (1878.08.27-1921.11.22)
married 3rd to Florence M. Moore (1875.02-1969.07.15)

children with Carrie E. Barnum:
7. Newell B. Wilmot (1901.06.14-1958.12.16) born and died in Rome, PA
married to Ethel Irene Wilbur (1909.08.05-1974.10.08)  born in Orwell, Bradford Co., PA; died in Rome, Bradford Co., PA

8. Stella Irene Wilmot 

8. Jane Marie Wilmot 
married to John R. Upham 

9. Janet Kay Upham 
married to Bret Rexford Platt 

9. Rebecca Ann Upham 
married to Conrad Frithjof Carlsen 

10. Kristin Abigail Carlsen

10. Tory Frithjof Carlsen 

10. Kelsey Lynn Carlsen 

9. Richard Edwin Upham 
married to Lisa Michelle Young 

10. Bryce Richard Upham 

10. Kent Douglas Upham 

9. Abigail Ruth Upham 
married to William David Jones 

10. Lucas Williams Jones 

7. Marian C. Wilmot (circa 1903-    )
married to Howard Thurston

7. Manley B. Wilmot (circa 1911-circa 1921) born in Rome, PA

7. Howard Ray Wilmot (1913.01.31-1995.06.18) born in Rome, PA; died in Laporte, Sullivan Co., PA
married to Ruth Eleanor Williams (1913.05.09-1975.08.04) born in Potterville, Bradford Co., PA; died in Rome, Bradford Co., PA

8. Patricia Ann Wilmot 
married to Philip Vernon Beckwith 

9. Russell Scott Beckwith 
married to Mary Jo Graham

9. David Todd Beckwith
married to Joan Marie Dewing 

10. Brenna Lynn Beckwith

10. Beau Allen Beckwith

9. William Lee Bechwith 
married to Shiree Brunsheen

8. Manley Duane Wilmot 
married to Olga Melnyk

8. Robert Jenkin Wilmot 
married to Sandra Blaisure

8. Phillip Evans Wilmot 
married to Mary Ellen Evans

6. Daisie L. Wilmot (circa 1880.02-    ) born in Rome, PA
married to Lester Ostrander

6. Susie Wilmot (circa 1881.07-    )

5. Mary Arlette Chaffee (1845.01.07-1887.05.07)
married to James Flees.

5. George Washington Chaffee (1847.01.31-1848.03.09)

5. Melissa Deborah Chaffee (1849.06.18-1914.04.07) born Rome, PA; died in Encinitas, CA, San Diego Co., CA
married 1870 to Chester J. Coolbaugh (1843.03.20-post 1914) in Bradford Co., PA 

6. George W. Coolbaugh (post 1875-1914.02.06) born Bernice, Sullivan Co., PA; died in San Diego, CA
married to Pearl Brewer (    -post 1914).  She died in Elmira, Chemung Co., NY

7. Richard Coolbaugh

5. Miles Danford Chaffee (1849.06.18-    )

5. Edgar Loren Chaffee (1851.09.26-circa 1916)
married to Mary Mornilva Chaffee (1852.03.04-circa 1933)

5. Stella Chaffee (1859.08.17-1872.04.21)

4. Henry Dennis Rockwell (1820.12.08-1902.04.03) born & died in Rome, PA
married 1848.02.23 to Clarissa Allis (1818.12.01-1891.04.26) in Rome, PA. 
They are buried in Rome Cemetery.

5. Catharine A. Rockwell (1849.02-1916.02.06) born & died in Rome, PA
married 1872.12.15 to Asa E. Babcock in Windham Center, Bradford Co., PA
Asa was in Co. G, 50th PA Vol.

5. Henry Melvin Rockwell (1850.10.13-1915.02.22) born & died in Rome, PA
married 1882 to Lucy Ann Grimley (1858.07.18-1934.01.08) in Windham Center, Bradford Co., PA.  They are buried in Rome Cemetery.

6. Leon D. Rockwell (1884.10-1901) born and died in Rome, PA.  Buried in Rome Cemetery.

6. Mae Rockwell (1887.06-    ) born in Rome, PA
married to Howard C. Carl (1887-    ) born in Sayre, Bradford Co., PA.  They were buried in Tioga Cemetery, Sayre, PA

7. Margaret Carl (1916-1980.10.10) born in Sayre, Bradford Co., PA; died in Waverly, Tioga Co., PA
married to Richard E. Peterson (1910.12.22-1993.04.11) born in Warren, PA; died in Horseheads, Chemung Co., NY.  They are buried in Tioga Cemetery, Sayre, PA

8. Lorraine Peterson

8. Jeanne Peterson 

7. Howard J. Ward Carl (1919.02.21-1979.05.12) born & died in Sayre, Bradford Co., PA.  He was a Sergeant in World War II.

8. John H. Carl (1944.10.29-1996.09.29) born in Sayre, Bradford Co., PA; died in Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ

9. David Carl

6. Frank Leslie Rockwell (1889.12.01-1966.03.14) born in Rome, PA; died in Johnson City, Broome Co., NY; farmer in Rome until divorce circa 1920; then moved to Johnson City, NY.  Buried in Calvary Cem., Johnson City, NY with May.
married 1st to May L. Dillon (1898-1944) died in Johnson City, NY
married 2nd to Clara V. Bustin
married 3rd 1908.12.24 to Emma Jean Verbeck (1893.06.19-1944.03.02) in Rome, PA

children with Emma Jean Verbeck:
7. Lucy Augusta Rockwell (1910.02.13-1997.10.15) born in Rome, PA; died in Binghamton, Broome Co., NY
married to Richard Sanford Zimmer (1909.05.08-    ) born in Endicott, Broome Co., NY

8. Richard Zimmer 
married to Debora Banks 

9. Denise Ann Zimmer 
married to David John Koeppe

10. Elizabeth Ayn (sic) Koeppe 

9. Richard S. Zimmer 

8. Donald Gene Zimmer
married 1st to Carolyn Tonsing
married 2nd to Beverly Ann Noyes

children with Beverly Ann Noyes:
9. Ritchie Gene Zimmer

9. Kevin Leroy Zimmer 

9. Betsey Lynn Zimmer

8. Carole Madlyn Zimmer 
married 1st to Ronald Richards
married 2nd to John Mertz 

children with Ronald Richards:
9. Edward Martin Richard [Note father's last name "Richards"] 
married to Megan Margurite (sic) Tillman

10. Daniel E. Richard 

10. Jocelyn Ann Richard 

9. Brenda Gail Richard [Note father's last name "Richards"]
married 1st to David Spalik 
married 2nd to James Carlsen

child with David Spalik:
10. Heather Kristine Spalik 

child with James Carlsen:
10. Taylor James Carlsen 

7. Philip Daniel Rockwell 
married to Helene Louise Worden 

7. Lloyd Henry Rockwell (1914.02.01-1975.06.13) born in Rome, PA; died in Jackson Valley, Middletown Twp., Susquehanna Co., PA [died 1875.06.13 per Trousdale]
married to Theresa Anna Brainard

child with May L. Dillon:
7. William Rockwell 
married to Doris Salt

8. Brian Scott Rockwell

8. Susan Diane Rockwell

5. Lemuel S. Rockwell (1852.08.17-1918.09.15) born & died in Rome, PA
married 1868 to Anna Cook (1843.04.02-1922.10.05) She was born in County Cork, Ireland and died in Rome, PA.  They are buried in Rome Cemetery

6. Jennie Rockwell (1873-1948.01.02) born in Rome, PA; died in Solsville, PA
married 1st to Selim W. Campbell (circa 1854-1910.09.27) lived in Litchfild (sic), PA and MI.  died in Croswell, MI.  Selim buried in Rome Cemetery.  
married 2nd to Fred Jetter (    -1939.04.17)

6. Fred D. Rockwell (1877.08.13-1937) born & died in Rome, PA
married 1901.05.01 to Mae F. Pritchard (1882-1949) born in Wellsboro, PA; died in Rome, PA.  They resided most of their lives in Corning, NY where he worked for the NY Central Railroad.  They are buried in Rome Cemetery.

7. Mildred M. Rockwell (1904-    ) born in Rome, PA

7. Glen Rockwell

6. Melvin Stanley Rockwell (1884.02.14-1944.02.01) born in Rome, PA; died in Corning, Steuben Co., NY
married 1906.10.06 to Marion "Mary" Trowbridge (1889.09.10-1975.10.04) in Nichols, NY.  She was born in Laceyville, PA & died in Corning, Steuben Co., NY.  They resided most of their lives in Corning, NY where he worked for the NY Central Railroad.  They are buried in Coopers Plains Cemetery.

7. Leah Genevieve Rockwell (1907.06.01-1987.07.05) born in Corning, Steuben Co., NY; died in Lockport, NY
married to Raymond Walker (1909.03.27-1993.12.10) lived in Buffalo, NY; died in Culpepper, VA

7. Kenneth D. Rockwell (1912.06.21-1912.12.06) born & died in Rome, PA; buried in Rome Cemetery

7. Basil L. Rockwell (1913.05.25-1913.10.08) born & died in Rome, PA; buried in Rome Cemetery

7. Fay Emory Rockwell (1915-1970.11.07) born in Corning, Steuben Co., NY; died in Beaver Dams, Steuben Co., NY.  Fay served in the military in World War II.
married to Virginia M. Jones (1917-    ) born in Hornell, Steuben Co., NY

8. Richard Fay Rockwell
married to Peggy Arveta Lampe 

9. Blair Alan Rockwell 
married to Lacey Smith

9. Neal Elliott Rockwell (1962-1989) born in Harrisonburg, Rockingham Co., VA; died in Fayetteville, Cumberland Co., NC

8. Jennifer Jones Rockwell (1944.09.15-1948.04.17) born in Corning, Steuben Co., NY; died in Montour Falls, Schuyler Co., NY

8. Scott Ferris Rockwell 
married to Patricia Louise "Patsy" Pressley 

9. Allen Thomas Warmack Rockwell 
married to Mary Margaret "Peggy" Arnold 

10. Ashley Nicole Rockwell 

8. Mary Claire Rockwell 
married 1st to Robert Lee Winslow
married 2nd to Kenneth Raymond Jaynes 

9. Matthew Eric Jaynes 

7. Ondree Stanley Rockwell 
married Anna Mabel Spear 

8. David Ondree Rockwell 

9. Ryan Rockwell 

8. Debra Anne Rockwell 

7. Clifford Laverne Rockwell 
married 1st to Dorothy K. Rockwell [not sure if last name is maiden name]
married to Alta Marie Rose

children with Alta Marie Rose:
8. Susan Marie Rockwell 
married to Philip Howard Austin

9. Benjamin Rockwell Austin 

9. Elisabeth Rose Austin 

9. Caleb Philip Austin

9. Catherine Mary Austin 

8. Terri Ann Rockwell 
married to Daniel Harold Austin 

5. Edison A. Rockwell (1855-1926.02.13) born in Rome, PA; lived in Athens, PA, Sayre, PA, then Waverly, NY; died in Waverly, NY.
married to Anna Struble of Waverly, NY.  They are buried in Glenwood Cemetery, Waverly, NY.

6. Dr. H. Clyde Rockwell (1870-    ) born Sayre, PA; died in Lansing, MI

6. J. Lester Rockwell born in Athens, PA; died in Seattle, WA

5. Lemuel S. Rockwell (1855-1918)

6. Melvin S. Rockwell (1884-1944)

7. Clifford L. Rockwell (1921-1999)

4. Margaret M. Rockwell (1823.10.25-1886.10.13) born in Rome, PA; died in Towanda, PA
married 1842.06.29 to George W. Vincent (1821.01.02-1902.11.22) of Sheshequin, PA.  He died in Towanda, PA.
They are buried in Riverside Cemetery, Towanda, PA.

5. Bella M. Vincent (1844.04-    ) born in Sheshequin, Bradford Co., PA

5. E. Darwina Vincent (1845-circa 1934) born in Sheshequin, Bradford Co., PA; died Towanda, PA.
married to Morgan H. Scott.

5. Marion I. Vincent (1848-    ) born in Sheshequin, Bradford Co., PA
married to Mr. Adams

5. George Vincent, Jr. (1851-    )

5. Rose C. Vincent (1853.10.16-1922.10.17) born in Sheshequin, Bradford Co., PA; died in Towanda, PA.

5. Cora L. Vincent (1884.03-    )
married Robert D. Huff

4. Catherine Rockwell (1828.12.23-1833.02.10) born & died in Rome, PA
buried Rome Cemetery.

4. Almira J. Rockwell (1829-    ) died in Wilson, Niagara Co., NY
married 1845.12.03 to Dr. Enoch Towner (1820.12.02-1868.09.15) in Rome, PA

5. Seth S. Towner (1846-1864) a soldier, died in New Orleans, LA.

5. Ralph R. Towner (1848.03.16-    ) born Rome, PA; died Allegan, Allegan Co., MI
married to Susan A. Mallory

6. Opah L. Towner (1875.10.16-    ) born Kalamazoo, MI; died South Haven, MI
married to Cloud H. Tripp

6. Pearle E. Towner (1877.03.09-    ) born in Allegan, Allegan Co., MI

5. Catherine Elizabeth Towner (1850-    ) died New York, NY.
married Clinton D. Tabor.

5. Laura Adeline Towner (1852-    ) died Wilson, Niagara Co., NY
married to A.N. Dwight

4. Fernando Cortes Rockwell (1830.09.15-1903.09.25) born Rome, PA; died Greens Landing, Bradford Co., PA.  Served in Co. I, 141st PA Vol.  Mustered out 1865.05.28.  He relocated in Sheshequin and later Green's Landing.  He and Mary Elizabeth are buried in Tioga Point Cemetery, Sayre, PA.
married 1st 1850 to Mary Elizabeth Ennis (1830-1920.05.07)
married 2nd 1867.11.14 to Margaret D. Weller (1842.04-    )

children with Mary Elizabeth Ennis:
5. Arthur N. Rockwell (1852.03.04-    ) born in Rome, PA

5. Valeria Rockwell (1855-    ) born in Rome, PA
married to Salmon B. Whitaker (circa 1850-1911.08.25)  He died in Stamford, CT

5. James W. Rockwell (1858-    ) born in Rome, PA

5. Letitia Rockwell (1861.04.12-    ) born in Rome, PA
married Mr. Farnsworth of Sayre, PA

5. Gabriella Rockwell (1864.01.20-1941.03.04) born in Rome, PA; died in East Towanda, Bradford Co., PA
married to Bird Shores (1854.09.29-1932.03.03).  He died in East Towanda, PA.

6. Grace E. Shores (1889.04-1984) born & died in Wysox, Bradford Co., PA
married to George N. Safford (1890-1984) died in Wysox, PA

7. Catherine M. Safford

7. George Everett Safford 

6. Anna M. Shores (circa 1891.07-    ) born in Wysox, PA

6. Guy Everett Shores (1895.03.16-1918.07.25?) born in Bradford Co., PA; died in France in World War I. [died 1819.07.25 per Trousdale]

children with Margaret D. Weller:
5. Charles Rockwell (1869.11-    )

5. Pauline Rockwell (1872.10-1954) born in Sheshequin, PA; died Athens Twp., Bradford Co., PA

5. Caroline D. Rockwell (1875.01.13-    ) born in Sheshequin, PA.
married R.C. Stewart

4. Arthur Leon Rockwell (1833-    ) born Rome, PA
married to Mary Beers (1837-1901.12.10)

4. Simeon G. Rockwell (1837-    ) born Bradford Co., PA; died Orwell Twp., PA.  He served in Co. D, 141 PA Vol. & Co. B of the 171st.
married 1859.06.14 to Chloe Dimmick (1831.07.03-    )

5. Vernon C. Rockwell (1860-    ) born in Orwell Twp., Bradford Co., PA
married to Nettie P. Wilbur

6. Bessie Levernie Rockwell (1898.04.10-    ) born in Rome, PA

5. Judson G. Rockwell (1863-circa 1939) born in Orwell Twp., PA and died in Windham Twp., Bradford Co., PA
married to Mary Lovina Wilbur (1862.06.14-1932.11.30)

6. Leon H. Rockwell (circa 1886-    )

6. Gilbert Rockwell (circa 1888-    )

6. Ivan Rockwell (1890-    )

4. William Penn Rockwell (1843.01-1927) born & died in Rome, PA.  Served in Co. F, 13th Militia, transferred to Co. I, 3rd NY Cal on 1864.10.07  Discharged from Co. I, 1st NY Mounted Rifles on 1865.07.21.
married 1867.01.01 to Frances Endora High (1848-1916.06.15) in Rome, PA
They are buried in Rome Cemetery.

5. William Edward Rockwell (1868.06-1937) born in Rome, PA.
married to Elizabeth M. Daugherty (1872-1925)
They were buried in Greene, Chenango Co., NY

6. Francis Eldon Rockwell (1892.07.14-1975.06.01) born in Rome, PA
married to Thelma E. (Rockwell) (sic)

6. Minola A. Rockwell (1893.08.07-1916.01.18) born in Rome, PA; [died in Albany, Chanago (sic) Co., NY per Trousdale]

5. Belle M. Rockwell (1872-1964.01.01) born and died in Rome, PA
married 1890.06.25 to Lucius E. Cannan (1861-1928) in Rome, PA

5. Mary B. Rockwell (circa 1873-    )

3. Margaret Lent (1801.03.15-1894.02.03) born PA, died Orwell Twp., Bradford Co., PA
married 1825.04.27 to Silas Allis (1784.03.14-1869.11.01) in Allis Hollow, Bradford Co., PA.  They were buried in Allis Hollow Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA

4. Henrietta Augusta Allis (1826.03.14-1912.01.05) born in Orwell, Bradford Co., PA
married 1849.03.04 to Harry Parks (1824.08.09-1892.02.21), of Rome

5. Emerson Adelbert Parks (1858.08.21-1893.02.28) born and died in Bradford Co., PA; buried at Allis Hollow Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA

5. Celestia Parks (1849.09.15-    )

5. Myron Myron (sic) Parks (1852.10.11-    )

5. Lewis Parks (1866.11-1874.03.06) born and died in Bradford Co., PA; buried at Allis Hollow Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA

5. Silas Parks (1855.04.04-1930.10.22) born Rome, PA
married to Ella May Robinson (1867.08.17-1955.07.30) She died in Towanda, PA
She is buried in Wysox Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA

6. Fred Odell Parks (1889.02.25-1965.06.17) born in Wysox, Bradford Co., PA; died in Sayre, Bradford Co., PA
married 1st to Mirtle Nichols
married 2nd 1924.10.11 to Alta May Van Slice (1903.05.09-1983.06.29) in Owego, Tioga Co., NY.  She died in Burlington, Bradford Co., PA
married 3rd 1952.04 to Rose Marie Lacey (1896.07.16-1988.08.24) She died in Sayre, Bradford Co., PA

child with Alta Van Slice:
7. ? Parks
married to L. Stevens

6. Burton Parks (1908.09.12-1974.01.28) born in Wysox, Bradford Co., PA; died in Troy, PA
married 1928.10.22 to Laura Emily Belcher (1909.07.05-2000.05.01) died in Wysox, PA
They are buried in Wysox Cem., Bradford Co., PA

7. Burton Parks, Jr. 

6. Hazel Parks (    -1923)

5. Burton Parks

5. William Parks

4. Henry Shuburn Allis (1829.02.04-1915.07) born Allis Hollow, Bradford Co., PA
married 1852.01.01 to Mary E. Dresser (    -1886.03.03)

5. John A. Allis (1854.04.25-1855.03.12)

5. Elizabeth Allis (1855.12.14-    )
married 1877.01.01 to Frank D. Wood

5. Charles Henry Allis (1858.01.19-1915.01.26) died in Wysox, Bradford Co., PA
married to Flora M. Park (1861-1915.06.10)

6. Manley Frank Allis (1886.12.30-    )

6. Mabel Allis (1888.07.09-    )

6. Stanley Melvin Allis (1889.11.26-    )
married 1915.06.23 to Nellie Mitten (1886-    )

6. Ora May Allis (1891.04.15-    )
married to Elmer Babcock

5. Margaret I. Allis (1860.06.20-    )
married 1st to F.D. Winwood
married 2nd 1882.09.06 to George S. Allen

children with George S. Allen:
6. Floyd Allen

6. Leon C. Allen (1884-    )

4. Henderson Knapp Allis (1832.02.22-post 1900) born Allis Hollow, PA
married 1855.02.18 to Sophronia Robinson (1837.12-post 1900)

5. Miles Earl Allis  (1856.05.18-1940) born Orwell, Bradford Co., PA
married to Ida E. Robinson (1856.07-1931) died in Rome, PA

6. Fred Lewis Allis (1874.09.28-    )
married to Iva L. Vought of Allis Hollow, Bradford Co., PA daughter of Henry Vought & Nancy Russell. [there is an Iva D. Vought above who is the daughter of a Henry Vought]

7. Leon Clifton Allis (1899.12.15-1986.01) born in Orwell, Bradford Co., PA
married to Maise M. Lent (1903-1980)

8. Alberta M. Allis

6. Clayton Waller Allis (1878.04.02-1951.02.11) born in Rome, PA
married 1897.02.20 to Sarah Doughtery (1876-1953)

7. Lyslie Allis

7. Clayton Allis

7. Clara Elizabeth Allis

7. Francis H. Allis (1898.04.21-1938.11.14)
married to Agnes Moger (1899-1982)

8. Howard C. Allis (1921-1976.02.28) 
married  to Ruth J. Shumway (1928.11.07-1998.06.16) died in Sayre, Bradford Co., PA

8. F. Romeyn Allis (1923.09.03-1995.11.09)

7. Guy E. Allis (1916.07.25-1990.12.15)
married to Pearl Rogers

8. Beverly Jean Allis
married to Donald Rolfe

8. Guy E. Allis, Jr.

8. Candy Allis
married to David Sweppenheiser

8. Linda Joyce Allis
married to Donald Warner

8. Richard Edwin Allis

8. Mark Allis

5. Jesse Benton Allis (1857.10.19-1937) born & died in Orwell, Bradford Co., PA
married 1885.01.24 to Louisa N. Dixon (1861.05-1953) She died in Orwell, PA
Jesse is buried in Orwell Hill Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA

6. Loren Earl Allis (1886.01.09-1971)
married circa 1908 to Ethel Florance Rowe (1890.08.27-1971.10.26)

7. Leslie W. Allis (1909-    )[listed twice, I have only included once, though there may have been an earlier brother who died, given the approximate date of the parents marriage, I have chosen to only list once.]
married Janet M. Scoonover (1913-1987)

8. Dennis Eugene Allis

8. Louise Allis

8. Ronald Lee Allis

8. William Allis

7. Carlton Eugene Allis (1912.03.19-1988.01.20) died in Rome, PA
married 1934.05.29 to Mavis Irene Wilbur (1916.08.23-    ) died in Allis Hollow, Bradford Co., PA

7. Arther (sic) Elwin Allis (1922.06.05-1922.07.31) died in Towanda, Bradford Co., PA
[though he died at less than two months old, married to Gladys Welliver per Trousdale]

Note: these children will NOT be included in the summary totals until their father's date of death is cleared up!
8. Sharon Lee Allis
8. Gary Aurthur (sic) Allis
8. Judy Allis
8. Penny Allis
8. Dennis Allis

7. Claude E. Allis (1924.03.24-2002.02.21)
married to Margaret Strunk

8. Deborah Allis (1956.04.30-1981.03) died in Le Raysville, Bradford Co., PA
married to Don J. Iddings

9. Jennifer Iddings

9. Malissa (sic) A. Iddings

8. David Loren Allis
married to Pat Atkinson

8. Barry Claude Allis

6. Ira Scott Allis (1889.01.06-    )
married 1912.02.12 to Cecile Wheaton (1891-1962) She died in Orwell, PA

5. Eva Viola Allis (1858.07.06-1909.03.14) born in Orwell, Bradford Co., PA
married to Lewis Brink (1858.05.20-1923.07.20)

6. John Brink (1875-    )
married Louisa Drake

5. Flora Versula Allis (1860.06.16-    ) born in Orwell, Bradford Co., PA
married post 1880 to Grave G. Wells (1860-    )

6. Laura Wells (1888.05.27-    )

6. Mabel Wells (1894.06.29-    )

5. George Henry Allis (1871.06.27-1963.04.10) born in Orwell, Bradford Co., PA
married 1897.01.14 to Carrie Estella Gibbs (1868.08.15-1938.02.27)  [see Carrie above] She died in Geneva, MN.  George was the proprietor of the Allis Hotel, Albert Lea, Freeborn Co., MN.  They are buried in Geneva, MN

6. Marion Geraldine Allis (1899.04.25-1959.04.06), a nurse; buried in Geneva, MN
married 1st to Augie Peterson (1903.03.09-    )
married 2nd to Fred Springer (1898.09.01-    )

child with Fred Springer:
7. Barbara Springer (adopted)

6. Georgiana Bella Allis (1900.10.24-    ) 
married 1918.04.08 to Irvin L. Wayne (1896.01.16-    )  They retired in farming in 1958 to operate the Allis Hotel in Albert Lea, Freeborn Co., MN

7. Richard Klyde Wayne (1919.07.03-circa 1943.02.02?) died in South Pacific.  Listed as MIA 1943.02.02

7. Betty Ann Wayne  
married  to Col. Thomas C. Butsch 

8. Thomas C. Butsch, Jr.  

8. Sara Ann Butsch 

7. Donna Jean Wayne 
married to "Thomas S Afra" 

7. Robert Irvin Wayne 
married to Dorothy Gunderson 

8. Cynthia Diana Wayne 

8. Kathryn K. Wayne 

8. Bruce Gunderson Wayne 

7. Beverly Helen Wayne 
married to Winston B. Simonson 

8. Richard Wayne Simonson 

8. Neal Dean Simonson 

8. Jay Scott Simonson 

8. Lee Owen Simonson 

7. Thomas Charles Wayne 
married to Betty Jean Bruley 

6. Delora Vivian Allis (1904.02.29-    ) born in MN
married 1925.09.25 to Arther (sic) C. Jenson (1897.06.01-    )

7. Dale M. Jenson 

6. Claude Maynard Allis (1906.02.11-1963.07.20) died in Owatonna, Steele Co., MN
married 1905.02.01 to Mildred Jorgenson (1905.02.01-1969).  Claude is buried in Forest Hill Cemetery in Owatonna, MN

7. Marilyn Allis
married to Anthony D'Agostino

8. Toni Lyn D'Agostino 

8. Michael Anthony D'Agostino 

8. Claudia Jo D'Agostino (1957.05.24-1961.10.20)

5. Cora Belle Allis (1872.12.07-1954.02.05) died in Geneva, MN
married 1902.03.06 to William Gibbs (1873.12.17-1944.04.06)

5. John Allis (1879-    )

4. Halla Catherine Allis (1835.02.13-1902) born Bradford Co., PA; died Orwell Twp., Bradford Co., PA  [census note: "Idiot"].  Buried Allis Hollow Cem. Bradford Co., PA

4. Helen E. Allis (1838.08.04-1840.10.10) born & died in Allis Hollow, PA

4. Hester Roena Allis (1841.12.15-1910.12.24) born Allis Hollow, PA; died Lolo, Missoula Co., MT
married 1866.03.19 to Corydon E. Thayer (1843.06.26-1910.01.02)

5. Mary E. Thayer (1870.01.24-1870.01.24) born and died in Orwell, Bradford Co., PA

5. Charles Henry Thayer (1872.08.05-1963.02.20) born in Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY; died in Ogden, Weber Co., UT
married 1903 to Jennie Weber in CO

5. Johnny B. Thayer (1875.10.23-1914.04.27) born in Rome, Bradford Co., PA; died in Pocatello, Bannock Co., ID
married 1911.05.18 to Mary Etta Beck in Pocatello, Bannock Co., ID

5. Archie Norman Thayer (1881.12.24-1975.04.25) born in Belmont, KS; died Battle Ground, Clark Co., WA
married 1905.08.03 to Melvina Amelia Curtis (1882.08.14-1955.06.05) in Great Falls, Cascade Co., MT

5. Hester M. Thayer (1884.06.24-    ) born in Belmont, KS

5. Lester Myron Thayer (1884.06.24-    ) born in Belmont, KS

4. Harrison Clay Allis (1845.03.24-1926.08.17) born Orwell Twp., Bradford Co., PA; died Bradford Co., PA
married 1868.03.24 to Pluma Robinson (1846.09.17-1916.03.08) in Orwell, Bradford Co., PA.  They are buried in the Allis Hollow Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA

5. Infant Allis (    -1869) died in Bradford Co., PA; buried in Allis Hollow Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA

5. Norman Lead Allis (1870.04.20-    ) 
married 1st 1897.12.16 to Anna Belle Coleman (1877-1965) born in PA
married 2nd to Grace Eleanor Manley (1881-    ) born in PA

children with Anna Belle Coleman:
6. Harvey Jerome Allis (1898.09.13-    )

6. Geraldine Elizabeth Allis
married to Earl O'Connor

7. Alice O'Connor 
married to Frederick George Butts

8. Ronald Martin Butts
married to Judi Williams

9. Kristin Butts

9. Ryan Frederick Butts

6. Percy Harrison Allis

6. Rodney Burton Allis (circa 1909?-    ) Note: birth of half brother Manley by 2nd wife in 1907.  I am very dubious about this date [born circa 1909 per Trousdale].

children with Grace Eleanor Manley:
6. Manley Lynn Allis (1907.04.20-1989.01.10) died in Morton, Lewis Co., WA

6. Weldon F. Allis (1917.03.07-2002.01.26) died in Binghamton, Broome Co., NY

5. Cora Augusta Allis (1872.09.10-    )
married 1893.09.20 to Alfred H. Doughtery

6. Milton Earl Doughtery 

6. Mary Lannett Doughtery (1896.01.13-    )

5. Clara Lanett Allis (1874.10.18-    )
married 1892.07.04 to Ernest C. Brown

6. Marcus Clay Brown

6. Lucy Leola Brown

6. Clarance Norman Brown (1893.04.18-    )

6. Vivian Augusta Brown (1897.05.15-    )

5. Lewis Eugene Allis (1876.07.30-1944) born Orwell, Bradford Co., PA; died in Rome, PA.
married 1899.07.26 to Grace Eleanor Manley (1880-1953) died in Rome, PA

5. Leman I. Allis (1879.12.24-1882.03.06) born and died in Orwell, Bradford Co., PA

5. Bert Silas Allis (1887.11.29-1952) born in Orwell, Bradford Co., PA
married 1913.06.25 to Florance N. Mitten (1889-1943) born in PA

6. Kathryn Marie Allis 

6. Willema May Allis 

6. Frederick Vernon Allis

6. Marion L. Allis

6. Paul M. Allis 

2. John Croft (circa 1759/71- 1851) [died young according to Croft Chronicles!  The information below about his descendants comes from http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~briggsfamilygenealogy/briggs40.html]
married to Rebecca Mandeville

3. L???? Croft (1791-1815)
married James Ashton 

3. Cornelius Croft (1794-1811) 

3. Samuel M. Croft (1799-1842) 

3. James Croft (1802-1895)
married to Hannah Edsall 

3. Sally Croft (1804-xxxx)
married to Mr. Churchill 

3. Jane Croft (1808-1876)
married to Andrew Heath 

3. John M. Croft (1810 or 1807.12.25-1890.06.13)
married to Rosella A. Lent (1815.04.18-1887.04.01) [see Rosella A. Lent above]

4. Samuel M. Croft
married Amelia Haymes

4. Helen Croft (1841.03.14-1908.12.20)
married Almond J. Smith (1836.03.17-1898.04.06) - Civil War veteran

5. Marion J. (MJ/Maney) Smith (1866-1934)
married Maggie Wilson (1871-1964)

6. Robert W. Smith (1893-1942)
married Hazel B. Owlett (1896.1970)

5. Mary Rosalie (May) Smith (1868-1952) 
married Charles W. Briggs (1862-1925)

6. Dean C. Briggs (1897-1993)
married Olive McDermott (1899-1967)

7. Robert Briggs (1918-1989)
married? to Ann Kakritz

7. Richard Briggs 
married? to Dorothy Baker

8. Richard Briggs (1949-2000.08.31)?
married? to Jane M.

9. Scott Briggs 

10. Alexis Briggs 
10. Noah Jones Briggs 

8. Ronald Briggs

7. Shirley Briggs 
married? to Donald Dix

8. Donald Dix
8. Deborah Dix
8. Michael Dix

7. Roger M. Briggs 
married? to Joy Keefer 

8. Kim Briggs 
married? to Michael Aiello 

9. Erin Aiello 
9. Jeffrey Aiello

8. Coleen Briggs 
married? to Thomas Kearney

9. Allisyn Kearney 
9. Caitlyn Kearney 

7. Thomas Briggs 
married? to Ann Robinson

8. Cheryl Briggs
8. Kathy Briggs
8. Michelle Briggs
8. Mark Briggs

6. Helen M.Briggs (1902.01.03-1994.06.15)
married Guy E. Stevens (1902.07.22-1968.05.26)

7. Ruth Marie Stevens 
married 1947 to Charles Carleton

8. Christopher C. Carleton 
married? to Marion Young 

9. Stephen Carleton 
9. Michael Carleton 

8. Timothy S. Carleton 
married? to Helen Oroski 

9. Amanda Carleton 
9. Megan Carleton 

8. Robin K. Carleton 
married? to Mari Tucci 

9. Nikki ? 
9. Casey ? 

8. Jill L. Carleton 
married? to Kirk P. Wheeler 

9. Kirk Wheeler 
9. Kristina Wheeler 
9. Kelsie Wheeler 

7. Pauline Stevens 
married to Verne Bowen (1930-1995.08.29)
married to Shirley F. Dively

8. David S. Bowen 
married? to Sandra S. Stadler 

9. Erika G. Bowen 

10. Ryan ? 

9. Lindsay R. Bowen 

10. Caitlin Ann ? 

8. Karen M. Bowen 
married? to Timothy Hartel
married to Warren Miller

9. Timothy S. Hartel 

8. Julie L Bowen 
married? to Kenneth C. Diltz 
married to William Orris

child with Kenneth C. Diltz:
9. Kenneth N. Diltz 

6. Clifton Mark Briggs (1904.02.18-1976.07)
married 1930.06 to Dorothy R. Palmer (1909.04.06-    ) in Keeneyville, PA

7. Lois Janet Briggs 
married to William Peckham Garrison 

8. Catherine Joan Garrison 
married? to William Schultz

9. Rebecca Schultz? [Brockmans are adoptive parents] 
married? to Warren Glaab

10. Hanna Brielle Glaab 
10. Nolan Christopher Glaab 
10. Ethan John Glaab 

8. Elizabeth Anne Garrison 
8. Patrica (Patricia?) Jane Garrison 
8. Mark William Garrison 

7. Charles Harry Briggs 
married? to Joyce M. Moore

8. Michael Charles Briggs 
married 1995.09.16 to Alexis Schmelzer 

9. Rosemary Briggs 
9. Caroline Briggs 
9. Veronica Mary Briggs

8. Douglas Howard Briggs 
married to Elizabeth Burris 

9. Kathryn Lynne Briggs 
9. Logan Thomas Briggs 

8. Steven Mark Briggs
married? to Virginia Haimerl

7. Larry Smith Briggs 
married to Joan Louis Stratton 

8. Rebecca Suzanne Briggs 

5. Nellie Smith (1872-1951)
married Arthur Close (1871-1941)

6. John C. Close, Sr. (1895.06.11-1976.02.24)
married 1st 1917.05 to Marion Morton (1897.08.12-1956.08.20)
married 2nd 1958.07.05 to Anna Mae Weaver Cane (1904.08.18-2001.11.25)

children with Marion Morton:
7. John Close, Jr.

7. Helen Close
married to Mr. Keeney

6. Helena Close
maried Elton/Alton M. Kingsley

7. Allen Kingsley
married 1st to Kathryn Saxton
married 2nd to Janet - they live in Texas

children with Kathryn Saxton:

8. Donna Kingsley
married to Jack Payne

9. Meredith Payne

8. ? Kingsley
8. ? Kingsley
8. ? Kingsley
8. ? Kingsley
8. ? Kingsley

6.  Ross A. Close
married to Janet Almeda McDonald

7. Charles Close
7. Martha Close
7. Lorian Close
7. Donald Close

5. Mertle "Mertie" Smith (1878-1962)
married Charles Monks (from Shortsville)

6. Charles "Charlie" John Monks (1907-1976) - never married

5. Bessie Smith - never married

5. Hugh Hall Smith

4. Wayne Croft
married Louise Potter

4. Olive Ida Croft
married John West (Mildred Warren's father)

4. Laverne Lent Croft
married Vilmer H. West

4. Gertrude Croft
married Mr. Stables

4. Clayton David Croft
married Ms. Kinney

3. Francis D. Croft (1813-xxxx)
married to Marietta Woods 

3. Mary Ann Croft (1815-1845)
married to Mr. Wescott 

2. Barbara Croft (1765.12.24-1838.11.14) b. 12 or 24 or 26 Dec. 1765 Stillwater, NY d. 14 or 15 Nov. 1838 in Rome or Wysox, PA.  Buried at Lake Wesauking, PA with her husband (Pond Hill Cemetery).
married 1782 to John Lent III at Peekskill, NY (1763.03.04-1838.11.06) born 8 Mar. 1763 Peekskill, NY? died  6 Jan. 1837/8 or November 1838 in Wysox, PA.  John Lent moved to Rome, PA in 1797

3. Mary Lent (1786.06.04-    ) born Susquehanna, Orange Co., NY
married 1814 to Daniel Lamoreaux (1765-    ) of Seneca Co., NY

3. Tobias Lent (1789.06.15-1883/84) born Orange Co., NY died Rome, PA
married 1st to Mary "Polly" Drake (1791.11.11-    )
married 2nd 1822.05.12 to Lucy Thatcher (1799.06.19-1916?.07) b. Ellington, CT [so stated in DAR application] 
[according to Croft Chronicles, Tobias married 1st Susan Bull and 2nd Elizabeth Moody-Reel, however in the "History of Bradford County, Pennsylvania with Biographical Selections" by H.C. Bradsby they are listed as the wives of his brother Albert Lent]

child with Mary "Polly Drake:
4. John Lent (1822-    )

child with Lucy Thatcher:
4. Lewis Thatcher Lent (1823.07.28-1907.01.25) born in Sheshequin, Bradford Co., PA
married 1845.11.12 to Caroline Wattles  (1825.11.18-1916.02.20).  Lewis is buried in Rome Cemetery.

5. ? Lent, "eldest died in infancy"

5. Elizabeth A. "Lib" Lent (1847.06.29-1938.12.13) born in PA; died in Rome, PA
married 1866 Morris Lemuel Maynard of Rome Township, PA [see Morris above]

[their children are listed above]

5. ? Lent, "died in infancy"

5. Alice Letta Lent (1850.03.24-    )
married 1868 to Charles H. Stevens (1850-    ) of Standing Stone, PA

6. Lewis Stevens

5. Ada Albina Lent (1852.05.24-1912.03.11) buried in Presbyterian Cem., Wysox, PA
married 1870 to Charles Fox (1852-    ) of Wysox, PA

6. daughter Fox (post 1870-    )
married to Mr. Martin

7. Howard Martin of Schaghticoke, NY 

5. Edith Ethleen Lent (1854.07.31-    )
married 1872 to Miles B. Caswell (1854-    ), died in Colorado

5. Caroline Lent (1856-1858), died 2 years old

5. Caroline Ida Lent (1861.02.18-1946.12.27), of Rome, PA, unmarried

5. Lewis Byron Lent (1868-1869.05.27)
[born 1867 per Trousdale]

4. Albert Jackson Lent (1826-    ) born in PA
married to Mary A. Simpson (1823-    ) born in PA
[Note: he had a John Lent (an idiot) living in his household aged 28 in 1850]

5. Sarah Lent (1850-    ) born in PA

5. Ira F. Lent (1855-    )

5. Charles S. Lent (1861-    )

5. Zora M. Lent (1866-    )

4. Theresa Lent (1827.10.27-    )
married 1843.07.01 to William E. Stephenson, He lived in South Ghent, Bradford Co., PA

4. Charles Lent (circa 1829-    ) born Bradford Co., PA, moved west.

4. Celia Lent (1832-    )
married 1st Sam Nurss
married 2nd Jim Purcell

4. Lucy Lent (circa 1835-    ) born Bradford Co., PA
married Asa S. Kinner, he lived in Randolph Hollow, N Rome, Bradford Co., PA

4. Lemira Lent (circa 1837-    )
married 1st to Mr. Wiggins
married 2nd to Theodore Martin, he lived in Wysox, Bradford Co., PA

4. Alice Lent (circa 1839-    )
married 1st to Daniel Tompkins, he lived in South Ghent, Bradford Co., PA
married 2nd to William Pinkney, he lived in MI

4. Lycene Lent (1845.02.28-1919.09.04) born Bradford Co., PA
married David Woodburn

4. Mary Lent, born Bradford Co., PA
married to George Warner, he lived in Ghent, Bradford Co., PA

4. Nancy Lent
married Madison Hiney, he lived in Gillets Bridge, Rome, Bradford Co., PA

3. Hannah Lent (1792.06.17 -    ) born Susquehanna, Orange Co., NY; died Erie, PA
married 1810 to Amasa S. Streator/Streeter (1790-1865)

4. John Marvin Streator (1812.09.21-    ) born Bradford Co., PA
married 1835 to Elizabeth Devoe of Yates Co., NY

4. Meletus Streator (1816-    )

4. Oscar Streator (1818-    )

4. Sabia E. Streator (1820-    )

4. Hannah Delight Streator (1828-    )

4. Amasa S. Streator, Jr. (1830-    )

4. Eminda Streator (1833-    )

4. Daniel Lemuel Streator (1836.08.20-    )

3. Catherine Lent (1797.07.27-1876.06.06)
married to James (Deacon) Elliott (1788.10.10-1883.12.12) buried Pond Hill Cem.

3. Elizabeth Lent (twin) (1799.12.27-    ) buried Pond Hill Cemetery
md. Timothy S. Kinner [or Skinner per Dubler]

3. Major Matthias Lent (twin) (1799.12.27-1876.01.28) born in Rome, PA, Major in Pennsylvania militia, died Ulster, PA
married 1832 to Susan Minier (1804.08.10-1866.10.27)

4. James Lent (1826-    ) died young

4. George Lent (1827-    )

4. Adelaide Delpeuch Lent (1828.07.28-1905.02.12) aged 76-6-15 [birthdate based on age at death; 1828.07.27 per Trousdale] born Wysox, Bradford Co., PA
married 1846.08.20 to Miles Forman Ransom (1817.01.31-1899.11.13)  in Towanda, PA
both "of Ulster" when married.  [Miles' birthdate based on age at death; aged 82-9-13]

5. Jessie Hyatt Ransom
married to Robert Nicol

6. Adelaide Nicol 
married to Joseph Henry Weaver

7. Joseph Henry Weaver, Jr. 
married to Geraldine Anderson

8. Cynthia Weaver
married to John Small Winder, Jr.

4. Maria Walker Lent (1831-    )
married James Edward Miller of Ulster, Bradford Co., PA

4. Helen Lent (1833-    )
married Hezekial Ellis Pitcher of Ulster, Bradford Co., PA

4. Cecilia M. Lent (1836-    )
married Edward Walker of Towanda, Bradford Co., PA

4. Thornton Fleming Lent (1840.12.15-    ) born in Towanda, PA, served in Co. F, 6th P.R. 1861.04.23-1864.06.11.
[wife Susan died 1864 per Dubler <- per Trousdale]
married 1868.09 to Mary U. Melville of Burlington 

children with Mary U. Melville:
5. Harry M. Lent (1869.10.29-    )

5. Walter P. Lent (1873.12.26-    )

4. Mary Emily Lent (1843.08.24-    )
married Andrew H. Campbell

3. Sallie Lent (1803.08.13-    ) born in Pond Hill, PA
married 1821 to Roderick B. Morley (circa 1804-    )

4. Amanda Morley (circa 1833-    ) born Rome, Bradford Co., PA

4. Bernard Morley (circa 1835-    ) born Rome, Bradford Co., PA

4. John Morley (circa 1837-    ) born Rome, Bradford Co., PA

4. Phoebe Anne Morley (1840.03.14-1916.02.23) born Rome, PA.  died Lucerne, MO.
[Phebe per Trousdale]
married 1858.09.27 to Silas E. Kinner (1839.02.16-1929.11.07) in Towanda, PA

5. Abram Leslie Kinner (1862.06.05-    ) born in Bradford Co., PA
married Hester Adeline Wilson (1872.10.15-1944.05.06)

6. Zelpha Edith Kinner (1887.08.08-1941.04.19) born Putnam Co., MI.  died Alliance, NE.
married 1910.01.21 to Earl Hollister Foster (1889.07.13-1968.04.08) 

7. Delma Pearle Foster
married to Clarence Franklin Wilkie (1915.02.12-1995.03.02)

8. Charles Faye Wilkie
married to Libbie Delker

8.Margaret Wilkie

8. Myron Wilkie

9. Marcella Ann Wilkie 
married to Eric James Morcom 

9. Justin Wilkie 

10. Jessica Lea Morcom  

4. Catharine Morley (circa 1842-    ) born Rome, Bradford Co., PA

4. Huston Morley (circa 1843-    ) born Rome, Bradford Co., PA

4. Izelda Morley (circa 1848-    ) born Rome, Bradford Co., PA

3. Albert Lent (1808.05.04-1899.01.24)  [note: Albert is not in Croft Chronicles, but Albert's wives are listed as those of his brother Tobias Lent.  In the "History of Bradford County, Pennsylvania with Biographical Selections" by H.C. Bradsby, Albert is the husband of Susan Bull and Elizabeth (Moody) Reel] He was born in Pond Hill, Bradford Co., PA; died in Lake Wesauking, Bradford Co., PA.  He was buried in Pond Hill Cem.
married 1st 1835.06.03 to Susan Bull (1815.07.06-1880.04.25)
married 2nd 1883.11.14 to Mrs. Elizabeth (Moody) Reel (1820.11.19-1899.01.14)

children with Susan Bull:
4. Frances Lent (1836.08.02-    )
married John J. Webb of North Towanda, PA

4. Abel King Lent (1838.10.05-1918.11.29) born in Wysox, PA of P.O. Myersburg, Wysox Township, PA
married 1st 1867.11.26 to Emma Ercanbrack (1846.12.06-1875.12.25)
married 2nd to Adilaid Sill (1855.05.27-1928.07.14)
Abel and Emma buried in Pond Hill Cemetery

children with Emma Ercanbrack:
5. Cidney E. Lent (1868.10.09-    )
married Emerson Bull of Sayre, PA [same as Emmerson Bull above?]

5. Mattie E. Lent (1871.03.05-    )

5. Addie S. Lent (1873.06.15-    )

children with Adilaid Sill:
5. Elmer D. Lent (1880.03.18-    )

5. Ethlyn J. Lent (1882.04.12-    )

5. Edwin H. Lent (1886.12.04-1956.12.04)
married to Grace Lee (    -1991.08.20) died in Bradford Co., PA

6. Virginia Lent 

6. Donald Edwin Lent 
married to Helen Louise Schoonover 

7. Jean Marie Lent 
married James Lantz

7. Frances Ann Lent 

7. Edwin Donald Lent 

7. Wayne Harold Lent 

6. Marion Lent 

6. Carlton Lent 

5. George A. Lent (1889.11.27-    )

4. Sidney Lent (1840.01.22-)
married 1st to Melville B. Owen
married 2nd to George Ercanbrack of Athens, Bradford Co., PA

4. Caroline Lent (circa 1842-    ) born in Wysox, Bradford Co., PA
married to George Reed of Genesee Forks, PA

4. Julia Conklin Lent (1843.08.25-1904.09.02) born Wysox, PA; died Bradford Co., PA
married to Stephen G. Barner (1840.05.05-1922.08.15)  He served in Co. D, 1st NY Vol. Cavalry.  "out 6/8/1865 Camp Piatt, WV"
They are buried in Pond Hill Cemetery

5. Elizabeth Barner

5. Nettie Barner

5. Maggie Barner

5. Harry Barner

5. George Barner

5. Sarah Barner

4. Sarah Lent (1846.07.15-1851.05.11) born Wysox, Bradford Co., PA

4. Barbara E. Lent (1849.11.04-1925.05.28) born and died in Wysox, Bradford Co., PA
married 1st to George K. Smith (1830.10.29-1898.12.23)
married 2nd to Warren Smith
married 3rd to Albert Smith

4. Abigail G. Lent (1851.02.06-1893.01.09) born in Wysox, PA
married to George F. Dewing (1846.04.29-1876.03.22)
They are buried in Dewing Cemetery

5. Frances Theresa Dewing (1882.03.12-1946.05.19) born in Warren Twp., Bradford Co., PA; died in Warren Center, Bradford Co., PA

6. Theresa Anna Brainard 
married to Lloyd Henry Rockwell (1914.02.01-1975.06.13) in West Warren, PA.  [see Lloyd Henry Rockwell above] Lloyd died in Jackson Valley, Middletown Twp., Susquehanna Co., PA & buried Neath Cem., Bradford Co., PA [Lloyd Henry Rockwell died 1875.06.13 per Trousdale]

7. Beverly Jean Rockwell 
married to Welton "Walter" Baldwin

8. Burton James Baldwin 
married to Elizabeth Betsey Ashcraft 

9. Cynthia Ann Baldwin 

8. Linda Lee Baldwin 
married to James Olmstead 

9. James Olmstead [Jr.?] 

8. Donald Arthur Baldwin (1961.07.15-1985.12.28) born in Johnson City, Broome Co., NY; died in Warren Center, Bradford Co., PA
married to Laurie Ann McKinney Green 

9. Shawnene Green (sic) 

9. Heather Renee Baldwin 

8. Ronald B. Baldwin 
married to Penny Rifenberg

9. Amanda Sue Baldwin 

9. Katie Marie Baldwin 

7. Harold Lloyd Rockwell 
married to Sandra Stanley 

8. Debbie Lynn Rockwell 
married to Mike Donnelly
married to Richard Lyons 

child with Mike Donnelly:
9. Todd Michael Donnelly 

child with Richard Lyons:
9. Nichole Lynn Lyons 

8. Laurie Ann Rockwell
married to Dewayne Thomas Godwin

9. Amanda Lee Godwin 

8. Tammy Jean Rockwell 
married to Larry Gincerowski

9. Amy Gincerowski 

9. Paula Gincerowski

8. Vicky Kay Rockwell 
married to Matthew M. Briel

8. Harold Lloyd Rockwell 
married to Amber Pomroy 

9. Dallas James Marshall Rockwell

7. Lyle Dean Rockwell 
married to Joanne Gladys Rinebold 

8. Lolita Jo Rockwell 
married to Joseph Mark Buran 

9. Adam Joseph Buran 

9. Mason Rockwell Buran 

8. Lyle Dean Rockwell [Jr.] 
married to Ann Marie Mulhall 

9. Alexandra Gilgun Rockwell 

9. Samuel Lawrence Rockwell

8. Eugene Paul Rockwell 
married to Judy Kay Fiske 

9. Derek Paul Rockwell 

9. Darin Riley Rockwell 

7. Lucille Ann Rockwell 
married 1st to Jim Hart
married 2nd to Edward William Ward 
married 3rd to Jon "Jack" Sawyer (1944.11.02-1997.06.28) born in Sayre, Bradford Co., PA; died in Nichols, Tioga Co., NY

children with Edward William Ward:
8. William Allen Ward 
married to Karen Hulburt 

9. Billy Ward 

9. Clifton Ward 

9. Keith Richard Ward 

8. Ruthie Theresa Ward 
married 1st to Michael Goodenow
married 2nd to Paul James Moyer

child with Michael Goodenow:
9. Michael Goodenow 

7. David Brian Rockwell 
married to Mary Melinda Devries 

8. Christine Ann Rockwell 
married to Gabor Molnar

8. David Brian Rockwell 

8. Amy Elizabeth Rockwell 
married to David Samuel Burnsworth

7. Shirley Margaret Rockwell 
married 1st to John Young 
married 2nd to Dean Paul Allis (1946.07.13-1997.07.21) born in Towanda, PA & died in Warren Center, Bradford Co., PA

children with John Young:
8. Terri Young 
married to Bruce Clouse 

9. Rebecca Nichole Clouse 

9. Erin Lorraine Clouse 

8. Kevin Young 
married 1st to Shilo Renee Schwartz 
married 2nd to Deborah Diaz 

child with Shilo Renee Schwartz:
9. Ashley Renee Young 

child with Dean Paul Allis:
8. Cathy Allis 
married to Rich Lewis

7. Donna Louise Rockwell 
married 1st to Raymond Rink (1954.12.15-1989.08.25) born in Warren Center, Bradford Co., PA; died in Little Meadows, Susquehanna Co., PA
married 2nd to Bernard L. Shaver

children with Raymond Rink:
8. Connie Rink 

8. Kellie Rink 
married to Roger Godfrey

9. Desiray Godfrey 

5. Nancy Dewing
married to Nathan E. Young (1874.12.31-1940)

6. Elizabeth Young 
married to Paul Hendrickson of Union, NY

5. G. Albert Dewing (circa 1884-1950.11.13) died in Warren Twp., Bradford Co., PA

6. Paul Dewing
6. Robert Dewing
6. Max Dewing
6. Russell Dewing

6. Anna Dewing
married to P.B. Williams

4. Susan Lent (1853.12.05-    )
married to Edwin G. Owen

4. Albert Lent (1857.07.13-1925.11.02) born and died in Wysox, Bradford Co., PA
married pre 1887 to Wealthy A. Coolbaugh (1865.05.27-1902.07.28)
They are buried in the Wysox Presbyterian Cemetery

5. Agnes C. Lent (1887-    )

5. Barbara Lent (1889.11.26-1968) born and died in Towanda, Bradford Co., PA
married post 1907 to Fred Wells (1878.09.01-1958.04.23)

5. Albert Lent (post 1889-    )

Summary of descendants of August Georg Simpert, Markgraf von Baden-Baden: 

1. children: 			  2
2. grandchildren:		  5
3. great grandchildren		 41
4. 2x great grandchildren	223
5. 3x great grandchildren	439
6. 4x great grandchildren	329
7. 5x great grandchildren	277
8. 6x great grandchildren	319
9. 7x great grandchildren	383
10. 8x great grandchildren	207
11. 9x great grandchildren	 18
Total known descendants	       2241



Links-Rechts Links

Ahnentafel of August Georg of Baden-Baden: Margrave of Baden-Baden 1761-1771
Ahnentafel of Maria Victoria of Arenberg: August Georg of Baden-Baden's wife
A brief Biography of August Georg von Baden-Baden:
Chronicles of the Croft Family: by W. P. Horton.
Godfrey Vought (1760-1849) : of Peekskill, NY and Rome, PA
The Vought Family, and reminiscences of Early Times: by C.F. Heverly
page 1 of the Tudor descendants: descendants of Owen Tudor and Catherine of Valois
page 2 of the Tudor descendants: descendants of Owen Tudor and Catherine of Valois
page 3 of the Tudor descendants: descendants of Owen Tudor and Catherine of Valois
James Barker & Elizabeth Wooer: founders of Woodstock, NY
Coxsackie Declaration of Independence: May 17, 1775 in Coxsackie, NY
Early History of the George Baker Family: of Bennington Co., VT., and Otsego CO., N.Y.
George and Ella May Hall: Of Chenango, Delaware, and Otsego counties, NY
Hamdanid Ancestry: Arab traditions back to Adam
My Family Tree:
My peace plan for Cyprus: compromise is the key
My Bible Chronology: back to 4173 BCE
Learn about the International Language: No, it's not English!
Let's go Metric!: Its easier, will help the economy, etc.
History of Rionero in Vulture: (in English)
Reed Family: remembrances of Sally Greer Reed (1860-c 1955)
Descendants of Pocahontas: through seven generations
Notes on the Rodemeyer family: Altona, Germany/New York, NY
Babcock Family: Bradford & Susquehanna counties, Pennsylvania
Y Chromosome E3b Haplogroup: general notes
Frank Abarno and Carmine Carbone: Anarchists convicted of trying to blow up St. Patricks Cathedral in 1915
Origins of the Lung Family: Harwinton, CT & Susquehanna county, PA


This page has been visited times.

Make your own free website on Tripod.com